The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.
![]() ![]() |
| Wazoo |
Apr 26 2005, 10:01 AM
Post
#81
|
|
What Life? Group: Forum Admin Posts: 12536 Joined: 22-January 04 From: Iowa Member No.: 18 |
Why I mangled was for a couple of reasons. One I offered was to make it not-clickable for future virewers. Another was to destroy it as a possible search engine helper, being picked by a Google bot for instance which would aid in lending credence/weight to that link. Sure, I'll go with your logic that I was thinking something else, but that was triggered by seeing the same data inserted twice and was that's why I figured that the first instance was a mistake ... but the reasons for mangling remain for that posted content.
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.c...wisstimenet.com offers some data on the DNS issues. Not sure that it's totally fair to place all the blame on the SpamCop parser .... again, most browsers are set to allow lengthy timeouts so as not to ruin the user experience as compared to the parsing machines trying to handle thousands of simultaneous threads/connections/results a minute. |
| turetzsr |
Apr 26 2005, 10:10 AM
Post
#82
|
|
T-shirt wearing out Group: Membersph Posts: 3575 Joined: 26-January 04 From: Michigan USA Member No.: 59 |
QUOTE(DavidT @ Apr 26 2005, 11:00 AM) ...Thanks, DT! My apologies to mountainhouse for misinterpreting.-------------------- ..Regards,
...Steve T ...A Happy SpamCop.net user (not an employee) ...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure |
| DavidT |
Apr 26 2005, 10:37 AM
Post
#83
|
|
Been There Group: Memberp Posts: 1897 Joined: 28-January 04 Member No.: 63 |
OK, so now that the misunderstandings have been cleared up, let's get back to the actual issue Mountainhouse posted....that "swisstimenet.com" (with http as a link in spam, of course) currently can't be successfully processed by the SC parser. The DNS isn't all that bad, and both the IP and the website resolve quickly using a variety of methods (ping, HTTP, etc.). The question can probably only be answered by a Deputy, so Wazoo...how about kicking it upstream?
As long as we're on the topic of "URLs not reported," can someone remind me why the parsing/reporting system skips straight from Resolving link obfuscation to Please make sure this email IS spam without checking the IPs or offering to report the website hosts when the email being parsed is in plain text, rather than HTML format? (yes, I looked in the FAQ, but I didn't find it) DT |
| mrogoff |
Apr 26 2005, 10:42 AM
Post
#84
|
|
Newbie ![]() Group: Members Posts: 3 Joined: 26-April 05 Member No.: 3943 |
Why won't spamcop report the URLs in the following spam? This is a small sample. I am not counting the ones where the URL can't be resolved, only the ones where spamcop finds a URL but does no processing and reports no error. This has been happening for weeks - maybe even more than a month, so I assume that dozens of URLs go unreported by me every day.
