SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> My IP is blocked? How can I unblock, unblocking my IP
sam
post Feb 3 2004, 01:51 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 196



Hello,

My server IP 66.246.44.63 is been blocked by the spam cop.

There are a lot of users on that server using the mail service.

Since it is blocked we are facing a lot of problems. Please let

us know what best can be done in this regard.

Thanks in advance,

sam.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chris Parker
post Feb 3 2004, 02:12 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: Membera
Posts: 196
Joined: 28-January 04
From: Some Place
Member No.: 71



QUOTE(sam @ Feb 3 2004, 10:51 AM)
My server IP 66.246.44.63 is been blocked by the spam cop.
Since it is blocked we are facing a lot of problems. Please let
us know what best can be done in this regard.

Please see the report for that IP address.

You'll need to stop people from using the server to spam.

Looks like *recently* it's been used to send spam to spamtraps. If you are running AV software that sends notification to the sender of infection, you'll want to turn that off as it'll be sending to innocent bystanders.

Looks like you've had some spamming problems in the past.

You've got bigger problems than your SC listing...
http://www.dnsbl.info/lookup.asp?ip=66.246.44.63


--------------------
Chris Parker
spam is defined by consent, not content.
Check other blocklists
Take the Boulder Pledge
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ellen
post Feb 3 2004, 09:17 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: Retired SpamCop Staff
Posts: 497
Joined: 21-January 04
Member No.: 16



QUOTE(sam @ Feb 3 2004, 01:51 PM)
Hello,

My server IP 66.246.44.63 is been blocked by the spam cop.

There are a lot of users on that server using the mail service.

Since it is blocked we are facing a lot of problems. Please let

us know what best can be done in this regard.

Thanks in advance,

sam.

It appears that you have something called winproxy that is open to spammers or are accepting connects from that item -- here are some partial headers:

Received: from fusion.dnsprotect.com (ns13.dnsprotect.com [])
by <deleted>
Received: from [61.95.192.239] (helo=WinProxy.anywhere)
by fusion.dnsprotect.com


--------------------
Ellen
SpamCop - Retired

Please do not Private Message me.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WB8TYW
post Feb 4 2004, 12:06 AM
Post #4


Advanced Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 30-January 04
Member No.: 141



Some of the low cost and free "PROXY" server products for Microsoft Windows have a remote administration password that is different from the local administrative password.

And I know one person that found out this out the hardway because the remote administration was enabled by default with the published default password.

I do not remember what product the person was using, but the name sounded similar.

-John
Personal Opinion Only
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turetzsr
post Feb 4 2004, 04:04 PM
Post #5


T-shirt wearing out
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 4928
Joined: 26-January 04
From: Michigan USA
Member No.: 59



QUOTE(sam @ Feb 3 2004, 01:51 PM)
Hello,

My server IP 66.246.44.63 is been blocked by the spam cop.

There are a lot of users on that server using the mail service.

Since it is blocked we are facing a lot of problems. Please let

us know what best can be done in this regard.

Thanks in advance,

sam.

Hi, Sam,
...First: congratulations and thank you for the calm report. May people in your situation come here quite angry (understandably, given the unfortunate lack of information they receive from bounce messages).
...Second: I hope the information in the other answers helps you. If not, I hope you will not hesitate to come back here with more questions.


--------------------
..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net reporting user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 01:55 AM