Jump to content

How do you stop spam form a company that refuses to help


alienwithin

Recommended Posts

For the past few months now I have been trying to stop e-mail coming from Ancestry.com, and let me tell you, trying to stop it is a bloody nightmare.

A number of months ago I went into my mothers accounts there and removed the ticks from the boxes to stop the e-mail as she didn't know how to stop them from coming. However the e-mails kept coming. There help desk was of no help, the e-mails kept coming. So I downloaded mailwasher and for two months have been bouncing them back to them, and they still come.

About a week, maybe two weeks ago I started reporting them to spamcop, and finally I got an e-mail asking what the address was, replied giving him the address to remove, two days, no e-mails, and then they started coming again. So I have coninuted reporting them, then today I get e-mails from them stating.

This is not spam. You are a member of a message board, you must unsubscribe in order to stop recieving future messages.

Robert Jackson

robertj[at]myfamilyinc.com

I am past frustration. And have replied to this person stating we are not subscribed to their mailings any more, haven't been for a long time, but they still come. So how do you stop a company from e-mailing you when you are set not to recieve any e-mails, when their system does not give you the option to close a free account with them, and when they refuse to admit they are spamming.

I have since replied to him googled and found that we are not the only ones suffering from their e-mails after unsubcribing from them, as you can read from the following blog, I guess if it coninutes I will have to follow the path of that person and blog about it until they listen.

http://livepath.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-t...noy-people.html

Link to comment
Share on other sites

dbiel, I've been using mailwasher pro to bounce their e-mails back to them to look like the address they have been sending to does not exist, and they still send them, have been bouncing them for 2 months and they still come.

Telarin, I've unsubscribed form their emails, bounce them, contacted them, and they still come. I've also found others who are having likewise problems with this company and the company just doesn't seem to care.

back to bouncing them and reporting them to spamcop. It's just frustrating tht the company does not listen, and will not sort their system out to fix the problem.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm betting if you and enough others that are having problems report them to spamcop, they will eventually get their very own shiny listing in the SCBL. Then they will have to take some kind of action if they actually want their mailings delivered to the people that should be getting them. And if they don't, oh well, at least Mailwasher will pick up the SCBL listing and you won't have to deal with them anymore.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is my suggestion.

I looked up the WHOIS data for Ancestory.com and see that it is registered in this manner:

Domain Name: ANCESTRY.COM

Administrative Contact , Technical Contact :

MyFamily.com, Inc.

domreg[at]MYFAMILYINC.COM

360 W. 4800 N.

Provo, UT 84604

US

Phone: 801-705-7000

Fax: 801-705-7001

It appears that they own the entire IP block range for their servers, so no point in emailing their NOC or abuse dept. since they are the ones in charge of running it.

WHOIS results for 66.43.22.49

Generated by www.DNSstuff.com

Location: United States [City: Bakersfield, California]

NOTE: More information appears to be available at DOMRE-ARIN.

Using 0 day old cached answer (or, you can get fresh results).

OrgName: Myfamily.com, Inc.

OrgID: MYFAMI-1

Address: 360 W. 4800 N.

City: Provo

StateProv: UT

PostalCode: 84604

Country: US

NetRange: 66.43.16.0 - 66.43.31.255

CIDR: 66.43.16.0/20

NetName: MYFAMILY

NetHandle: NET-66-43-16-0-1

Parent: NET-66-0-0-0-0

NetType: Direct Assignment

NameServer: NS1.MYFAMILY.NET

NameServer: NS2.MYFAMILY.NET

Comment:

Comment: �

RegDate: 2003-01-14

Updated: 2004-01-29

RTechHandle: DOMRE-ARIN

RTechName: Domreg

RTechPhone: +1-801-705-7000

RTechEmail: domreg[at]myfamilyinc.com

OrgTechHandle: DOMRE-ARIN

OrgTechName: Domreg

OrgTechPhone: +1-801-705-7000

OrgTechEmail: domreg[at]myfamilyinc.com

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2006-11-21 19:10

# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.

First, I would email them again and politely explain your situation and ask that you please be removed from their mailing list, and to expunge your info from their database. Send the emails to the addresses I have listed above, and CC the following addresses: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com, admin[at]myfamilyinc.com, root[at]myfamilyinc.com, webmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com, support[at]myfamilyinc.com, abuse[at]myfamilyinc.com, and all the same addresses at ancestry.com. Probably more than a few of them might bounce, but the ones that get through will show that you are very serious about getting your name removed. The abuse[at]ancestry.com will work, because it is listed under their privacy policy. What I normally send to companies that I am asking to be removed (opt-out) from their mailings for services I used in the past is something along these lines.