1) http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z756849930z2a...fb495add5b6d90z Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Recurse multipart: Parsing text part Parsing HTML part Ignored image/gif part Resolving link obfuscation http://tdjjwp.just1ce.com/gone.php http://omq.just1ce.com/savings.asp 2) http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z756849932ze0...96128894d777b0z Resolving link obfuscation http://siesta.iknwyouknew.com/nothanks.php http://inanimate.iknwyouknew.com/575r.html http://supplementary.iknwyouknew.com/575r.html http://tulip.iknwyouknew.com/nothanks.php 3) http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z756849940zd0...5bbd4e8ae38d38z Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing text part Parsing HTML part No html links found, trying text parse Resolving link obfuscation http://www.nczpse.spv3etsbcla29kd.unbungkanbe.com After following the View full message link it works correctly and I get Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing text part Parsing HTML part No html links found, trying text parse Resolving link obfuscation http://www.nczpse.spv3etsbcla29kd.unbungkanbe.com host www.nczpse.spv3etsbcla29kd.unbungkanbe.com (checking ip) = 222.51.98.172 host 222.51.98.172 (getting name) no name Tracking link: http://www.nczpse.spv3etsbcla29kd.unbungkanbe.com No recent reports, no history available Resolves to 222.51.98.172 Routing details for 222.51.98.172 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 222.51.98.172 : crnet_mgr[at]chinatietong.com crnet_tec[at]chinatietong.com Using abuse net on crnet_mgr[at]chinatietong.com abuse net chinatietong.com = postmaster[at]chinatietong.com, crnet_mgr[at]chinatietong.com, crnet_tec[at]chinatietong.com Using best contacts postmaster[at]chinatietong.com crnet_mgr[at]chinatietong.com crnet_tec[at]chinatietong.com 4)http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z756849942z5d4ea493a549666e653e3b6196647fc0z Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing text part Parsing HTML part Resolving link obfuscation http://aldrin.bestoemz.com http://money.bestoemz.com http://chalcocite.bestoemz.com After following the View full message link it works correctly and I get Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing text part Parsing HTML part Resolving link obfuscation http://aldrin.bestoemz.com host aldrin.bestoemz.com (checking ip) = 222.51.98.172 host 222.51.98.172 (getting name) no name http://money.bestoemz.com host money.bestoemz.com (checking ip) = 200.149.11.62 host 200.149.11.62 (getting name) no name http://chalcocite.bestoemz.com host chalcocite.bestoemz.com (checking ip) = 200.149.11.62 host 200.149.11.62 (getting name) no name Tracking link: http://aldrin.bestoemz.com No recent reports, no history available Resolves to 222.51.98.172 Routing details for 222.51.98.172 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 222.51.98.172 : crnet_mgr[at]chinatietong.com crnet_tec[at]chinatietong.com Using abuse net on crnet_mgr[at]chinatietong.com abuse net chinatietong.com = postmaster[at]chinatietong.com, crnet_mgr[at]chinatietong.com, crnet_tec[at]chinatietong.com Using best contacts postmaster[at]chinatietong.com crnet_mgr[at]chinatietong.com crnet_tec[at]chinatietong.com Tracking link: http://chalcocite.bestoemz.com No recent reports, no history available Resolves to 200.149.11.62 Routing details for 200.149.11.62 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 200.149.11.62 : mail-abuse[at]nic.br fneves[at]registro.br Using abuse net on mail-abuse[at]nic.br abuse net nic.br = mail-abuse[at]nic.br, antispambr[at]abuse.net, postmaster[at]nic.br Using best contacts mail-abuse[at]nic.br antispambr[at]abuse.net postmaster[at]nic.br antispambr[at]abuse.net redirects to spambr[at]admin.spamcop.net I refuse to bother postmaster[at]nic.br Tracking link: http://money.bestoemz.com No recent reports, no history available Resolves to 200.149.11.62 Routing details for 200.149.11.62 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 200.149.11.62 : mail-abuse[at]nic.br fneves[at]registro.br Using abuse net on mail-abuse[at]nic.br abuse net nic.br = mail-abuse[at]nic.br, antispambr[at]abuse.net, postmaster[at]nic.br Using best contacts mail-abuse[at]nic.br antispambr[at]abuse.net postmaster[at]nic.br antispambr[at]abuse.net redirects to spambr[at]admin.spamcop.net I refuse to bother postmaster[at]nic.br 5)http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z756849947z3fedc846b88f92ecfece0b9dc5023b40z Finding links in message body Recurse multipart: Parsing text part Parsing HTML part Resolving link obfuscation http://vlgra.joydncbj.com/hdfkjgk?meuku2nf4rz2cgmjdfklgf http://vlgra.joydncbj.com/?0oyu2c1pkbdcgkwhfjghdf |
| turetzsr |
Apr 26 2005, 10:50 AM
Post
#85
|
|
T-shirt wearing out Group: Membersph Posts: 3575 Joined: 26-January 04 From: Michigan USA Member No.: 59 |
...Sorry, I'm not seeing what it is that you believe might be wrong. Can you please clarify?
