SPAMCOP HOME · SPAMCOP FAQ · NEWSGROUPS · FORUM FAQ · WEBMAIL · SSL WEBMAIL · SPAMCOPWIKI


 Other words, data, places -->  SpamCop Pages V  FAQs & Words V  Newsgroups V  WebMail V  News-Recent Stuff V   Poll on menu

------>------> Latest and Current Announcements <------<------

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> This is a User to User Support Forum

The primary mode of support here is peer-to-peer, meaning users helping other users. (please remember this at all times!)
Another try:
This forum is composed of people who have used spamcop and those who are learning about anti-spam efforts.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Not in Lists but receiving 554 Service Unavailable
merlin443
post Jun 26 2007, 01:11 PM
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-June 07
Member No.: 7897



I started receiving 554 Service Unavailable from multiple domains when I am sending e-mail. I started doing a bit of research and found that I am not listed on any black lists and my reputation with Senderbase.org is neutral and my reputation with trustedsource.org is unverified.

I'm not sure what to do since I am not black listed anywhere and I do not know how to change my reputation (assuming that is my issue). Any suggestions?

e-mail domain: jgkconsulting.com
mail server IP: 65.111.175.117
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Telarin
post Jun 26 2007, 01:16 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 814
Joined: 30-November 05
Member No.: 4882



Can you give the entire message you are receiving back? Generally there will be more information than just the 554: Service Unavailable...


--------------------
Will Russell, MCP
IT Specialist
Galveston Insurance Associates
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
turetzsr
post Jun 26 2007, 01:47 PM
Post #3


T-shirt wearing out
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 4930
Joined: 26-January 04
From: Michigan USA
Member No.: 59



Hi and welcome!
...You placed this inquiry in a forum described as "A forum to help those who use or have had their e-mail blocked based on use of the SpamCopDNSBL [emphasis mine] by the receiving ISP." Since your inquiry does not (at least that I can tell by the content of your post) have to do with blocking based on the SpamCop DNSBL, I am moving this to the SpamCop Lounge forum.


--------------------
..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net reporting user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wazoo
post Jun 26 2007, 02:28 PM
Post #4


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 13194
Joined: 22-January 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 18



65.111.175.117 RTT: 75ms TTL: 47 (117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com ok)

06/26/07 14:13:12 IP block 65.111.175.117
Infolink Information Services Inc. INFOLINK-BLK-600 (NET-65-111-160-0-1)
65.111.160.0 - 65.111.191.255
Server Pronto INMM-65-111-164-0 (NET-65-111-164-0-1)
65.111.164.0 - 65.111.175.255

CustName: Server Pronto
Address: 2400 East Las Olas Blvd
Address: Suite 268
City: Ft. Lauderdale
StateProv: FL
PostalCode: 33301
Country: US
RegDate: 2006-11-15
Updated: 2006-11-15

NetRange: 65.111.164.0 - 65.111.175.255
CIDR: 65.111.164.0/22, 65.111.168.0/21
NetName: INMM-65-111-164-0
NetHandle: NET-65-111-164-0-1
Parent: NET-65-111-160-0-1
NetType: Reassigned
Comment:
RegDate: 2006-11-15
Updated: 2006-11-15

dns7.register.com reports the following MX records:
Preference Host Name IP Address
5 mail1.jgkconsulting.com 65.111.175.117
10 mail2.jgkconsulting.com 65.111.166.204

06/26/07 14:18:32 dns 65.111.175.117
nslookup 65.111.175.117
Canonical name: 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
Addresses:
65.111.175.117

06/26/07 14:17:54 dig 65.111.175.117 @ 208.67.220.220
Dig 117.175.111.65.in-addr.arpa[at]208.67.220.220 ...
Non-authoritative answer
Recursive queries supported by this server
Query for 117.175.111.65.in-addr.arpa type=255 class=1
117.175.111.65.in-addr.arpa PTR (Pointer) 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com

06/26/07 14:22:26 Slow traceroute mail1.jgkconsulting.com
Trace mail1.jgkconsulting.com (65.111.175.117) ...
38.112.4.126 RTT: 74ms TTL:170 (Infolink.demarc.cogentco.com probable bogus rDNS: No DNS)
64.251.0.71 RTT: 75ms TTL:170 (ge2-edge.mia.infolink.com probable bogus rDNS: No DNS)
65.111.175.117 RTT: 76ms TTL: 47 (117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com ok)

The lack of complete error message doesn't help, can't speak for other ISPs, but .... there may be something on the DNS records that is setting up tis failure mode .... as shown, DNS not quite matching rDNS for example. Just one of those things to take a look at ....
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
merlin443
post Jun 26 2007, 02:32 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-June 07
Member No.: 7897



QUOTE(Telarin @ Jun 26 2007, 02:16 PM) *
Can you give the entire message you are receiving back? Generally there will be more information than just the 554: Service Unavailable...