Hello,

I am writing to ask that you remove my name, phone number & address from your mailing list. I wish to opt-out of any further postal mailing, phone calls, or emails and ask that you do not share, sell or rent my name to any other third parties. My address is as follows:

Your info goes here. Put your name, address, phone number, and email address

Please reply confirming you have honored my request. If you need any other

information to process this request, let me know. Thank you,

Yourname

If that doesn't elicit any response you could try using Junkbusters "strongly worded reply" which is mainly BS but might convince them that you are really serious.

But, the next thing I would do after emailing them and gotten no results is to call them, (and again, be polite) explain your situation and ask that you please be removed from their mailing list, and to expunge your info from their database. Their phone number listed on their site is 1-800-ANCESTRY, and there are other numbers listed above.

If that doesn't work, you can file a complaint with the BBB. They have a record on Ancestry/MyFamily which shows a satisfactory rating towards resolving customer complaints, so that is a good sign. You can also tell them that you will post a report on ripoffreport.com if they don't remove your name. If you make a complaint there, you can email the link to them, post it on your blog, etc. If nothing else, it might alert other people not to fall into the same trap as you did. It looks like RipOffReport has it's fair share of complaints against them, 4 pages in total.

You can also file a complaint with the FTC and your state's Attorney General.

That may seem like a lot of effort just to get your email off of their mailing list, but, if you have really had it and want to see it through to the end, sometimes you have to go above and beyond what you would normally do to solve a problem like this. Alternately, as many have mentioned, you can simply add their domain to your blacklist (which I have plenty of them in mine) and just send it on through SpamCop's reporting system.

Anyway, hope that helps. Let us know how it turns out.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Keep filing spam reports, but i wonder if they are really worth doing when the company doesn't give a damn about the spam reports

???? Tracking URL for one (or more) of these reports ...????

Wondering what you are really reporting (or not)

Parsing input: Ancestry.com

Host ancestry.com (checking ip) = 66.43.22.49

host 66.43.22.49 (getting name) no name

Host ancestry.com (checking ip) = 66.43.22.49

host 66.43.22.49 (getting name) no name

ISP does not wish to receive report regarding Ancestry.com

ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding http://Ancestry.com/ - no date available

Routing details for 66.43.22.49

Cached whois for 66.43.22.49 : domreg[at]myfamilyinc.com

Using abuse net on domreg[at]myfamilyinc.com

abuse net myfamilyinc.com = postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com

Using best contacts postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com

Report History:

Cannot find spam reports for issueid=78127631

Link to comment
Share on other sites

???? Tracking URL for one (or more) of these reports ...????

Wondering what you are really reporting (or not)

Did some digging in NANAS for recent ancestry.com sightings and came up with 198.31.62.123. This is in doubleclick (scum of the earth) net space.

IP reporting history shows a lot of ancestry.com stuff. Not listed in the SCBL, but it is listed in njabl for ancestry.com spam.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Did some digging in NANAS for recent ancestry.com sightings and came up with 198.31.62.123. This is in doubleclick (scum of the earth) net space.

IP reporting history shows a lot of ancestry.com stuff. Not listed in the SCBL, but it is listed in njabl for ancestry.com spam.

Not in your post, but ....

Parsing input: 198.31.62.123

host 198.31.62.123 = mta.email.myfamily.com (cached)

host 198.31.62.123 = mta.email.myfamily.com (cached)

Routing details for 198.31.62.123

Cached whois for 198.31.62.123 : abuse[at]doubleclick.net

Using abuse net on abuse[at]doubleclick.net

abuse net doubleclick.net = abuse[at]doubleclick.net

Using best contacts abuse[at]doubleclick.net

Reports disabled for abuse[at]doubleclick.net

Using abuse#doubleclick.net[at]devnull.spamcop.net for statistical tracking.

Still back to wondering what the original poster has (or has not) been reporting ...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wazoo, here is my report history, copied and pasted below. And where it says no reports filed, is where I double clicked on submitting and it left unreported reports, but since I had double clicked I cancelled the unreported ones.