-------------------- ..Regards,
...Steve T ...A Happy SpamCop.net user (not an employee) ...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure |
| mrogoff |
Apr 26 2005, 11:15 AM
Post
#86
|
|
Newbie ![]() Group: Members Posts: 3 Joined: 26-April 05 Member No.: 3943 |
QUOTE(turetzsr @ Apr 26 2005, 10:50 AM) The system lost my previous reply so here goes again - very short. I receive spam - I report spam (not quick) - spamcop initially refuses to offer to report URLs - sometimes folowing the 'View full message' link once and returning will cause spamcop to offer to report URLs - sometimes folowing the 'View full message' link four or five times and returning will cause spamcop to offer to report URLs - sometimes nothing can be done to get spamcop to offer to report the URLs. |
| turetzsr |
Apr 26 2005, 11:26 AM
Post
#87
|
|
T-shirt wearing out Group: Membersph Posts: 3575 Joined: 26-January 04 From: Michigan USA Member No.: 59 |
...So do I understand correctly that you are basically reporting the same problem as appears in Gromit's March 29 Post in thread "URLs not reported, SC finds, but does not offer to LART!"?
-------------------- ..Regards,
...Steve T ...A Happy SpamCop.net user (not an employee) ...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure |
| mrogoff |
Apr 26 2005, 11:34 AM
Post
#88
|
|
Newbie ![]() Group: Members Posts: 3 Joined: 26-April 05 Member No.: 3943 |
QUOTE(turetzsr @ Apr 26 2005, 11:26 AM) ...So do I understand correctly that you are basically reporting the same problem as appears in Gromit's March 29 Post in thread "URLs not reported, SC finds, but does not offer to LART!"? Looks the same if you wade through all the other stuff - so you are telling me this has been documented for almost a month and it is still broken? |
| turetzsr |
Apr 26 2005, 11:42 AM
Post
#89
|
|
T-shirt wearing out Group: Membersph Posts: 3575 Joined: 26-January 04 From: Michigan USA Member No.: 59 |
QUOTE(mrogoff @ Apr 26 2005, 12:34 PM) Looks the same if you wade through all the other stuff - so you are telling me this has been documented for almost a month and it is still broken? ...That's not surprising. There are, as I understand it:
-------------------- ..Regards,
...Steve T ...A Happy SpamCop.net user (not an employee) ...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure |
| Wazoo |
Apr 26 2005, 08:11 PM
Post
#90
|
|
What Life? Group: Forum Admin Posts: 12536 Joined: 22-January 04 From: Iowa Member No.: 18 |
Query for help has been sent upstream. In the interim ...
To the user concerned that hid/her post will be 'lost' ... it is the attempt by the Moderating team here to keep similar issues within one discussion, thus if an answer is available, it's known to all participants. Yes, the result may be long discussions, but ... as happens in the NNTP newsgroups, having the 'same' subject being talked about in 100 different threads, when one is looking for 'the solution' .. much easier to be looking in one spot as compared to running through the many unanswered/incomplete separate piles of words and only one has the needed data. From this side of the screen, one knows not all the stuff going on from Julian's perspective, so the following is simple observation / opinion. The SpamCop parsing and reporting tool was developed by Julian for his own purposes. he then offered it up for public usage. The prime concept was to report to the source of the spam with the intent that a caring ISP would resolve the problem. As time went on, more options added, more capabilities added, more functions introduced. In the meantime, some spammers got smarter (the dumb ones giving up after having account after account cancelled by those caring ISPs) These days you've got Julian working his magic, and you've got spammers working individually and collectively trying to defeat the SpamCop tool set. There's now enough money floating around (thanks to the gullible) that even the dumb spammers can now afford to hire knowledgable folks to work the 'net' to their own advantage. (old data, the 'net' was originally built by and for the U.S. Government, thus there was not the concept that looters and thieves would be part of the user base. Thus, the entire network was built based on all users being trusted.) This 'current issue' is just that. Last year it was rotating DNS, the year before that it was .... on and on. Two years ago, it took weeks to get a DNS change propagated. Now, in some case, it's just a matter of minutes. Some spammers are sending spam that includes links that won't actually be activated for hours/days after the spam goes out. Some spam goes out with included links of a site that was squashed days before. Some include links that never were and never will be active. As seen in the numerous complaints about "links not reported" .. a lot of this would be discovered by minimal research. Some research done results