SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> [Resolved] please help - blacklisted, delisting issue
eranh
post Oct 26 2009, 03:27 AM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-October 09
Member No.: 9654



hi all,

due to a wrong definition in my spam system entered yesterday i've been blacklisted.

to enlarge the error, i pushed the "delist" button and sent a delisting request by email.

now the ystem says i have to wait 35 hours!

is there any way to speed up the process.

this is very urjent as you know.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Derek T
post Oct 26 2009, 03:49 AM
Post #2


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 492
Joined: 25-January 04
From: Jersey in the Channel Islands
Member No.: 54



QUOTE(eranh @ Oct 26 2009, 09:27 AM) *
due to a wrong definition in my spam system entered yesterday i've been blacklisted.

to enlarge the error, i pushed the "delist" button and sent a delisting request by email.

now the ystem says i have to wait 35 hours!

is there any way to speed up the process.

Your first sentence makes no sense at all

There is no way to speed up the process.

What have you done to fix the problem?

Exactly which IP is listed? We need this IP to be able to offer any real help.


--------------------
hth
Derek T

Not a SpamCop employee, just a happy customer!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eranh
post Oct 26 2009, 04:01 AM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-October 09
Member No.: 9654



QUOTE(Derek T @ Oct 26 2009, 10:49 AM) *
Your first sentence makes no sense at all

There is no way to speed up the process.

What have you done to fix the problem?

Exactly which IP is listed? We need this IP to be able to offer any real help.

oops' sorry,

i hope you understand my stress.

the ip that was blacklisted was 194.90.153.34

my error yesterday was that i added "notify sender" in the pineapp system.

i've set everything back so it cannot happen again.

thank you for your cooperation.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Derek T
post Oct 26 2009, 04:34 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 492
Joined: 25-January 04
From: Jersey in the Channel Islands
Member No.: 54



QUOTE(eranh @ Oct 26 2009, 10:01 AM) *
the ip that was blacklisted was 194.90.153.34

my error yesterday was that i added "notify sender" in the pineapp system.

i've set everything back so it cannot happen again.

OK I'm guessing that the 'notify sender' setting caused a flood of 'non-deliverable' messages to the forged 'From' fields of spam your server received. You have now corrected this and are now using 5xx during the SMTP conversation instead. Your system no longer sends out ANY non-deliverables, over-quotas or vacation messages?

If ALL the above is true then I suggest a grovelling email to deputies[at]spamcop.net and they MAY de-list you early, providing that the spew really has stopped.

Actually I've just checked and you're not currently listed so maybe a deputy already read this!

Edit: there are no human reports for this IP' which indicates spamtrap hits, which in turn supports my earlier suppositions.

Shalom.


--------------------
hth
Derek T

Not a SpamCop employee, just a happy customer!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eranh
post Oct 26 2009, 10:13 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-October 09
Member No.: 9654



QUOTE(Derek T @ Oct 26 2009, 11:34 AM) *
Actually I've just checked and you're not currently listed so maybe a deputy already read this!

Edit: there are no human reports for this IP' which indicates spamtrap hits, which in turn supports my earlier suppositions.

thank you very much, look like everything is ok now.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd November 2009 - 05:31 AM