SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> My brand new domain is blacklisted
bookwarez
post Dec 21 2005, 01:14 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-December 05
Member No.: 4988



lol I gotta start by telling you that your forum registration was delivered to my gmail spam folder, hehe the irony of it (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif)

I just recently bought this domain bookwarez.org , so far I have only sent two eMails and one of them bounced with the following message.


----------------------------------------------------------------------
This is the Postfix program at host smtp1.servage.net.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not
be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to <postmaster>

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can
delete your own text from the attached returned message.

The Postfix program

<deepbutter3[at]walla.com>: host rmail.walla.com[192.118.82.146] said: 553 5.3.0
Message from 62.214.98.16 rejected based on external blacklist - See also
http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml (in reply to MAIL FROM command)
----------------------------------------------------------------------

I have never spammed anything in my life, could some kind person point me in the right direction to getting it unblocked (I'm sure the info is already on this forum but its SO confusing with page after page meaningless technical jargon that your general web user "including me" can't understand)

Regards Steve
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bookwarez
post Dec 21 2005, 01:32 AM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-December 05
Member No.: 4988



Oh and just to let you know

I do not know the previous owner of the domain, I bought it from registerfly.com

My domain is hosted at servage.net (superb value for money if anybody wants hosting)

I have used the same webhosting for some time now and have several other domains hosted with them but I've never had one of my eMails bounce before.

Steve
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dbiel
post Dec 21 2005, 01:53 AM
Post #3


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 2453
Joined: 20-February 04
From: San Gabriel Valley CA USA (Los Angeles)
Member No.: 447



The reason you mail is being affected by the SpamCop BL is that the mail server you are using 62.214.98.16 has started sending out spam.
Domain names have no bearing on the SpamCop BL, only the IP address
There has been a huge increase in mail coming from that server which would lead us to believe that there is a infected computer feeding spam through the mail server. You need to contact your mail server admin to see what can be done to stop the flow of spam and then it will be automaticly delisted from the SpamCop BL
See senderbase info http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=62.214.98.16+ which currently shows a 17095% increase in mail traffic in the last 24 hours and a 710% in the last 30 days.


--------------------
This forum is a user support forum. The Moderators and Forum Admin are volunteers (not paid) and have no special direct relationship with SpamCop.net.
If you have been unable to receive the assistance you need here please see How To Contact SpamCop Staff
Thank you for your participation in our peer to peer, user based forums.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dbiel
post Dec 21 2005, 02:04 AM
Post #4


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 2453
Joined: 20-February 04
From: San Gabriel Valley CA USA (Los Angeles)
Member No.: 447



QUOTE(bookwarez @ Dec 20 2005, 10:32 PM)
My domain is hosted at servage.net  (superb value for money if anybody wants hosting)

I have used the same webhosting for some time now and have several other domains hosted with them but I've never had one of my eMails bounce before.
*
They are the cause of your mail being blocked. So lets see how quickly they fix the problem. Mail has been going to spam traps as well as having been reported as spam.
QUOTE
Listing History
In the past 3.2 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 44 hours


--------------------
This forum is a user support forum. The Moderators and Forum Admin are volunteers (not paid) and have no special direct relationship with SpamCop.net.
If you have been unable to receive the assistance you need here please see How To Contact SpamCop Staff
Thank you for your participation in our peer to peer, user based forums.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bookwarez
post Dec 21 2005, 02:18 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-December 05
Member No.: 4988



Thanks for help and info dbiel, I'll contact my hosting about this problem (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

As far as I'm aware (although I haven't really looked) servage.net isn't particularly known for hosting spammers (at least not deliberately)

I doubt that there are any web hosting companies that don't host spammers.

Steve
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dbiel
post Dec 21 2005, 02:31 AM
Post #6


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 2453
Joined: 20-February 04
From: San Gabriel Valley CA USA (Los Angeles)
Member No.: 447



I wish you success. If I were to guess, the problem might be one of their regular users who happened to get infected with a worm and not realized it, though there could be many other reasons as well.
If you are interested in learning more you may want to start with the FAQ entry Why Am I Blocked? FAQ


--------------------
This forum is a user support forum. The Moderators and Forum Admin are volunteers (not paid) and have no special direct relationship with SpamCop.net.
If you have been unable to receive the assistance you need here please see How To Contact SpamCop Staff
Thank you for your participation in our peer to peer, user based forums.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bookwarez
post Dec 21 2005, 02:47 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 21-December 05
Member No.: 4988



QUOTE(dbiel @ Dec 21 2005, 02:31 AM)
I wish you success.  If I were to guess, the problem might be one of their regular users who happened to get infected with a worm and not realized it, though there could be many other reasons as well.
If you are interested in learning more you may want to start with the FAQ entry Why Am I Blocked? FAQ
*



I am reading it right now trying to figure out how it works

I think it blocks an entire range of IP addresses (net block?) and so blocks all domains in that IP range .... seems a little unfair for everybody else, why can't you simply block the IP of the domain or at least provide some kind of option to either block a domain or an IP range so that you only shut down the spammer - its like being guilty until proven innocent.