in the URL being found active, yet that's done from a system/browser that's designed to allow some lengthy timeout variables, as compared to the parsing tool trying to handle thousands of look-ups a minute. That DNS lookups are just another bit of web traffic that can be denied by a bit of code on a server also seems to be overlooked by some folks (i.e., referrer data can be evaluated, querying IP can be evaluated, and certain items can be ignored/blocked/dropped by that DNS server) ... a bit of 'for instance' ... there's an individual in the newsgroups that makes a repeated complaint that the SpamCop reporting results that send output to a /dev/null (though still feeding the statistics table) account (due to past e-mail bouncing) must be in error, because his e-mail to that address does not bounce ... somehow not relating his use of filtering of his e-mail to an ISP's capability to also filter e-mail coming from a certain address ..??? Getting back to the above, let's go back to the beginning, at which time the focus was to shut down the spew. I don't believe that this focus has changed. The reporting of spamvertised wsb-sites was an additional capability added along the way, but it's still a secondary item of interest. There has never been anything in place to stop someone from reporting things themselves (99%+ of my spam complaints I do myself as I'm much more brutal than the SpamCop parsing/reporting tool), so it's not like the world of complaints has stopped. I can tell you that Julian is working on the codebase, that's almost a constant, but again, it's him against the numerous spammer collective out there. In example, the SpamCopDNSBL has lost a bit of 'power' based on the merging of some spammer / virus/trojan writer activity, compromising the multitudes of end-user computers to send the spew ... spammer just moves to a new compromised machine when the SCBL kicks in. The majority of those IP addresses are already found in other BLs that contain DUL (dial-up IPs) .. but once again, the reports do go out, but to ISPs that either can't, won't, or are very slow to handle the spew issue from their customer base. So the continuing levels of spew from these sources aren't a failure on SpamCop's part ... Well, getting massive here, just hoping to toss some useful thoughts out ... again, note sent to Deputies for alternative / additional input ..... |
| DavidT |
Apr 27 2005, 10:32 AM
Post
#91
|
|
Been There Group: Memberp Posts: 1897 Joined: 28-January 04 Member No.: 63 |
Regarding multi-page topics vs. multiple topics, the pros and cons are about even, I think, in that unfortunately, many people won't page through 6 pages of a topic (assuming they're using the "Standard" display mode, as opposed to "Outline"), so posts on later pages will most likely receive less attention than if a new topic had been allowed to "spin off" of a long/old one. Wazoo has already explained the "pro" argument.
Back to the topic at hand - "URLS not reported" - I think I've got some good news! Recently, the parsing/reporting system didn't seem to be doing anything with the spamvertised links in all of the plain text messages I submitted using the web form, but today, it's tracking and offering to report all but the ones that won't resolve. I checked a few of those using a "safe" browser, and none of them resolved, so it's not that the SC system was giving up too easily. Some of the spams I submittted had "http" links and some had links that omitted the "http" and started with only "www." The system parsed all of them, which is a major improvement over recent performance, so someone must have done a little work on the system in the last 24 hours. :-) Edit: the apparent discrepancy between the SC system being unable to resolve URLs that are still "live" hasn't gone away. I took a Tracking URL from the SC newsgroup: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z755733028zfa...aa08c99a1cbcabz and I see that the parser still "Cannot resolve" the URL, even though I was able to visit the site. The nameservers are not all responding, and those that do, are doing so slowly, so this seems to agree with Wazoo's explanation that the system can't afford to sit around and wait for a response when it's delayed. So, although my "issues" with the parsing system seem to be much better, it's still probably not going to always be able to track and report spamvertised sites with sluggish nameservers, AFAICT. DT This post has been edited by DavidT: Apr 27 2005, 10:53 AM |
| Commander Dave |
May 1 2005, 01:25 PM
Post
#92
|
|
Newbie ![]() Group: Members Posts: 3 Joined: 1-May 05 Member No.: 3975 |
[Disclaimer: I am a long time Spamcop member, but fairly new to posting to the forums. Please forgive any posting transgressions... I read the faq and as much of this thread as I could before posting, but it was a lot of material to cover. That being said...]