Report History:

Submitted: 30/11/2006 12:38:14 a.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
No reports filed
Submitted: 30/11/2006 12:23:27 a.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
No reports filed
Submitted: 28/11/2006 10:27:55 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2038821673 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2038821619 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 24/11/2006 10:52:16 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
No reports filed
Submitted: 24/11/2006 10:50:04 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
No reports filed
Submitted: 24/11/2006 9:30:07 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2032660432 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2032660393 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 24/11/2006 9:29:30 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
No reports filed
Submitted: 23/11/2006 9:59:31 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2031196225 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2031196183 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 23/11/2006 9:59:04 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
No reports filed
Submitted: 22/11/2006 8:53:07 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2029725527 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2029725485 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com

Older Reports
Report History:

Newer Reports
Submitted: 21/11/2006 8:53:53 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2028365638 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2028365631 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 21/11/2006 8:53:25 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
No reports filed
Submitted: 20/11/2006 10:10:03 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2026727651 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2026727626 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 19/11/2006 9:15:57 p.m. +1300:
snobby
2024993600 ( 58.69.251.208 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2024993580 ( 58.69.251.208 ) To: nvtopacio[at]pldt.com.ph
2024993557 ( 58.69.251.208 ) To: sssaliendra[at]pldt.com.ph
2024993519 ( 58.69.251.208 ) To: himarcelino[at]pldt.com.ph
2024993500 ( 58.69.251.208 ) To: nbsibal[at]pldt.com.ph
Submitted: 19/11/2006 9:13:51 p.m. +1300:
snobby
No reports filed
Submitted: 19/11/2006 9:10:55 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2024988568 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2024988552 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 18/11/2006 9:12:13 p.m. +1300:
emphases
2023258368 ( 66.61.117.17 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2023258338 ( 66.61.117.17 ) To: abuse[at]rr.com
Submitted: 18/11/2006 9:07:59 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2023253298 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2023253278 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 18/11/2006 9:07:35 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2023254965 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2023254943 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 17/11/2006 10:09:59 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2021767625 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2021767594 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Older Reports

Report History:
Newer Reports
Submitted: 13/11/2006 9:19:05 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2015253202 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2015253188 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 12/11/2006 9:31:19 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2013596711 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2013596705 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 11/11/2006 8:55:49 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2011981289 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2011981285 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
Submitted: 28/10/2006 8:55:24 p.m. +1300:
Message Boards: My Notifications
1989054977 ( 66.43.25.158 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
1989054969 ( 66.43.25.158 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com

Here are the spam reports

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1148629519zd...688963cf906743z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1144793664z2...748c27cfd8f3c6z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1143903705zb...47aabbfeea2a2fz

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1143050452za...2eeee79ff10f00z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1142249221z3...923ce37bc48425z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1141246299zc...9870a21a437d73z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1140169329z6...1c1ee718f58018z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1139126250z3...a10b29fc749411z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1139123153z2...0162300f8c85c3z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1139122793z6...88828737b5076bz

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1138277794zb...d41cad4fce5304z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1134558618ze...6d24d6b0fcbf94z

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1133563573zc...46299dbc16957dz

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1132599250zd...1156db9b9751bbz

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z1118652327z0...8d8621474109c5z

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Lots of 'stuff' going on there ...

Your submittals have issues.

Had you been using a tool that used the SpamCopDNSBL, those e-mails would have been 'handled' ...

You do in fact appear to be to basically be only person reporting these (only a couple with different Subject lines)

On the other hand, this originating IP address appears to have just come off the SpamCopDNSBL .... based on the existing history, the primary issue would have been misdorected bounces, but .... your reports did feed into that bit of math involved in the tipping points of listing ....

Report History:
Query long history (30 days)
-------------------------------------------
Submitted: Tuesday, November 28, 2006 3:27:55 AM -0600:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2038821673 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2038821619 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
---------------------------------------------
Submitted: Monday, November 27, 2006 2:07:55 PM -0600:
Message Undeliverable!
2037955398 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
---------------------------------------------
Submitted: Monday, November 27, 2006 1:58:12 PM -0600:
Message Undeliverable!
2037945106 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
----------------------------------------------
Submitted: Monday, November 27, 2006 1:53:41 PM -0600:
Message Undeliverable!
2037940307 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
----------------------------------------------
Submitted: Monday, November 27, 2006 1:52:46 PM -0600:
Message Undeliverable!
2037940294 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
----------------------------------------------
Submitted: Monday, November 27, 2006 2:15:49 AM -0600:
Message Undeliverable!
2037069621 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
----------------------------------------------
Submitted: Sunday, November 26, 2006 1:38:31 AM -0600:
Message Undeliverable!
2035486408 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
-------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Saturday, November 25, 2006 7:30:11 PM -0600:
Message Undeliverable!
2035194126 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
-------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Saturday, November 25, 2006 4:15:25 PM -0600:
Message Undeliverable!
2035042402 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com
---------------------------------------------------
Submitted: Friday, November 24, 2006 2:30:07 AM -0600:
Message Boards: My Notifications
2032660432 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com
2032660393 ( 66.43.22.155 ) To: postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com

http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=66.43.22.155

66.43.22.155 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchBy=...ng=66.43.22.155