Below is content of a details.txt attachment to my returned message.

Reporting-MTA: dns; 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
Received-From-MTA: DNS; cpe-74-73-12-178.nyc.res.rr.com
Arrival-Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2007 15:25:26 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; XXXXXX[at]Tribune.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 latmx3.tribune.com
Last-Attempt-Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2007 15:25:33 -0400

Below is the content of the message failure:

The original message was received at Tue, 26 Jun 2007 15:25:26 -0400 from cpe-74-73-12-178.nyc.res.rr.com [74.73.12.178]

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <XXXXXXX[at]Tribune.com>
(reason: 554 latmx3.tribune.com)

----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to tribmx2.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 tribmx2.tribune.com
... while talking to latmx1.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 latmx1.tribune.com
... while talking to latmx2.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 tribmx2.tribune.com
... while talking to tribmx1.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 tribmx1.tribune.com
... while talking to tribmx3.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 tribmx3.tribune.com
... while talking to latmx3.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 latmx3.tribune.com
554 5.0.0 Service unavailable


What do you not see matching up? I have an A record to match the PTR record.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Merlyn
post Jun 26 2007, 04:32 PM
Post #6


Been There
Group Icon

Group: Memberp
Posts: 1653
Joined: 23-January 04
Member No.: 25



What is it this week - refinancing?

IMHO 65.111.175.0/24 deserves to be blocked. In fact it is in our list now. Thanks.

This post has been edited by Merlyn: Jun 26 2007, 05:10 PM


--------------------
Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
GraemeL
post Jun 26 2007, 06:26 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
***

Group: Membera
Posts: 173
Joined: 21-January 04
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(merlin443 @ Jun 26 2007, 08:32 PM) *

Below is content of a details.txt attachment to my returned message.

<snip>

Where does "Received-From-MTA: DNS; cpe-74-73-12-178.nyc.res.rr.com" fit into the equation? Please post the full message, not just the attachment. Munge the email addresses and replace the original message with <my message> only. It's not possible to work out what's happening from just the attachment.


QUOTE(Merlyn @ Jun 26 2007, 10:32 PM) *

What is it this week - refinancing?

IMHO 65.111.175.0/24 deserves to be blocked. In fact it is in our list now. Thanks.

No idea, but it's been coming soon since February. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/tongue.gif)
CODE

$ httpget http://jgkconsulting.com/
URL scheme = http
URL host = jgkconsulting.com
URL port = 80
URL path = /
Connected to jgkconsulting.com:80
Sending request...
----- HTTP reply header follows -----
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2007 23:23:30 GMT
Server: Apache
Last-Modified: Sun, 18 Feb 2007 05:23:47 GMT
ETag: "400ae-2e-69c43ec0"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 46
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8

----- HTTP reply header end -----
<html>
<body>
Coming Soon....
</body>
</html>
Connection closed.
Total of 292 bytes read in 0.338 seconds


This post has been edited by GraemeL: Jun 26 2007, 06:27 PM


--------------------
Evidence shows Cyveillance abuse internet resources.
I recommend unchecking their box in SpamCop reports.
Cyveillance are part of the problem.
They are not part of the solution.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
merlin443
post Jun 26 2007, 08:01 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-June 07
Member No.: 7897



Here's a full return messaged copied from my mail spool.... The IP 74.73.8.244 is my PC running Outlook.

From MAILER-DAEMON[at]117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com Tue Jun 26 20:48:50 2007
Return-Path: <MAILER-DAEMON[at]117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com>
X-Spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.1.9 (2007-02-13) on
117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
X-Spam-Level:
X-Spam-Status: No, score=-1.3 required=5.0 tests=AWL,BAYES_00,
DK_POLICY_SIGNSOME,NO_RELAYS autolearn=ham version=3.1.9
Received: from localhost (localhost)
by 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com (envelope-from MAILER-DAEMON) (8.13.
1/8.13.1) id l5R0moFL004636;
Tue, 26 Jun 2007 20:48:50 -0400
Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2007 20:48:50 -0400
From: Mail Delivery Subsystem <MAILER-DAEMON[at]117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com>
Message-Id: <200706270048.l5R0moFL004636[at]117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com>
To: <admin[at]jgkconsulting.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
boundary="l5R0moFL004636.1182905330/117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com"
Subject: Returned mail: see transcript for details
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated (failure)
Status: O
X-UID: 7031
Content-Length: 2228
X-Keywords:


This is a MIME-encapsulated message

--l5R0moFL004636.1182905330/117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com

The original message was received at Tue, 26 Jun 2007 20:48:48 -0400
from cpe-74-73-8-244.nyc.res.rr.com [74.73.8.244]

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<xxxxxxx[at]tribune.com>
(reason: 554 tribmx3.tribune.com)