I noticed a simple little SPAM come into my inbox today and sent it off for reporting. Before hitting the submit button, I noticed that Spamcop couldn't find an IP for the link. Being the curious type, I checked the link and found it active in the browser. Thinking Spamcop made an error, I checked out the domain in a WHOIS search and it found nothing! Shortening the domain in the WHOIS came back with some info (for example, instead of x.y.com, I used y.com). Not sure if this shortened domain would be the same guys to report, however. My question is: How can a domain in a spam email go to a site and not come back in a WHOIS query? (It's not a timeout issue). Is this a new spammer trick to prevent the URL's from being reported? Here is the link of the SPAM that I reported: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z758697415zdf...192f45f83f7814z (I didn't post the links because it seems that was frowned upon - link is easily found in the report) I posted in this thread because the topic seemed relavent. I wasn't able to read all the messages, so my apologies if this has already been addressed. Thanks all... -Commander Dave (Posting newbie at-large (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) ) |
| Wazoo |
May 1 2005, 02:17 PM
Post
#93
|
|
What Life? Group: Forum Admin Posts: 12536 Joined: 22-January 04 From: Iowa Member No.: 18 |
QUOTE(DavidT @ Apr 27 2005, 10:32 AM) Regarding multi-page topics vs. multiple topics, the pros and cons are about even, I think, in that unfortunately, many people won't page through 6 pages of a topic (assuming they're using the "Standard" display mode, as opposed to "Outline"), so posts on later pages will most likely receive less attention than if a new topic had been allowed to "spin off" of a long/old one. Wazoo has already explained the "pro" argument. Just a quick note here ... IPB Forum data that left me a bit astounded .... one guy talking about a single Topic that went on for 90+ pages .... topped a bit by another person talking about one forum having 300+ sub-Forums ...???? No idea what these Forums are about, no links provided in the posts, but obviously some patient/dedicated users involved? |
| Wazoo |
May 1 2005, 02:23 PM
Post
#94
|
|
What Life? Group: Forum Admin Posts: 12536 Joined: 22-January 04 From: Iowa Member No.: 18 |
QUOTE(Commander Dave @ May 1 2005, 01:25 PM) Shortening the domain in the WHOIS came back with some info (for example, instead of x.y.com, I used y.com). Not sure if this shortened domain would be the same guys to report, however. The WHOIS data is a record of the Domain registration - equating to your example of "y.com" ..... the "x.y.com" is considered a sub-domain of "y.com" .... To add to your possible confusion, there may be redirects involved .. and one could also point out that some browsers have some specific flaws that can allow for the spoofing of displayed data, so make sure you're up to date on updates, patches, and such. |
| StevenUnderwood |
May 1 2005, 02:45 PM
Post
#95
|
|
What Life? Group: Membersph Posts: 5141 Joined: 20-January 04 From: Whitinsville, MA USA Member No.: 12 |
QUOTE(Wazoo @ May 1 2005, 03:17 PM) Just a quick note here ... IPB Forum data that left me a bit astounded .... one guy talking about a single Topic that went on for 90+ pages .... topped a bit by another person talking about one forum having 300+ sub-Forums ...???? No idea what these Forums are about, no links provided in the posts, but obviously some patient/dedicated users involved? Wazoo, this is getting off topic but I am on an ezbaord (http://p222.ezboard.com/btheremyreport9033) that folows the Boston Red Sox that has a few long threads. Specifically, a thread Curt Schilling posts to before each start (superstition) and many replies to each. Last seasons thread lasted for 86 pages I believe so they started a new thread for this season, whichis already at 9 pages. Usually people only check out the last few pages or keep up with it throughout the season like I do. Of course, being a fan site, people are not usually looking for answers to anything, so the focus is a little diferent. On that board, there are only a few different forums I follow. -------------------- Steven P. Underwood, DNRC
