SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> IP listing date/time, http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml
william_
post Sep 3 2010, 03:23 AM
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 09
Member No.: 9655



Hi,

would be very useful to see when the ip was listed into the blacklist. Thanks.



EG:
Got an email from 190.206.191.163 at Thu, 2 Sep 2010 16:27:10 +0100 (UK time), and I wanted to see if the ip was listed in SpamcopBL via this url:

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...190.206.191.163

which says now at Fri, 3 Sep 2010 09:20:10 +0100 (UK Time) :
"will be delisted automatically in approximately 7 hours"

No hint as to whether there is a normal listing duration or what that is, or whether there are variable listing durations, or if the continuation to listing durations is of a set period....all a bit 'mysterious'.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fonman805
post Sep 3 2010, 07:05 AM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 16-March 09
From: Ventura Co., CA
Member No.: 9273



QUOTE(william_ @ Sep 3 2010, 01:23 AM) *
would be very useful to see when the ip was listed into the blacklist. Thanks.
<snip>
No hint as to whether there is a normal listing duration or what that is, or whether there are variable listing durations, or if the continuation to listing durations is of a set period....all a bit 'mysterious'.

Unless I misunderstood your inquiry, that information can be found at:
http://forum.spamcop.net/scwik/SpamCopBlockingList
or
http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/297.html
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
william_
post Nov 1 2010, 09:27 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-October 09
Member No.: 9655



yes, thanks, that first one covers the questions in some detail. (though I noticed on the few ips I looked into that only four spam reports were seemingly needed for a listing). It seems to mention 24hours as the listing duration, but I am guessing that if the ip continues to spam, it will get a different treatment, ie a 24hour rolling block after the last spam report received?


It is a pity that URLs such as
http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...p=59.97.241.140
do not show any information if the ip is not listed. For a listed ip the amount of information shown is voluminous in comparison (compared to "59.97.241.140 not listed in bl.spamcop.net" it would be hard not to be), much of which is not strictly only pertinent to the current listing.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turetzsr
post Nov 1 2010, 12:17 PM
Post #4


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 5125
Joined: 26-January 04
From: Michigan USA
Member No.: 59



QUOTE(william_ @ Nov 1 2010, 10:27 AM) *
<snip>
I am guessing that if the ip continues to spam, it will get a different treatment, ie a 24hour rolling block after the last spam report received?
<snip>
...Correct (assuming I read SpamCop FAQ entry "What is on the list?" correctly).


--------------------
..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net reporting user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 09:07 PM