Real-time blacklists [ Click to view all ]

bl.spamcop.net http://spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=66.43.22.155

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 4.6 .. 888%

Last 30 days .. 4.2 .. 352%

Average ........ 3.6

Link to comment
Share on other sites

huh, sorry I don't understand what you are saying. All I do is copy and paste the email detail from my email client into the box on spamcop for reporting online using the spamcop features for reporting them when they come in. So I don't really have any idea what issues they have as I am doing what I am meant to do for reporting, at least what the spamcop instructions say, lol, and I have no idea what a SpamCopDNSBL is.

After reporting the first time ancestry.com wanted to know the e-mail address to remove, the emails stopped for two days, then cotninued again, now they simply reply to the spamcop reports that they are not spam, despite the fact that I have told them a number of times that we are not subscribed to get their e-mails.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

<snip>

I have no idea what a SpamCopDNSBL is.

<snip>

...See SpamCop Wiki entry "DNSbl." I think the point was that reporting spam in and of itself only stops spam if the Admin of the source of the spam cares and is competent enough to stop it. If, however, your e-mail service uses the SpamCop DNSBL to filter or block the spam, then you will see an affect even when the "company refuses to help."
now they simply reply to the spamcop reports that they are not spam, despite the fact that I have told them a number of times that we are not subscribed to get their e-mails.
...See SpamCop FAQ entry labeled "Spammer Rules" rule #1 including the Lexical Contradiction and Sharp's Corollary. :) <g>
Link to comment
Share on other sites

thanks turetzsr, my isp uses brightmail for spam filtering. Funny thing is I have only got one or two spam messages on my isp account. Yet a friend whose isp uses spamcop seems to get hounded with spam. I guess, looking at all the spam people here seem to get, my mother getting one from this company isn't that much of a headache, lol.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Most of us here have been reporting many years and are getting more, not less spam, in fact a lot more. Your reporting simply feeds into the statistics for SpamCopDNSBL as already stated above. I use SpamPal integrated into my e-mail client, SpamPal uses that information as well as other block lists to transfer e-mail from spammy IPs to a spam folder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

still getting these e-mails, still reporting them, still getting no where, which makes me wonder if it is even worth reporting them to spamcop.
...When we SpamCop reporting users are reporting spam in a timely manner, we are addressing spam runs in progress. A lot, if not most, spam comes from spam-friendly providers and zombied machines. In order to defeat blacklists like SpamCop's, spammers rotate providers and zombied machines and/ or find new ones, so there's no way to stop spam overall.

...There are other threads in the SpamCop Forums that deal with questions such as "is it doing any good?" You may want to have a look at at least one of them.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

still getting these e-mails, still reporting them, still getting no where, which makes me wonder if it is even worth reporting them to spamcop.

If "these e-mails" are still the ancestry.com ones, do you have a blacklist function anywhere you can use to block them? With the SpamCop email system, you could simply blacklist ancestry.com and they would automatically be directed to your Held Mail folder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I don't get any spam on my account, and I have found simply bouncing spam back to the senders has reduced spam on my mothers account by 90%

But this damn ancestry.com is pissing me off. I do have the ability to block them and have it sent straight to the spamdesk of my isp, but I do it manually at the moment as I want to report it to spamcop as well as brightmail. As I want this company to stop dicking around and do as we have requested and remove us from their database. They started by saying we were subscribed to get their e-mails, after I pointed out a number of times by replying to them that we werent they said they would look into it and since then have not bothered to reply or do anything.

I could take the easy way and just block them, but I want them to obide by the laws of their country and stop it. Am also forwarding the spam to the places in their state and federal government that are meant to be sent to.

