SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Add second Cancel Report button, Allow report cancel when report hangs up
dbiel
post Sep 15 2005, 11:16 PM
Post #1


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 2453
Joined: 20-February 04
From: San Gabriel Valley CA USA (Los Angeles)
Member No.: 447



QUOTE(craigt @ Sep 15 2005, 08:59 PM)
I do have a suggestion for SpamCop which won't solve the sigalarm situation but would allow the dumping of any such offending spams without having to purge the entire queue -- how about placing the 'Cancel' button at the top of the process page?  This would hopefully allow any single spam that was capable of creating this problem to be dropped by itself.
*

Adding a cancel report button following the Tracking ID would hopefully clear this report and allow for the processing of the remaining item in the queue.
Currently one has to dump the entire queue to clear the problem and then start over if you can remember what was in the queue at the time it locked up.
Example data follows:

Help | Site Map
| Text size: - +


Report Spam Filtered Email Blocking List Statistics Login
SpamCop v 1.490 Copyright © 1998-2005, IronPort Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
Here is your TRACKING URL - it may be saved for future reference:
http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z806190795z5c...e35d4157245721z
Skip to Reports
X-Apparently-To: x via 68.142.199.179; Thu, 15 Sep 2005 05:51:23 -0700
X-YahooFilteredBulk: 58.141.30.132
X-Originating-IP: [58.141.30.132]
Return-Path: <dcramer[at]pldi.net>
Authentication-Results: mta100.biz.mail.re2.yahoo.com
from=pldi.net; domainkeys=neutral (no sig)
Received: from 58.141.30.132 (HELO twotiming.com) (58.141.30.132)
by mta100.biz.mail.re2.yahoo.com with SMTP; Thu, 15 Sep 2005 05:51:23 -0700
Received: from pldi.net (mx1.pldi.net [64.250.192.80])
by twotiming.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id AF51C464DE
for <x>; Thu, 15 Sep 2005 09:01:20 -0400
Message-ID: <1101______________________7feb[at]pldi.net>
From: "Goldsmiths T. Knapsack" <dcramer[at]pldi.net>
To: Craigt <x>
Subject: About reality world
Date: Thu, 15 Sep 2005 09:01:20 -0400
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0009_35497405.1FC0D823"
X-Priority: 1
X-MSMail-Priority: High
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2462.0000
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2479.0006
X-PM-PLACEHOLDER: .
View entire message
Parsing header:
0: Received: from 58.141.30.132 (HELO twotiming.com) (58.141.30.132) by mta100.biz.mail.re2.yahoo.com with SMTP; Thu, 15 Sep 2005 05:51:23 -0700
No unique hostname found for source: 58.141.30.132
primary received mail from sending system 58.141.30.132


1: Received: from pldi.net (mx1.pldi.net [64.250.192.80]) by twotiming.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id AF51C464DE for <x>; Thu, 15 Sep 2005 09:01:20 -0400
Hostname verified: mx1.pldi.net

Possible forgery. Supposed receiving system not associated with any of your mailhosts
Will not trust anything beyond this header

Tracking message source: 58.141.30.132:
Routing details for 58.141.30.132
[refresh/show] Cached whois for 58.141.30.132 : pcsalts[at]cnm.co.kr
Using last resort contacts pcsalts[at]cnm.co.kr
Message is 15 hours old
58.141.30.132 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org
58.141.30.132 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org
58.141.30.132 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 127.0.0.2 )
58.141.30.132 is an open proxy
58.141.30.132 not listed in accredit.habeas.com
58.141.30.132 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org
58.141.30.132 not listed in iadb.isipp.com

Finding links in message body
Recurse multipart:
Parsing text part
Parsing HTML part

Resolving link obfuscation
http://aefilcjkbd.capskin.info/?ghmbdxwonoyaefilzlvcjk
host aefilcjkbd.capskin.info (checking ip) ip not found ; aefilcjkbd.capskin.info discarded as fake.
http://fmadhikcegj.pixratio.info/?blcegjxwonoyfmzvpadhik
host fmadhikcegj.pixratio.info (checking ip) ip not found ; fmadhikcegj.pixratio.info discarded as fake.
http://dgkcjmbfi.flycircle.info/?aehlbfixwonoydgkzvpcjm
host dgkcjmbfi.flycircle.info (checking ip) ip not found ; dgkcjmbfi.flycircle.info discarded as fake.
http://chiadglmbf.flycircle.info/?ejkbfxwonoychizctadglm
host chiadglmbf.flycircle.info (checking ip) ip not found ; chiadglmbf.flycircle.info discarded as fake.
http://fghackbe.capskin.info/?dijlmbexwonoyfghzctack
host fghackbe.capskin.info (checking ip) ip not found ; fghackbe.capskin.info discarded as fake.
http://dghklmajbc.thanksflo.info/?efibcxwonoydghklmzlvaj
host dghklmajbc.thanksflo.info (checking ip) ip not found ; dghklmajbc.thanksflo.info discarded as fake.

