SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Lost and Confused about blocking
ezamadnama
post Apr 20 2004, 04:48 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 1222



I am completely confused. I am not a power user or computers or email. Let's get that disclaimer right up front.

Many emails to me from friends and business associates are bouncing back to them and never making it to me. My ISP says it's because of spamcop, since they are listed as the URL on the bounced emails. Also, I receive a bunch of email bounce backs to me that are people that I have never written to. I don't know what those are. The ISP said maybe someone is using my email address illegally.

I looked up my IP address and it wasn't listed. The computer said that it was not a routeable IP address.

Now what? Is spamcop the one bouncing my emails? What happens now that my IP address doesn't seem to be listed?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Amanda
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wazoo
post Apr 20 2004, 05:06 PM
Post #2


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 12536
Joined: 22-January 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 18



You're going to have to come up with some of the numbers involved. The SpamCop DNSbl woks on the IP address of the source of the e-mail. So to start things off, please read the (work in pogress) FAQ about Why am I Blocked? ... This may help to explain what's going on, so you can then explain to your friends why their e-mail is getting blocked by your ISP (who is trying to do you a favor and keep the spam spew out of your InBox)

as far as your IP being non-routable, the first guess would be that you're on a high-speed cable connection ... but again, this is only a guess .. can't tell from here ...
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spambo
post Apr 20 2004, 05:12 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 293
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 72



QUOTE(ezamadnama @ Apr 20 2004, 04:48 PM)
I am completely confused.  I am not a power user or computers or email.  Let's get that disclaimer right up front.

Many emails to me from friends and business associates are bouncing back to them and never making it to me.  My ISP says it's because of spamcop, since they are listed as the URL on the bounced emails.  Also, I receive a bunch of email bounce backs to me that are people that I have never written to.  I don't know what those are.  The ISP said maybe someone is using my email address illegally.

I looked up my IP address and it wasn't listed.  The computer said that it was not a routeable IP address.

Now what?  Is spamcop the one bouncing my emails?  What happens now that my IP address doesn't seem to be listed?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Amanda

If emails sent to you are bouncing it is because of a decision made by your email provider. SpamCop does not have the power or the authority to bounce the emails and it cannot control what your mail admin decides to accept or not accept.

Your mail admin seems to be using the SCBL to bounce emails, which isn't necessarily a good idea since SpamCop itself doesn't use the database to bounce emails, but it is your mail admin's decision to make.

If you can't convince your mail admin to whitelist the IPs your correspondents are sending from the only option is for you to receive their email using another service. There are plenty of free and low-cost mail services available on the web (Hotmail, Yahoo to name two). Just open an account and give the email address to your correspondents to use if/when emails to your primary account bounce. AFAIK neither of the services I mentioned use the SCBL but both do block potential spam so you might want to check some other services who may not use any filtering.

If your correspondents have long-term problems with email to you bouncing you should ask them to complain to their provider. The bounces indicate that spammers are using the same provider as your correspondents and only their provider can prevent the spammers from adversely affecting their ability to have their email delivered.


--------------------
Spambo
Just a SpamCop forum participant, not an admin
or employee of SpamCop or related domains.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Miss Betsy
post Apr 20 2004, 05:18 PM
Post #4


T-shirt wearing out
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 3332
Joined: 2-February 04
Member No.: 174



The bounces that your friends are getting are for a completely different reason than the bounces that you are getting.

As your ISP explained, the email service that your friends are using is not reliable because they are sharing the same IP address that a spammer is using and that their ISP is not doing anything about stopping the spammer from using that IP address.

They will have to use a reliable email service in order to email you. The simplest is to open a hotmail account, but there are lots of other options. They can complain to their ISP about the unreliability of their email service or they can permanently change their email service to another provider who is reliable.

The bounces that you are getting are because the spammer has forged your email address in the From part of the email. There is nothing you can do about that unless you learn more about how email works and even then, it is pretty much like spitting in the wind.