Whitinsville, MA underwood+forum[at]spamcop.net -No trees were killed in the sending of this message. However, a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.- |
| Commander Dave |
May 1 2005, 03:04 PM
Post
#96
|
|
Newbie ![]() Group: Members Posts: 3 Joined: 1-May 05 Member No.: 3975 |
QUOTE(Wazoo @ May 1 2005, 02:23 PM) The WHOIS data is a record of the Domain registration - equating to your example of "y.com" ..... the "x.y.com" is considered a sub-domain of "y.com" .... To add to your possible confusion, there may be redirects involved .. and one could also point out that some browsers have some specific flaws that can allow for the spoofing of displayed data, so make sure you're up to date on updates, patches, and such. I should be current on all patches... I make it a point to keep up to date in that regard. Since x.y.com would be a subdomain of y.com, why doesn't x.y.com bring up any registration info in WHOIS? It looks as though Spamcop is just trying to find the x.y.com and since it doesn't come up with an IP, it just thinks the URL is a fake. I'm not knowlegable as you guys on the internal workings (I use Spamcop more as an appliance - it just works), but it seems to me if this kind of thing is easy to do then spammers have found a way to keep their links from being reported, which is a big problem for Spamcop, IMO. Cheers! -Commander Dave |
| DavidT |
May 1 2005, 04:02 PM
Post
#97
|
|
Been There Group: Memberp Posts: 1897 Joined: 28-January 04 Member No.: 63 |
QUOTE(Commander Dave @ May 1 2005, 01:04 PM) Since x.y.com would be a subdomain of y.com, why doesn't x.y.com bring up any registration info in WHOIS? It looks as though Spamcop is just trying to find the x.y.com and since it doesn't come up with an IP, it just thinks the URL is a fake. There are different types of "whois" lookups. The ones more commonly seen are for the actual domains. A subdomain is under the umbrella responsibilty of the domain, so many "whois" forms won't accept subdomains, because that's not really the correct use of that tool. However, the lookup at "whois.net" apparently will go ahead and take a faulty entry like "x.y.com" and strip off the "x." and give you the results for "y.com." SpamCop can't really make use of any of the registration info anyway, because it's often bogus. The other type of "whois" lookup doesn't involve domain names, but rather the IP addresses associated with host names. An example of that kind of lookup can be found at ARIN.net. SpamCop determines the IP address for a given host using DNS tables, then is uses cached "whois" information to lookup the responsible parties for that IP address. Once that's determined, I think it uses the contact information archived at "abuse.net" for a given IP, along with some internal analysis of the validity of those addresses (for example, it checks to see if the addresses have bounced when submitting reports in the past). I just parsed a plain text spam with three http links, all to the same hostname (a subdomain, just as in your example)...here's the Tracking URL: http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z758750349z93...262466c364730ez The first time I ran it through the parser, the system skipped from the Resolving link obfuscation results to the Please make sure this email IS spam section, so I refreshed the screen, and the next time, it went ahead with the Tracking link: procedure and offered