Tracking link: http://chiadglmbf.flycircle.info/?ejkbfxwonoychizctadglm
No recent reports, no history available

Cannot resolve http://chiadglmbf.flycircle.info/?ejkbfxwonoychizctadglm
Tracking link: http://aefilcjkbd.capskin.info/?ghmbdxwonoyaefilzlvcjk
No recent reports, no history available

Cannot resolve http://aefilcjkbd.capskin.info/?ghmbdxwonoyaefilzlvcjk
Tracking link: http://dghklmajbc.thanksflo.info/?efibcxwonoydghklmzlvaj
No recent reports, no history available

Cannot resolve http://dghklmajbc.thanksflo.info/?efibcxwonoydghklmzlvaj
Tracking link: http://fmadhikcegj.pixratio.info/?blcegjxwonoyfmzvpadhik
No recent reports, no history available

Cannot resolve http://fmadhikcegj.pixratio.info/?blcegjxwonoyfmzvpadhik
Tracking link: http://fghackbe.capskin.info/?dijlmbexwonoyfghzctack
No recent reports, no history available

Cannot resolve http://fghackbe.capskin.info/?dijlmbexwonoyfghzctack
Tracking link: http://dgkcjmbfi.flycircle.info/?aehlbfixwonoydgkzvpcjm
No recent reports, no history available

got sigalarm, taking too long to process, aborted.
Perhaps you can wait a few minutes and reload?


--------------------
This forum is a user support forum. The Moderators and Forum Admin are volunteers (not paid) and have no special direct relationship with SpamCop.net.
If you have been unable to receive the assistance you need here please see How To Contact SpamCop Staff
Thank you for your participation in our peer to peer, user based forums.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jeff G.
post Sep 16 2005, 12:15 AM
Post #2


T-shirt wearing out
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 3730
Joined: 2-July 04
From: Northeast New Jersey (New York Metro Area), USA ... Please read my sig. :)
Member No.: 2041



Next to that new "Cancel" Button (which should IMHO duplicate the existing "Cancel" Button) I suggest a new "Parse Header Only" Button, which would IMHO come closer to the intent of the attempted Reporter, still allowing the Reporting of the source of any spam which has a sigalarm-producing body.

This post has been edited by Jeff G.: Sep 16 2005, 12:16 AM


--------------------
Best Regards, Jeff G. (full signature)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
craigt
post Sep 16 2005, 01:06 AM
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 15-September 05
Member No.: 4565



QUOTE(Jeff G. @ Sep 15 2005, 10:15 PM)
"Parse Header Only" Button
*


If possible add this to the 'preferences' section -- I would prefer processing all spam ignoring the body anyway. And, yes, I realize that the 'quick report' feature attempts this but doesn't allow me to check the button to 'un-munge' my info for ISP's that I recognize who don't accept munged reports.
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jeff G.
post Sep 16 2005, 01:36 AM
Post #4


T-shirt wearing out
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 3730
Joined: 2-July 04
From: Northeast New Jersey (New York Metro Area), USA ... Please read my sig. :)
Member No.: 2041



QUOTE(craigt @ Sep 16 2005, 02:06 AM)
QUOTE(Jeff G. @ Sep 15 2005, 10:15 PM)
"Parse Header Only" Button
*
If possible add this to the 'preferences' section -- I would prefer processing all spam ignoring the body anyway. And, yes, I realize that the 'quick report' feature attempts this but doesn't allow me to check the button to 'un-munge' my info for ISP's that I recognize who don't accept munged reports.
*
Why not put it in both places? There could be a Preference of, say, "Parse headers only" that defaults to unchecked, or a Preference of, say, "Parse body for spamvertized URLs" that defaults to checked, as well as a "Parse Header Only" Button for the rest of us and a "Parse Body Too" Button for Craig and like-minded Reporters that have a new pet spammer or whatever for which they do want to parse the body. That is, there'd be a Preference of each flavor, and a post-Parse exception capability to counteract that Preference. This option could actually save the considerable CPU time currently being spent chasing down all those pesky URLs via all those slow dodgy/zombified DNS servers.

FYI, I've yet to correlate any changes in my spam volume with my decision quite some time ago to stop munging my SpamCop Reports. I've now reported over half a million spam emails


--------------------
Best Regards, Jeff G. (full signature)
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
craigt
post Sep 19 2005, 04:21 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 15-September 05
Member No.: 4565



QUOTE(dbiel @ Sep 15 2005, 09:16 PM)
Adding a cancel report button following the Tracking ID...
*


Or alternatively have a 'cancel' button generated as part of the sigalarm notification
User is online!Profile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2009 - 10:21 AM