When I do the spam report it says

"Tracking link: http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/msg/an/UO.2ADE/77403

No recent reports, no history available

ISP does not wish to receive report regarding boards.ancestry.com

Resolves to 66.43.23.5

Routing details for 66.43.23.5

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 66.43.23.5 : domreg[at]myfamilyinc.com

Using abuse net on domreg[at]myfamilyinc.com

abuse net myfamilyinc.com = postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com

Using best contacts postmaster[at]myfamilyinc.com

ISP does not wish to receive reports regarding http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/msg/an/UO.2ADE/77403 - no date available

http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/msg/an/UO.2ADE/77403 has been appealed previously."

What does it mean when it says it has been appealed previously.

To me that says that people ahve complained and they have appealed that message. If so then why does it also say no recent reports no history avaible?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I don't get any spam on my account, and I have found simply bouncing spam back to the senders has reduced spam on my mothers account by 90%. I do have the ability to block them and have it sent straight to the spamdesk of my isp, but I do it manually at the moment as I want to report it to spamcop as well as brightmail.

Unless you are running a server, if you 'bounce' spam, all you are doing is sending it to the forged From - who is one of addresses on a spam list so that person is getting not only spam, but 'bounces' from hundreds of people who think that's a good idea. Or if you are sending it to your isp to feed the brightmail list, that's ok. Like any other business, words describing spam have precise meanings that make a big difference in what you say.

But this damn ancestry.com is pissing me off.

ISP does not wish to receive report regarding boards.ancestry.com

<snip>

What does it mean when it says it has been appealed previously.

To me that says that people ahve complained and they have appealed that message. If so then why does it also say no recent reports no history avaible?

'Appealed' in this case means that reporters have complained that ancestry.com does spam; the ISP doesn't wish to receive reports because he has decided in favor of his customer that his customer does not spam.

'no recent report history' means that other reporters have given up. I don't remember whether you had a prior relationship with ancestry.com, but if your mother visited the site, there is a good chance that she didn't uncheck something and so is considered 'subscribed'

Anyway, IMHO, in the case of a prior relationship (or even, in this case, if there isn't), it is best to complain via telephone, snail mail, and to find as many people to complain to as possible. It would help if you read the 'best practices for mailing lists' first.

You could write letters to ancestry related magazines, both online and off, try to convince brightmail to put them on a permanent block where if people wanted to receive the newsletter, they would have to whitelist them, try the Better Business Bureau (though I found a mortgage spammer who was a member and complained and never heard anything). The squeaky wheel gets the grease. And the more people you educate about how spam can be stopped and is not inevitable is a way to 'stop' spam, IMHO, <soapbox on>especially if you extol the virtues of blocklists over content filters<soapbox off>

In the meantime, block them and send them to your ISP. Unless you are using the spamcop blocklist, it doesn't do you any good to report via spamcop. And probably, no one else either because it takes more than one reporter to get an IP address on the scbl.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

'Appealed' in this case means that reporters have complained that ancestry.com does spam; the ISP doesn't wish to receive reports because he has decided in favor of his customer that his customer does not spam.

I do not think that is what appealed means.

Let me explain. It does nto say on every report that the email has been appealed. It has them on most but not all. Now let me explain, when it says it has been appealed it links to a different thread each time, the thread relating to that email. Therefore, I believe that what has been appealed is the actual e-mail that has been sent out?

Any thoughts on that?

And if I am right, then that does mean others are reporting it and they are appealing it?

Is there anyway to find out who their isp is?

Phoning them is not an option, I live overseas and am not paying to call them to tell them to stop spamming.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Is there anyway to find out who their isp is?

Post #7 in this thread covered that - they are their own ISP effectively. You could try finding and complaining to their upstream provider (you need to do a tracert from your system to find the IP address and then do a lookup on that) but the chances of them taking action are very slim.

Phoning them is not an option, I live overseas and am not paying to call them to tell them to stop spamming.

Well you really have three options:
  • Bear with it and use filtering to block their spam. Your ISP (or whoever administers your email account) may be able to help in putting a filter in at their end so you never see emails from that domain again.
  • Complain to their domain registrar, Attorney General in their state, BBB, etc. Post details of their spamming in relevant newsgroups, forums and blogs. The Internet gives an individual consumer a greater voice so taking advantage of it is a perfectly sensible step.
  • The last resort - cause them inconvenience and financial cost. Possible options include using "spam abatement" tools like SpamVampire to drain bandwidth from their site or using a spam retaliator (like the Pharmacy Expressorator) to place fake orders (it is written for the Pharmacy Express websites and will only work with them but you can cut-and-paste the fake name, address and credit card details it creates into the Ancestry order page).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...