SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gmail to gmail: No source IP address found, cannot proceed
A.J.Mechelynck
post Jan 30 2012, 07:55 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: Membera
Posts: 197
Joined: 28-March 04
From: Schaerbeek (near Brussels, Belgium)
Member No.: 908



spam from gmail to gmail cannot be reported: "No source IP address found, cannot proceed".

See example at http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z5238498027z4...e91c744df9d4c8z


--------------------
Best regards,
Tony
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Farelf
post Jan 30 2012, 09:21 PM
Post #2


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 5771
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Western Australia
Member No.: 491



Hi Tony,

Yes, all handling is internal with non-unique IP addresses. Abuse reports need to go through Google's own reporting process.

Discussed in http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=10599 - and others.

Steve


--------------------
Plus ça change, plus c’est la même chose
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peace Freak
post Sep 26 2012, 09:36 PM
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-September 12
Member No.: 10922



I am getting this message when I try reporting a spam. It always is from the same person:

No source IP address found, cannot proceed.

Can anyone suggest what the problem might be?

Here is the header from my email client:

doctor g <cococo26[at]gmail.com>
To: doctor g <cococo26[at]gmail.com>
Bcc: A D <REMOVED...>
Delivered-To: d1a2m3i4e5n6[at]gmail.com
Received: by 10.76.10.227 with SMTP id l3csp46281oab; Wed, 26 Sep 2012 19:01:34 -0700 (PDT)
Received: from mr.google.com ([10.58.86.36]) by 10.58.86.36 with SMTP id m4mr1881885vez.14.1348711293760 (num_hops = 1); Wed, 26 Sep 2012 19:01:33 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.58.86.36 with SMTP id m4mr1463878vez.14.1348711293555; Wed, 26 Sep 2012 19:01:33 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.58.32.225 with HTTP; Wed, 26 Sep 2012 19:01:33 -0700 (PDT)
Return-Path: <cococo26[at]gmail.com>
Received-Spf: pass (google.com: domain of cococo26[at]gmail.com designates 10.58.86.36 as permitted sender) client-ip=10.58.86.36
Authentication-Results: mr.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of cococo26[at]gmail.com designates 10.58.86.36 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=cococo26[at]gmail.com; dkim=pass header.i=cococo26[at]gmail.com
Dkim-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=20120113; h=mime-version:in-reply-to:references:date:message-id:subject:from:to :content-type; bh=cOQNeLPLh2uBUxwYXRe9z2TbP1a9m1HTS6SZAC9yRjU=; b=OucGoaOaBj56LHp+c/tdKJ1SvZZaX9LzZw8cvaEE3m9owtwZatHyVVcf9foK9eeWM4 Kd6eXdaKT+9qhjt5m03it9RHl4izf5YfXOXfk0Pqm3erQ0GBh7FuUqOW4W34AzMn2S/8 gsn2LXv/8XdefLV7pUUJCljoWD7dnO+mgR9pBTOgBlBb4BiCXwqL64I++BDKYIuYuKOM lX/2sL9OjyyWsj3/fyIXdC+WslUxjit5skPmxz5UsKUAnDshngCMPQCXzi9BXt8LD61D teMWdlzTbKlybxR9CtEdrpWu1mhvDTt5Zq4SeQjOLt5ZcW92Vq+TcThs75MC7BTtIloi Szlw==
Mime-Version: 1.0
In-Reply-To: <75599D17009E47EBAB5F7B40757FFD59[at]inspiron>
References: <75599D17009E47EBAB5F7B40757FFD59[at]inspiron>
Message-Id: <CA+ak6d822bx_bnhF00V0wf+uXiObDC_KqKvhQjrAURLYn0NE2Q[at]mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: multipart/related; boundary=047d7b6d8d9e8e956b04caa551fd
Fwd: Fw: How to get to Mars
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 26 2012, 10:39 PM
Post #4


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2052
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



It's probably because it's going from Gmail to Gmail, and so it using their internal server IPs, all starting with "10.etc." -- those aren't going to parse.

But, looking at what you're trying to report, it would seem just some sort of annoying messages from an annoying sender, perhaps, as opposed to the kind of "spam" that most of us would be reporting (pharma, phishing, etc.). Perhaps you could simply filter this person in your Gmail and be done with it? Or forward their messages directly to Google's abuse department?

DT
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peace Freak
post Sep 27 2012, 09:45 AM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 26-September 12
Member No.: 10922



Thanks David for taking the time to let me know the reason.

Annoying sender, yes! I dislike any spam! I will look into reporting such spam directly to gmail.

Cheers!

QUOTE(DavidT @ Sep 27 2012, 12:39 PM) *

It's probably because it's going from Gmail to Gmail, and so it using their internal server IPs, all starting with "10.etc." -- those aren't going to parse.

But, looking at what you're trying to report, it would seem just some sort of annoying messages from an annoying sender, perhaps, as opposed to the kind of "spam" that most of us would be reporting (pharma, phishing, etc.). Perhaps you could simply filter this person in your Gmail and be done with it? Or forward their messages directly to Google's abuse department?

DT

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 27 2012, 10:02 AM
Post #6


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2052
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



You're welcome. To me, not all unwanted email rises to the level of "spam," but as they say, YMMV. For example, there are several SpamCop reporters who appear to have agreed to receive email from various political entities (perhaps only implicitly, by supplying an email address on a petition and not reading the fine print), and then instead of unsubscribing, they report it as spam. I'm seeing a number of those email campaigns winding up in my "Held" folder, and when the sending IPs are on the SCBL, I sometimes take a look to see if it's due to report, spamtrap hits, or both.

This week, I've seen a server (from a source I have subscribed to) being listed on the SCBL for the last 46 hours due to a handful of reports from what appears to be only two reporters. I would prefer *not* to have the deliverability of messages from that organization reduced due to the apparently laziness of two SpamCop reporters, who should have simply unsubscribed. I think they're guilty of false reporting, and so I'm working with the company in question, providing information about this issue. My point is--lets all be careful NOT to report stuff that is NOT REALLY spam!

DT

This post has been edited by DavidT: Sep 27 2012, 10:03 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th May 2013 - 09:20 PM