Another solution is for you to change email service providers to one that does not filter spam for you or uses a different filter than spamcop. Then, of course, as well as your friends' emails you will receive all the spam that comes from the same IP address. It seems to me that a true friend would not insist that you receive spam in order to get their email, but each to his own.

Miss Betsy


--------------------
an almost new internet user
if you don't think your post has been answered sufficiently, please email service[at]admin.spamcop.net
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Merlyn
post Apr 20 2004, 09:10 PM
Post #5


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1653
Joined: 23-January 04
Member No.: 25



Amanda, it sounds like your friends email are bouncing coming to you if I am reading your post corectly. Either way if it is your friends or your email that is bouncing going to them you will have to post one of those bounce messages so someone here can help you.


--------------------
Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ezamadnama
post Apr 20 2004, 09:30 PM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 20-April 04
Member No.: 1222



Merlyn:

Thanks for the tip to copy a message from a friend:

A message (from <PERSON[at]comcast.net>) was received at 20 Apr 2004 14:13:21 +0000.

The following addresses had delivery problems:

<amanda[at]SOMETHING.com>

Permanent Failure: 530_5.7.1__Blocked:_See_<URL:http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?204.127.202.55>:_amanda[at]SOMETHING.com

Delivery last attempted at Tue, 20 Apr 2004 14:13:21 -0000

That's it. PERSON is on comcast, obviously. The other person is work, who's on something local.

Thanks, everyone, for all the help you've given me. I've written to my ISP for more details.

Amanda

This post has been edited by ezamadnama: Apr 26 2004, 10:13 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dra007
post Apr 20 2004, 09:40 PM
Post #7


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1413
Joined: 18-March 04
Member No.: 777



some IP on comcast has been spewing out a lot of spam lately...maybe your friend' machine is infected..

QUOTE
204.127.202.55 not listed in bl.spamcop.net


Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported about 110 times by about 40 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 176.1 days. In the past 4.4 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 2.1 days

In the past week, this system has:
Been reported as a source of spam less than 10 times
Been detected sending mail to spam traps
Been witnessed sending mail about 19270 times

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports:
204.127.202.56
204.127.202.58
204.127.202.63
204.127.202.64



This post has been edited by dra007: Apr 20 2004, 09:43 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jseymour
post Apr 21 2004, 04:40 PM
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 16-March 04
Member No.: 756



QUOTE(ezamadnama @ Apr 20 2004, 07:30 PM)
Thanks for the tip to copy a message from a friend:

If I were you, I'd edit the above message to remove the email addresses! It's best not to post such things in public places - where they can be harvested by spammers...


--------------------
Jim Seymour.
I do not work for Spamcop, I did not write pflogsumm, and I never wrote for PC Magazine, but I am an amateur genealogist.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ellen
post Apr 21 2004, 06:54 PM
Post #9


Advanced Member
***

Group: Validating
Posts: 497
Joined: 21-January 04
Member No.: 16



QUOTE(ezamadnama @ Apr 20 2004, 09:30 PM)
Merlyn:

Thanks for the tip to copy a message from a friend:

A message (from <susan.coulter1[at]comcast.net>) was received at 20 Apr 2004 14:13:21 +0000.

The following addresses had delivery problems:

<amanda[at]algxmail.com>

    Permanent Failure: 530_5.7.1__Blocked:_See_<URL:http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?204.127.202.55>:_amanda[at]algxmail.com

    Delivery last attempted at Tue, 20 Apr 2004 14:13:21 -0000

That's it.  Susan is on comcast, obviously.  The other person is work, who's on something local.

Thanks, everyone, for all the help you've given me.  I've written to my ISP for more details.

Amanda

That's a comcast server: 204.127.202.55 It was listed but is no longer listed.


--------------------
Ellen
SpamCop
deputies <at> admin.spamcop.net

Please do not Private Message me.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2009 - 01:59 PM