SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> ...and NOW the outbound SC webmail IP is being blocked by AOL!
DavidT
post Sep 12 2012, 01:12 PM
Post #1


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2185
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



After trying to send to several AOL addresses this morning, including my own, I've been receiving this error:

The following message to <[removed]@aol.com> was undeliverable.
The reason for the problem:
5.1.0 - Unknown address error 521-'5.2.1 : (CON:B1) http://postmaster.info.aol.com/errors/554conb1.html'

If you go to the URL, you'll see that the 500-level "CON:B1" status translates to:

"The IP address has been blocked due to a spike in unfavorable e-mail statistics."

Email_Support! You now need to make nice with the AOL Postmaster department (they have procedures, as I'm sure you're aware). Please do so ASAP, as I have more people with AOL addresses with whom I need to communicate than Hotmail/MSN addresses.

This post has been edited by DavidT: Sep 12 2012, 01:13 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
petzl
post Sep 12 2012, 06:30 PM
Post #2


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1485
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Sydney Australia
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(DavidT @ Sep 13 2012, 04:12 AM) *

After trying to send to several AOL addresses this morning, including my own, I've been receiving this error:

The following message to <[removed]@aol.com> was undeliverable.
The reason for the problem:
5.1.0 - Unknown address error 521-'5.2.1 : (CON:B1) http://postmaster.info.aol.com/errors/554conb1.html'

If you go to the URL, you'll see that the 500-level "CON:B1" status translates to:

"The IP address has been blocked due to a spike in unfavorable e-mail statistics."

Email_Support! You now need to make nice with the AOL Postmaster department (they have procedures, as I'm sure you're aware). Please do so ASAP, as I have more people with AOL addresses with whom I need to communicate than Hotmail/MSN addresses.

Beginning to look like a war is happening to force one onto a major email supplier
Would help to see the IP as it could be your computer blocked?
The worst spammer friendly seem Yahoo I don't see them blocked by HotMail that would be decent though. Wouldn't it.


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
email_support
post Sep 12 2012, 07:17 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: SpamCop Staff
Posts: 155
Joined: 2-January 10
Member No.: 9737



QUOTE(DavidT @ Sep 12 2012, 02:12 PM) *

After trying to send to several AOL addresses this morning, including my own, I've been receiving this error:

The following message to <[removed]@aol.com> was undeliverable.
The reason for the problem:
5.1.0 - Unknown address error 521-'5.2.1 : (CON:B1) http://postmaster.info.aol.com/errors/554conb1.html'

If you go to the URL, you'll see that the 500-level "CON:B1" status translates to:

"The IP address has been blocked due to a spike in unfavorable e-mail statistics."

Email_Support! You now need to make nice with the AOL Postmaster department (they have procedures, as I'm sure you're aware). Please do so ASAP, as I have more people with AOL addresses with whom I need to communicate than Hotmail/MSN addresses.



I filled out the forms at AOL. Waiting for a response. Thanks for the info.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 13 2012, 07:10 PM
Post #4


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2185
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



QUOTE(email_support @ Sep 12 2012, 05:17 PM) *

I filled out the forms at AOL. Waiting for a response. Thanks for the info.

Looks like it worked...a test message to my AOL mailbox just worked. Thanks!

DT
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 15 2012, 11:41 AM
Post #5


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2185
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



Bad news! One (or more) of the SC outbound IPs is back on AOL's bad list, as this just happened again to me:

The reason for the problem:
5.1.0 - Unknown address error 521-'5.2.1 : (CON:B1) http://postmaster.info.aol.com/errors/554conb1.html'

IIRC, the "bad" IP in question with both Hotmail and AOL recently is 216.154.195.49 (c60.cesmail.net), but today, everything I'm sending via SC webmail is going out instead through 216.154.195.54 (c62.cesmail.net). This leaves me wondering if perhaps "email_support" only requested unblocking for the ".49" IP and not for ".54" as well? In any case, CESMail customers are again having problems sending to a major ISP, so this needs to be addressed ASAP.

DT
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 15 2012, 09:12 PM
Post #6


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2185
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



Good News (I think): I just sent test messages to my AOL address using *both* methods, SC webmail, and relaying from another device (my phone) through CESMail SMTP, and both made it through safely, so here's hoping that AOL will keep accepting our messages into the future. As you'll see in other topics, that's not the case with Hotmail at the moment.

