SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Domain Blacklisted, Please Un-blacklist
joshrodgers
post May 13 2006, 06:11 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-May 06
Member No.: 5751



I am a webmaster for the following domain: www.heturnedshe.com. The client tells me they are blacklisted and want to know why. No spam is being sent (I have verified that) and I would like to know how to get them unblacklisted. They have sent me the following e-mail bounce error:

Could not deliver message to the following recipient(s):

Failed Recipient: me[at]briannaaustin.com
Reason: Remote host said: 454 Service unavailable; Client host [70.86.204.186] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?70.86.204.186

another instance occured with this message:

Could not deliver message to the following recipient(s):

Failed Recipient: sarah[at]miss-sarah.cjb.net
Reason: Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 ... Rejected: 70.86.204.186 listed at bl.spamcop.net

The client has told me they have e-mailed these individuals and are in constant conversation through other e-mail addresses. Please let me know how I can un-block this domain. Thanks for your help,

Josh Rodgers
webmaster[at]joshrodgers.com
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StevenUnderwood
post May 13 2006, 06:22 PM
Post #2


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 5141
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Whitinsville, MA USA
Member No.: 12



QUOTE(joshrodgers @ May 13 2006, 07:11 PM) *

I am a webmaster for the following domain: www.heturnedshe.com. The client tells me they are blacklisted and want to know why. No spam is being sent (I have verified that) and I would like to know how to get them unblacklisted. They have sent me the following e-mail bounce error:

Could not deliver message to the following recipient(s):

Failed Recipient: me[at]briannaaustin.com
Reason: Remote host said: 454 Service unavailable; Client host [70.86.204.186] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?70.86.204.186

Please follow the link provided to see why the MAIL SERVER they are using is listed. As stated in the Spamcop FAQ linked in several places on the very page you posted from, Spamcop does not deal with domain names but the actual IP address sending spam messages.

host 70.86.204.186 = 4-Steven.m6.net is the machine with the problem.

Report History:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 10:38:34 PM -0400:
Kentwood Associates.
1747512446 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 6:42:43 PM -0400:
WINNING .............................NOTIFICATION
1747330164 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 6:04:19 PM -0400:
WINNING NOTIFICATION
1747303743 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 5:26:27 PM -0400:
WINNING NOTIFICATION
1747269359 ( http://www.national-lottery.co.uk/player/p/resu... ) To: abuse[at]gblx.net
1747269353 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
1747269351 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 5:17:55 PM -0400:
WINNING .............................NOTIFICATION
1747280200 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
1747280164 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 11:02:52 AM -0400:
UNITED NATIONS LOTTERY WINNER(CONTACT CLAIMS AGENT)!!!
1746918015 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 10:09:47 AM -0400:
WINNING .............................NOTIFICATION
1746866748 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 9:40:53 AM -0400:
YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS WON THE LOTTERY DRAW
1746827433 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, May 11, 2006 9:04:16 AM -0400:
WINNING .............................NOTIFICATION
1746790535 ( 70.86.204.186 ) To: abuse[at]theplanet.com


--------------------
Steven P. Underwood, DNRC
Whitinsville, MA
underwood+forum[at]spamcop.net

-No trees were killed in the sending of this message. However, a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.-
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Merlyn
post May 13 2006, 06:31 PM
Post #3


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1653
Joined: 23-January 04
Member No.: 25



Just to let you know you are also listed in the following:

Resolved 70.86.204.186 to 4-Steven.m6.net


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ SPAMCOP SpamCop Blocking List: bl.spamcop.net -> 127.0.0.2
Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?70.86.204.186

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ DSBLLIST Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays tested by trusted users: list.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2
http://dsbl.org/listing?70.86.204.186

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ DSBLUNCONFIRMED Distributed Sender Boycott List: single-stage relays, multihop relays and listings by anonymous users: unconfirmed.dsbl.org -> 127.0.0.2
http://dsbl.org/listing?70.86.204.186