----- Transcript of session follows -----
... while talking to tribmx2.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 tribmx2.tribune.com
... while talking to tribmx1.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 tribmx1.tribune.com
... while talking to latmx2.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 tribmx2.tribune.com
... while talking to latmx1.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 latmx1.tribune.com
... while talking to latmx3.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 latmx3.tribune.com
... while talking to tribmx3.tribune.com.:
<<< 554 tribmx3.tribune.com
554 5.0.0 Service unavailable

--l5R0moFL004636.1182905330/117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
Content-Type: message/delivery-status


Reporting-MTA: dns; 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
Received-From-MTA: DNS; cpe-74-73-8-244.nyc.res.rr.com
Arrival-Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2007 20:48:48 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; xxxxxxx[at]tribune.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 554 tribmx3.tribune.com
Last-Attempt-Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2007 20:48:50 -0400

--l5R0moFL004636.1182905330/117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Return-Path: <admin[at]jgkconsulting.com>
Received: from ePC (cpe-74-73-8-244.nyc.res.rr.com [74.73.8.244])
(authenticated bits=0)
by 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com (envelope-from admin[at]jgkconsulting.c
om) (8.13.1/8.13.1) with ESMTP id l5R0mlFL004634
(version=TLSv1/SSLv3 cipher=RC4-MD5 bits=128 verify=NO)
for <xxxxxxx[at]tribune.com>; Tue, 26 Jun 2007 20:48:48 -0400
From: <admin[at]jgkconsulting.com>
To: <xxxxxxx[at]tribune.com>
Subject: Test
Date: Tue, 26 Jun 2007 20:48:50 -0400
Message-ID: <000601c7b854$ee3e6a60$6445090a[at]ePC>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain;
charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Mailer: Microsoft Office Outlook 11
thread-index: Ace4VOzfsLgkybpATMGtCTektbgHsQ==
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3138

Testing...



--l5R0moFL004636.1182905330/117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com--
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StevenUnderwood
post Jun 26 2007, 08:20 PM
Post #9


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Membersph
Posts: 5207
Joined: 20-January 04
From: Whitinsville, MA USA
Member No.: 12



QUOTE(merlin443 @ Jun 26 2007, 03:32 PM) *

What do you not see matching up? I have an A record to match the PTR record.

As Wazoo stated, some servers are very particular about the names they find.

mail1 => 65.111.175.117 => 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com

C:\Users\sunderwood>nslookup
Default Server: resolver2.opendns.com
Address: 208.67.220.220:53

> set type=mx
> jgkconsulting.com
Server: resolver2.opendns.com
Address: 208.67.220.220:53

Non-authoritative answer:
jgkconsulting.com MX preference = 5, mail exchanger = mail1.jgkconsulting.
com
jgkconsulting.com MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail2.jgkconsulting
.com
> set type=all
> mail1.jgkconsulting.com
Server: resolver2.opendns.com
Address: 208.67.220.220:53

Non-authoritative answer:
mail1.jgkconsulting.com internet address = 65.111.175.117
> mail2.jgkconsulting.com
Server: resolver2.opendns.com
Address: 208.67.220.220:53

Non-authoritative answer:
mail2.jgkconsulting.com internet address = 65.111.166.204
> 65.111.175.117
Server: resolver2.opendns.com
Address: 208.67.220.220:53

Name: 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
Address: 65.111.175.117

> 65.111.166.204
Server: resolver2.opendns.com
Address: 208.67.220.220:53

Name: 204-166-111-65.serverpronto.com
Address: 65.111.166.204

>


--------------------
Steven P. Underwood, DNRC
Whitinsville, MA
underwood+forum[at]spamcop.net

-No trees were killed in the sending of this message. However, a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.-
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
merlin443
post Jun 28 2007, 12:47 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-June 07
Member No.: 7897



I've made the necessary changes to DNS so my primary MX name matches the PTR record and the associated A record. Stil receiving the same 554 Service not available messages, anyone have any other ideas besides DNS?

thnx
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wazoo
post Jun 28 2007, 03:08 PM
Post #11


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 13194
Joined: 22-January 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 18



latsun6.tribune.com reports the following MX records:
Preference Host Name IP Address TTL
10 latmx2.tribune.com 144.142.3.132 300
10 tribmx1.tribune.com 163.192.2.11 300
10 tribmx2.tribune.com 163.192.2.10 300
10 latmx1.tribune.com 144.142.3.133 300
30 latmx3.tribune.com 144.142.3.130 300
30 tribmx3.tribune.com 163.192.2.13 300

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx?H...mx2.tribune.com
RESULT: latmx2.tribune.com
Banner: TIMEOUT waiting for banner after 10.531 seconds
Connect Time: 0.047 seconds - Good
Transaction Time: 10.578 seconds - Not good!
Relay Check: OK - This server is not an open relay.
Rev DNS Check: OK - 144.142.3.132 resolves to latmx2.tribune.com
GeoCode Info: Geocoding server is unavailable
Session Transcript:

6/28/2007 2:59:13 PM Central Standard Time

RESULT: latmx1.tribune.com
Banner: latmx1.tribune.com [31 ms]
Connect Time: 0.047 seconds - Good
Transaction Time: 0.078 seconds - Good
Relay Check: OK - This server is not an open relay.
Rev DNS Check: OK - 144.142.3.133 resolves to latmx1.tribune.com
GeoCode Info: Geocoding server is unavailable
Session Transcript:

6/28/2007 3:02:54 PM Central Standard Time
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
dns8.register.com reports the following MX records:

Preference Host Name IP Address TTL
5 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com 65.111.175.117 14400
10 sp1.2robots.com 65.111.166.204 14400

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx?H...kconsulting.com
RESULT: 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
Banner: 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com ESMTP Sendmail 8.13.1/8.13.1; Thu, 28 Jun 2007 16:05:08 -0400 [156 ms]
Connect Time: 0.031 seconds - Good
Transaction Time: 0.594 seconds - Good
Relay Check: OK - This server is not an open relay.
Rev DNS Check: OK - 65.111.175.117 resolves to 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com
GeoCode Info: Geocoding server is unavailable
Session Transcript: HELO mxtoolbox.com - DIAGNOSTIC TEST - See http://www.mxtoolbox.com/Policy.aspx
501 5.0.0 Invalid domain name [47 ms]
HELO mxtoolbox.com
250 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com Hello mxtb-pws1.mxtoolbox.com [64.20.227.131], pleased to meet you [31 ms]
MAIL FROM: <test[at]mxtoolbox.com>
250 2.1.0 <test[at]mxtoolbox.com>... Sender ok [234 ms]
RCPT TO: <test[at]mxtoolbox.com>
550 5.7.1 <test[at]mxtoolbox.com>... Relaying denied. Proper authentication required. [47 ms]
QUIT
221 2.0.0 117-175-111-65.jgkconsulting.com closing connection [47 ms]

6/28/2007 3:05:47 PM Central Standard Time
-=-=-=-=-=-

You are not the only one having issues with the trbune.com e-mail servers.
On the other hande, note the "invalid domain name" complaint about "your" e-mail server.

Time to try an outside source to see if you can actually get around the apparent issue .... see if you can compare notes on the actual e-mail log traffic to see why there's this connection problem/refusal.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
merlin443
post Jun 28 2007, 03:42 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-June 07
Member No.: 7897



I fixed the problem on my mail server so it no longer complains about an invalid hostname in the HELO command.

Any other suggestions?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wazoo
post Jun 29 2007, 01:52 AM
Post #13


What Life?
Group Icon

Group: Forum Admin
Posts: 13194
Joined: 22-January 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 18



QUOTE(merlin443 @ Jun 28 2007, 03:42 PM) *
I fixed the problem on my mail server so it no longer complains about an invalid hostname in the HELO command.

Per the last line in my last post .. have you tried making the same 'contact' via another e-mail source yet, examples being HotMail, Yahoo, etc ....

Have you looked at thre actual email logs yet?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NeoCambell
post Jan 20 2012, 11:58 AM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-January 12
Member No.: 10539



I was finding a solution to this problem for a long time. I'm on a shared network so I often get a blacklisted IP. When I'm a registered user of the server, I wanted to verify that first before checking the IP.

Here is the solution for this. Have a look at System Admin: Undeliverable mail (postfix + SpamAssassin).

Enjoy!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lisati
post Jan 20 2012, 07:54 PM
Post #15


Advanced Member
***

Group: Membera
Posts: 170
Joined: 1-February 10
Member No.: 9772



QUOTE(NeoCambell @ Jan 21 2012, 05:58 AM) *

I was finding a solution to this problem for a long time. I'm on a shared network so I often get a blacklisted IP. When I'm a registered user of the server, I wanted to verify that first before checking the IP.

Here is the solution for this. Have a look at System Admin: Undeliverable mail (postfix + SpamAssassin).

Enjoy!


From http://www.spamhaus.org/pbl/ :-
QUOTE
The Spamhaus PBL is a DNSBL database of end-user IP address ranges which should not be delivering unauthenticated SMTP email to any Internet mail server except those provided for specifically by an ISP for that customer's use. The PBL helps networks enforce their Acceptable Use Policy for dynamic and non-MTA customer IP ranges.


Most of the DNSBLs my server consults usually provide some kind of link to the relevant DNSBL's lookup page. It's always a good idea to check the site belonging to the DNSBL used as the basis for rejecting a message, because each list has its own criteria for inclusion in a list and subsequent removal.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th April 2014 - 02:36 PM