DT
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 18 2012, 03:11 PM
Post #7


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2185
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



Hmmm...back to "Bad News" again, I'm afraid. After replying to an email using SC webmail, this just happened:

QUOTE
The following message to <[redacted]@aol.com> was undeliverable.
The reason for the problem:
5.1.0 - Unknown address error 521-'5.2.1 : (CON:B1) http://postmaster.aol.com/Postmaster.Errors.php#554conb1

But then I sent a test to my own AOL address and it went through. I guess I'll try answering some more emails from AOL addresses.

DT

This post has been edited by DavidT: Sep 18 2012, 03:58 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 18 2012, 03:24 PM
Post #8


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2185
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



Looking more closely at the source of the delivery error notification I received from Spamcop's "c62.cesmail.net" server, it appears that the time settings are very off. I sent the original message at:

12:50:47 -0700

webmail.spamcop.net received it at:

12:50:47 -0700

But immediately above that line in the headers was:

Received: from unknown (HELO delta2) ([192.168.1.50])
by c62.cesmail.net with ESMTP; 18 Sep 2012 16:21:39 -0400

which is over 30 minutes off. The bounce was supposedly sent back to me at:

16:21:42 -0400

but my VPS received it from Spamcop at:

15:50:52 -0400

The time on my computer and my server are correct, so the time on Spamcop's "c62.cesmail.net" is over 30 minutes in the future. Inaccurate settings like that on servers that transmit email can wind up tripping spam filtering tests (but I think they have to be further into the future than just 30 minutes).

I guess I'll open yet another ticket on this--"email_support" is going to get tired of hearing from me!

DT
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
petzl
post Sep 18 2012, 03:34 PM
Post #9


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1485
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Sydney Australia
Member No.: 6



Error 521 is not a bounce because of rejecting a server AFAIK?

error 550 is?

This post has been edited by petzl: Sep 18 2012, 03:36 PM


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 18 2012, 04:03 PM
Post #10


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2185
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



QUOTE(petzl @ Sep 18 2012, 01:34 PM) *

Error 521 is not a bounce because of rejecting a server AFAIK? error 550 is?

Sorry...the forum system broke my quoted URL above, so I just now fixed it. I didn't post anything about a "550" error. The error is a 5.2.1, but on the page AOL sends us to, there's nothing listed as a "521 CON:B1" error, but there are two "CON:B1" errors in the CON Blocks section of the page, as follows:

554 CON:B1
The IP address has been blocked due to a spike in unfavorable e-mail statistics.
421 CON:B1
The IP address has been tempfailed due to a spike in unfavorable e-mail statistics.

So, ours must be the 554 error, or they just haven't gotten down to writing an entry about the 521, or they just plain screwed up (I'm going with that one). Any 500-level error is permanent, which is all that really matters here.

DT
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Farelf
post Sep 18 2012, 08:37 PM
Post #11


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 6331
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Western Australia
Member No.: 491



QUOTE(DavidT @ Sep 19 2012, 04:24 AM) *
...

which is over 30 minutes off. The bounce was supposedly sent back to me at:

16:21:42 -0400

but my VPS received it from Spamcop at:

15:50:52 -0400

The time on my computer and my server are correct, so the time on Spamcop's "c62.cesmail.net" is over 30 minutes in the future. Inaccurate settings like that on servers that transmit email can wind up tripping spam filtering tests (but I think they have to be further into the future than just 30 minutes).

I guess I'll open yet another ticket on this--"email_support" is going to get tired of hearing from me!

DT
Nope, CESmail is professional and any professional entity will welcome helpful feedback. If all users (of all systems) were as watchful, knowledgeable and diligent (and fearless) about such matters life would be much easier (and better). Keep it up David.


--------------------
Plus ça change, plus c’est la même chose
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
petzl
post Sep 19 2012, 05:04 AM
Post #12


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1485
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Sydney Australia
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Farelf @ Sep 19 2012, 11:37 AM) *

Nope, CESmail is professional and any professional entity will welcome helpful feedback. If all users (of all systems) were as watchful, knowledgeable and diligent (and fearless) about such matters life would be much easier (and better). Keep it up David.