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ EMAILBASURA EmailBasura spam received in Spain: bl.emailbasura.org -> 127.0.0.2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ SORBS Spam and Open Relay Blocking System: Aggregate zone: dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6
Spam Received See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?70.86.204.186

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ SORBSSPAM List of hosts that have been noted as sending spam/UCE/UBE to the admins of SORBS. : spam.dnsbl.sorbs.net -> 127.0.0.6
Spam Received See: http://www.sorbs.net/lookup.shtml?70.86.204.186

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ DNSBLAUT1 Reynolds Technology Type 1: t1.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2
http://dsbl.org/listing?70.86.204.186

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ DNSBLAUDSBL Distributed Server Boycott List: dsbl.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2
http://dsbl.org/listing?70.86.204.186

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
+ DNSBLAUPROBES Servers currently probing other networks: probes.dnsbl.net.au -> 127.0.0.2
70.86.204.186 see http://www.dnsbl.net.au/probes/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And the list is growing.

Hope this helps


--------------------
Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joshrodgers
post May 13 2006, 07:18 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-May 06
Member No.: 5751



Thanks for the quick replies. I spoke with the domain owner (client with the problem), as well as checked the rest of the domain e-mail addresses and non such e-mails were sent. How do you stop someone from using a e-mail address from your domain if they don't have an address? Is there a way? Or how could I protect my clients in the future from such? Thanks,

Josh
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Merlyn
post May 13 2006, 07:24 PM
Post #5


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1653
Joined: 23-January 04
Member No.: 25



Yes, those emails were sent from/through that machine. That machine has been compromised and the spammers have more control of it than the owner does.

If your administrator does not know where or how to find his problem then I suggest you go somewhere that knows how to administer a server properly.

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports
70.86.204.42 70.86.205.10 70.86.205.130

It is also listed in the Lashback UBL
70.86.204.186 IS listed in UBL


--------------------
Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wazoo
post May 13 2006, 07:59 PM
Post #6


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 12536
Joined: 22-January 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 18



QUOTE(joshrodgers @ May 13 2006, 07:18 PM) *

I spoke with the domain owner (client with the problem), as well as checked the rest of the domain e-mail addresses and non such e-mails were sent. How do you stop someone from using a e-mail address from your domain if they don't have an address? Is there a way? Or how could I protect my clients in the future from such?

Checked with the "Domain owner" ...???? Does the "Domain owner" actually run/contol the e-mail server running at the IP address offered up? (Just tried to Telnet in there to see what software was used, but .. no connection)

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=70.86.204.186 says that both spamtrap hits and user reports were involved in getting this IP address listed. (and that someone tried the quick/easy delisting without solving the problem first ..oooops!)

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...g=70.86.204.186 shows probable signs of viral activity;
Volume Statistics for this IP
Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average
Last day ........ 4.8 .. 308%
Last 30 days .. 4.4 .... 47%
Average ........ 4.2

SpamCop reports (for the users complaining) would be going to abuse[at]theplanet.com , which as you notice has nothing to do with the "Domain owners" you've talked about thus far. More typically, your "Domain owners" are using a "shared" e-mail server ... you need to talk to the person actually running that e-mail server ..

As stated in many, many places, it's the IP address that's critical if the SpamCop DNSBL is involved.
"From:" line forgery is an ancient spammer ploy .. to stop it, one would have to stop the spammer's fingers from touching the keyboard .... take away the microphone if he/she is working via voice control ... secure the ankles to prevent the use of toes from reaching the keyboard ... on and on ....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joshrodgers
post May 13 2006, 08:09 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13-May 06
Member No.: 5751



Thanks for all your replies. The people contacted are not the actual server administrators. I will contact them to resolve this issue. I apologize as I may sound like a newbie, but I am one. I am a webmaster and I have worked with servers, but never administered them. Take care,

Josh
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2009 - 11:12 AM