to report the links. This is the topic at hand in this thread, that the system is inconsistent and unpredictable, and that you have to force the system to (repeatedly) re-parse a given spam in order to get it to finally offer to report the spamvertised links. I checked the links in the spam cited above, and they were resolving quite quickly...I think the parsing/reporting system has some problems. Edit: I just tried parsing that Tracking URL repeatedly and now the system is skipping the analysis of the links every time...I can't get it to try to report them, which I was able to do sever times earlier. DT This post has been edited by DavidT: May 1 2005, 04:30 PM |
| Wazoo |
May 1 2005, 04:35 PM
Post
#98
|
|
What Life? Group: Forum Admin Posts: 12536 Joined: 22-January 04 From: Iowa Member No.: 18 |
A couple (or more) things here ... first of all, per the last Commander Dave tracking URL in question, see http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.c...=24x7-loans.com
Next: Most "normal" folks would have a 'home' page, with at the Domain URL, with sub-pages. In this particular case, there is no 'real data' page at this location. 05/01/05 16:13:49 Browsing http://24x7-loans.com/ Fetching http://24x7-loans.com/ ... GET / HTTP/1.1 Host: 24x7-loans.com Connection: close HTTP/1.1 200 OK Date: Sun, 01 May 2005 21:13:03 GMT Server: Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) Accept-Ranges: bytes X-Powered-By: PHP/4.2.2 Content-Length: 0 Connection: close Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1 So we try the sub-domain listed in the spam example (Noting no real difference); 05/01/05 16:04:27 Browsing http://n80tr3gm7.24x7-loans.com/ Fetching http://n80tr3gm7.24x7-loans.com/ ... GET / HTTP/1.1 Host: n80tr3gm7.24x7-loans.com Connection: close HTTP/1.1 200 OK Date: Sun, 01 May 2005 21:03:41 GMT Server: Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) Accept-Ranges: bytes X-Powered-By: PHP/4.2.2 Content-Length: 0 Connection: close Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1 So then we try the actual link found in the spam (just a snippet provided); 05/01/05 16:05:18 Browsing http://n80tr3gm7.24x7-loans.com/3/index/ryn/zkxzklr Fetching http://n80tr3gm7.24x7-loans.com/3/index/ryn/zkxzklr ... GET /3/index/ryn/zkxzklr HTTP/1.1 Host: n80tr3gm7.24x7-loans.com Connection: close HTTP/1.1 200 OK Date: Sun, 01 May 2005 21:04:31 GMT Server: Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) Accept-Ranges: bytes X-Powered-By: PHP/4.2.2 Connection: close Transfer-Encoding: chunked Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1 58 <html> <head> <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"> 2 <S 198 CRIPT language="java scri_pt" src="/1/formValidation.js"></scri_pt> <meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us"> <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252"> <title>60 Second Mortgage Quote Form</title> To show what's really going on here, the following results come from a page that that used a 'sub-domain' created by just replacing the leading garbage data with the string '123456789' ... 05/01/05 16:06:41 Browsing http://123456789.24x7-loans.com/3/index/ryn/zkxzklr Fetching http://123456789.24x7-loans.com/3/index/ryn/zkxzklr ... GET /3/index/ryn/zkxzklr HTTP/1.1 Host: 123456789.24x7-loans.com Connection: close HTTP/1.1 200 OK Date: Sun, 01 May 2005 21:05:54 GMT Server: Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) Accept-Ranges: bytes X-Powered-By: PHP/4.2.2 Connection: close Transfer-Encoding: chunked Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1 58 <html> <head> <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"> 2 <S 198 CRIPT language="java scri_pt" src="/1/formValidation.js"></scri_pt> <meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us"> <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252"> <title>60 