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/blink.gif)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
agsteele
post Dec 21 2005, 03:19 AM
Post #8


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1077
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Keighley UK
Member No.: 148



QUOTE(bookwarez @ Dec 21 2005, 07:47 AM)
I think it blocks an entire range of IP addresses (net block?) and so blocks all domains in that IP range .... seems a little unfair for everybody else, why can't you simply block the IP of the domain
*


Actually, it does not do either of these things. SpamCop lists the IP address of mail servers that are the source of spam and when the flow of spam stops, then de-lists the IP address. This makes it a good tool to use since IP addresses are only listed for as long as the spam flows.

Of course, the IP address of the mail server may also be the IP of a number of other services. But, for example, you may well send your mail through your ISP's mail server and leave your domain happily hosted on a separate IP.

Andrew


--------------------
A SpamCop user - all comments I make are mine and not SpamCop's :-)

All comments in these forums are from users offering help to other users unless the user explicitly identifies themselves as SpamCop staff.

To contact SpamCop staff Email service[at]admin.spamcop.net
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StevenUnderwood
post Dec 21 2005, 06:24 AM
Post #9


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 5141
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Whitinsville, MA USA
Member No.: 12



When you talk to your host, ask if they host a company names Barclays. All the actual reports appear to be from them:

Report History:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Tuesday, December 20, 2005 6:17:00 AM -0500:
Update Your Barclays IBank
1592720590 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Tuesday, December 20, 2005 5:22:52 AM -0500:
*** SPAM *** Update Your Barclays IBank
1592683447 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
1592683439 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Monday, December 19, 2005 9:16:42 AM -0500:
Barclays - IMPORTANT MESSAGE
1591760619 ( http://thekie.de/phpbb2/_hhf---jj--processing--... ) To: abuse[at]inetbone.net
1591760617 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
1591760607 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient]
1591760599 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Sunday, December 18, 2005 7:59:43 PM -0500:
Barclays - IMPORTANT MESSAGE
1591142346 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Sunday, December 18, 2005 2:24:48 PM -0500:
Barclays - IMPORTANT MESSAGE
1590942425 ( http://thekie.de/phpbb2/_hhf---jj--processing--... ) To: abuse[at]inetbone.net
1590942415 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
1590942403 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Sunday, December 18, 2005 11:37:10 AM -0500:
Barclays - IMPORTANT MESSAGE
1590872760 ( http://thekie.de/phpbb2/_hhf---jj--processing--... ) To: abuse[at]inetbone.net
1590872742 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
1590872728 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: [concealed user-defined recipient]
1590872708 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Sunday, December 18, 2005 7:18:24 AM -0500:
[SPAM] Barclays - IMPORTANT MESSAGE
1590531074 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Sunday, December 18, 2005 3:05:26 AM -0500:
Barclays - IMPORTANT MESSAGE
1590339569 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Saturday, December 17, 2005 5:35:38 PM -0500:
Barclays - IMPORTANT MESSAGE
1589979727 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: relays[at]admin.spamcop.net
1589979725 ( 85.185.116.122 ) To: abuse[at]mail.dci.co.ir


--------------------
Steven P. Underwood, DNRC
Whitinsville, MA
underwood+forum[at]spamcop.net

-No trees were killed in the sending of this message. However, a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.-
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turetzsr
post Dec 21 2005, 12:45 PM
Post #10


T-shirt wearing out
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 3575
Joined: 26-January 04
From: Michigan USA
Member No.: 59



QUOTE(StevenUnderwood @ Dec 21 2005, 06:24 AM)
When you talk to your host, ask if they host a company names Barclays.  All the actual reports appear to be from them:

Report History:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Tuesday, December 20, 2005 6:17:00 AM -0500:
Update Your Barclays IBank
1592720590 ( 62.214.98.16 ) To: ssf[at]servage.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<snip>
*
...Barclay's Bank is a well-known financial institution. This looks like a phishing attempt to me.


--------------------
..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2009 - 03:57 AM