Yep keep it up David
Both Cessmail IP''s are VERY high volume servers
WebMail rated green
https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...p;ipLookup.y=10
SMTP Amber
https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...p;ipLookup.y=10
Red is blocked

This post has been edited by petzl: Sep 23 2012, 09:48 PM


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MyNameHere
post Sep 22 2012, 03:36 PM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: Membera
Posts: 261
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 971



New day, new problem.

AOL seems to be bouncing us again.

5.1.0 - Unknown address error 521-'5.2.1 : (CON:B1)

I've gotten this from all 6 AOL addresses I've tried today.

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)

I sent a "Problem" tkt to CESmail via webmail.

This post has been edited by MyNameHere: Sep 22 2012, 03:37 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
agsteele
post Sep 23 2012, 06:43 AM
Post #14


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1199
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Keighley UK
Member No.: 148



QUOTE(MyNameHere @ Sep 22 2012, 09:36 PM) *

New day, new problem.

AOL seems to be bouncing us again.

5.1.0 - Unknown address error 521-'5.2.1 : (CON:B1)

I've gotten this from all 6 AOL addresses I've tried today.

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/sad.gif)

I sent a "Problem" tkt to CESmail via webmail.

Yes, Gmail seems to be trapping mail via the CESmail outbound SMTP server today as well...

Andrew


--------------------
A SpamCop user - all comments I make are mine and not SpamCop's :-)

All comments in these forums are from users offering help to other users unless the user explicitly identifies themselves as SpamCop staff.

To contact SpamCop staff Email service[at]admin.spamcop.net
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
petzl
post Sep 23 2012, 09:32 PM
Post #15


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1485
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Sydney Australia
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(agsteele @ Sep 23 2012, 09:43 PM) *

Yes, Gmail seems to be trapping mail via the CESmail outbound SMTP server today as well...

Andrew

Someone using Corporate Email Servers seems to of been harvesting a lot SpamTrap addresses

SpamCop email users are limited in CC and BCC so it seems to me, to be a non-SpamCop email user?
At least Gmail do offer whitelisting.

However the negative is they read (datamine) your email sent and received
Finding that Google can now show me a picture of my property my birthday all from reading my mail
I have my own fictional ID for signing up, False Name, false address, false birthdate, etc.
I have my "junk mail" go to Gmail travel, Supermarket, where I have given correct details Gmail I believe have read and identified me for a couple of years now at least..
I know anyone sending me Gmail using my false name is spam which I think they get off facebook twitter etc.
All facebook twitter I have as spam as it so far always is


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DavidT
post Sep 24 2012, 11:58 AM
Post #16


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 2185
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 63



QUOTE(agsteele @ Sep 23 2012, 04:43 AM) *
Yes, Gmail seems to be trapping mail via the CESmail outbound SMTP server today as well...

I'm checking...I had my phone connected to my WiFi, so I'll put it back on my data network first.

On edit: yes, a test I just sent to my own Gmail acct using CESMail smtp got routed to my Gmail spam folder. This just as bad, or even worse than not being able to send to AOL or Hotmail.

DT

This post has been edited by DavidT: Sep 24 2012, 12:15 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
petzl
post Sep 24 2012, 07:37 PM
Post #17


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1485
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Sydney Australia
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(DavidT @ Sep 25 2012, 02:58 AM) *

I'm checking...I had my phone connected to my WiFi, so I'll put it back on my data network first.

On edit: yes, a test I just sent to my own Gmail acct using CESMail smtp got routed to my Gmail spam folder. This just as bad, or even worse than not being able to send to AOL or Hotmail.

DT

No "if's but's or maybe's" Hotmail rejects SMTP outright now 3rd month going 4 and Hotmail is supposed to use senderscore

Final-Recipient: rfc822; XXXXXXXXXX99[at]hotmail.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0 (permanent failure)
Remote-MTA: dns; [65.55.37.72]
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 5.1.0 - Unknown address error 550-"SC-001 (COL0-MC1-F47) Unfortunately, messages from 216.154.195.49 weren't sent. Please contact your Internet service provider since part of their network is on our block list. You can also refer your provider to http://mail.live.com/mail/troubleshooting.aspx#errors." (delivery attempts: 0)
Reporting-MTA: dns; c60.cesmail.net


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2014 - 07:41 PM