Second Mortgage Quote Form</title> Basically, the use of a "wild-card" DNS ... spammer accepts anything as a sub-domain 'name' (pointing back to WHOIS data only recording the Domain data, the sub-Domains still under the control of that agent/person/company ..) And as stated elsewhere, in addition to the funky DNS settings (that appear to be under the control of the spammer) a server (be it web-site, DNS, e-mail, whatever) can be configured to 'manage' certain traffic, IP ranges, referrer information, etc. whois -h whois.crsnic.net 24x7-loans.com ... Redirecting to R&K GLOBALBUSINESSSERVICES,INC. DBA 000DOMAINS.COM whois -h whois.000domains.com 24x7-loans.com ... Domain Services Provided By: 000domains, support[at]000domains.com http://www.000domains.com Registrant: NONE 93 5th St. New York, NY 38476 US Registrar: 000DOM Domain Name: 24X7-LOANS.COM Created on: 27-APR-05 Expires on: 27-APR-06 Last Updated on: 27-APR-05 Administrative, Technical Contact: Hass, Jessie jayhaa[at]fusemail.com NONE 93 5th St. New York, NY 38476 US +1.2063384168 +1.2063384168 Domain servers in listed order: NS1.24X7-LOANS.COM NS2.24X7-LOANS.COM 05/01/05 16:32:14 Slow traceroute 24x7-loans.com Trace 24x7-loans.com (69.67.64.232) ... 152.63.55.133 RTT: 71ms TTL: 80 (0.so-7-0-0.XL2.SJC1.ALTER.NET ok) 152.63.55.125 RTT: 68ms TTL: 80 (POS1-0.XR2.SJC1.ALTER.NET ok) 152.63.49.33 RTT: 69ms TTL: 80 (192.ATM6-0.GW3.SJC1.ALTER.NET ok) 208.214.137.46 RTT: 69ms TTL: 80 (mini-voip-gw.customer.alter.net bogus rDNS: host not found [authoritative]) 69.67.64.232 RTT: 70ms TTL: 51 (24x7-loans.com ok) 05/01/05 16:33:09 IP block 69.67.64.232 Trying 69.67.64.232 at ARIN Trying 69.67.64 at ARIN OrgName: Whoa USA Inc OrgID: WHOAU Address: P.O Box 20482 Address: NOC City: San Jose StateProv: CA PostalCode: 95160 Country: US NetRange: 69.67.64.0 - 69.67.79.255 CIDR: 69.67.64.0/20 NetName: WHOA-USA-INC NetHandle: NET-69-67-64-0-1 Parent: NET-69-0-0-0-0 NetType: Direct Allocation NameServer: NS1.OASISVN.COM NameServer: NS2.OASISVN.COM Comment: RegDate: 2003-08-07 Updated: 2003-08-07 OrgTechHandle: NOC1264-ARIN OrgTechName: Network Operations Center OrgTechPhone: +1-408-268-4526 OrgTechEmail: whoa007[at]pacbell.net Basically, there isn't anyone involved with this that is known to "take action" on complaints anyway ... perhaps a complaint about the Registration data ..??? |
| Commander Dave |
May 1 2005, 06:31 PM
Post
#99
|
|
Newbie ![]() Group: Members Posts: 3 Joined: 1-May 05 Member No.: 3975 |
Thanks to all that responded to my post... as I said before, I don't have the experience to get into the details of the parsing of the URL's, but from what I have followed in the replies seems to point to a flaw (or abberation) in the parser.
Since I feel I have done my job in reporting the abberation, I am going to leave it in the capable hands of the guru's to fix the problem/issue. Any futher participation on my part would probably on hinder a solution. I really like Spamcop and hope that as the spammers get smarter the software will continue to keep pace. With the technical expertise here, I'm sure it will. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif) Cheers! -Commander Dave |
| twrbspam |
May 4 2005, 08:22 PM
Post
#100
|
|
Newbie ![]() Group: Members Posts: 2 Joined: 4-May 05 Member No.: 3990 |
I'm having the aborted url parsing problem on most of my reports now, e.g.
http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z759841648z8f...6428d1ef80947dz SC starts to parse the url(s) in the spam, and then just seemingly stops and skips to "Please make sure this email is spam" without completing the parsing or attempting to resolve the url. Known bug? twrb san diego |
![]() ![]() |
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 22nd November 2009 - 12:33 AM |