Jump to content


Photo

Mail from Spamcop being blocked!!!


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 dcarlson

dcarlson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 11:00 AM

It's sort of ironic. I attempted to report some spam but have forgotten my password. I went to the page to have the password sent to me and the mail from spamcop was blocked by blackholes.five-ten-sg.com.

554 Service unavailable; Client host [64.74.133.248] blocked using blackholes.five-ten-sg.com; added 2004-03-08; spam support - see http://www.spamhaus....?query=SBL14734 / added 2004-07-31; spam support - see http://www.spamhaus....?query=SBL10031 / added 2004-07-31; spam support - transit for AS30038 whose entire 69.63.160.0/20 is on the SBL / added 2003-01-15; spam support - see http://www.spamhaus....sp=internap.com / added 2003-05-20; spam support - ho; from=<service[at]admin.spamcop.net> to=<removed to protect the innocent> proto=ESMTP helo=<vmx1.spamcop.net>

#2 GraemeL

GraemeL

    Advanced Member

  • Membera
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 11:19 AM

It's sort of ironic.  I attempted to report some spam but have forgotten my password.  I went to the page to have the password sent to me and the mail from spamcop was blocked by blackholes.five-ten-sg.com.

I'm surprised that your ISP is using five-ten-sg. I find it much too extreme to use for blocking. Even using it for tagging has a high false positive rate.
Evidence shows Cyveillance abuse internet resources.
I recommend unchecking their box in SpamCop reports.
Cyveillance are part of the problem.
They are not part of the solution.

#3 DavidT

DavidT

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,395 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 11:26 AM

I'm surprised that your ISP is using five-ten-sg. I find it much too extreme to use for blocking. Even using it for tagging has a high false positive rate.

Indeed. You need to find a new email provider, dcarlson.

DT

#4 dcarlson

dcarlson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 11:35 AM

Indeed. You need to find a new email provider, dcarlson.

DT

View Post



Or maybe I should disable the use of five-ten-sg. :lol:

#5 GraemeL

GraemeL

    Advanced Member

  • Membera
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 11:39 AM

Or maybe I should disable the use of five-ten-sg.    :lol:

You probably should. I have a couple of boxes I use SPEWS L1 on and I wouldn't even think of using five-ten on them. ;)
Evidence shows Cyveillance abuse internet resources.
I recommend unchecking their box in SpamCop reports.
Cyveillance are part of the problem.
They are not part of the solution.

#6 Merlyn

Merlyn

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,653 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 12:42 PM

Anyone that uses blackholes.five-ten-sg.com does not want to receive mail from everyone on the web.
Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!

#7 dcarlson

dcarlson

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 01:52 PM

You probably should. I have a couple of boxes I use SPEWS L1 on and I wouldn't even think of using five-ten on them.  ;)

View Post


Well it doesn't really matter. The server is used for home/family only. I hate spam and that's why I use many RBL's, including five-ten as well as a couple of country blocks.

It seems much of the spam my family had been receiving was Korea and China based and using the cn.countries.nerd.dk list has eliminated the majority.

Using all the RBL's and Spamassassin, I've eliminated about 98% or more of the spam. A stray one gets through every now and then, but I'm pleased with the results.

#8 Merlyn

Merlyn

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,653 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 02:28 PM

I find a good combo is: Blocklists: sbl.spamhaus.org opm.blitzed.org cbl.abuseat.org china.blackholes.us cn-kr.blackholes.us cn.rbl.cluecentral.net hk.rbl.cluecentral.net id.rbl.cluecentral.net jp.rbl.cluecentral.net kr.rbl.cluecentral.net my.rbl.cluecentral.net sg.rbl.cluecentral.net th.rbl.cluecentral.net tr.rbl.cluecentral.net tw.rbl.cluecentral.net vn.rbl.cluecentral.net zombie.dnsbl.sorbs.net hongkong.blackholes.us id.rbl.cluecentral.net japan.blackholes.us korea.blackholes.us malaysia.blackholes.us relays.ordb.org singapore.blackholes.us dul.dnsbl.sorbs.net misc.dnsbl.sorbs.net http.dnsbl.sorbs.net socks.dnsbl.sorbs.net taiwan.blackholes.us thailand.blackholes.us turkey.blackholes.us

Edited by Merlyn, 01 October 2004 - 02:35 PM.

Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!

#9 Wazoo

Wazoo

    What Life?

  • Forum Admin
  • 13,198 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 03:11 PM

It sure seems like there's something missing in that list ... just can't seem to put my finger on it <g>

#10 dra007

dra007

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,561 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 04:20 PM

It sure seems like there's something missing in that list ... just can't seem to put my finger on it <g>

View Post



merlyn.cluein.net?

#11 Merlyn

Merlyn

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,653 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 04:30 PM

I thought it was assumed??????? I shouldn't have to add it to the list. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\BCWare\NoSPAM\Lookups\SPAMCOP] "Enabled"=dword:00000001 "Description"="list from the prividers of SpamCop." "DNS Domain"="bl.spamcop.net" "Service URL"="http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml"
Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!

#12 michaelanglo

michaelanglo

    Advanced Member

  • Membera
  • PipPipPip
  • 271 posts

Posted 01 October 2004 - 05:33 PM

It sure seems like there's something missing in that list ... just can't seem to put my finger on it <g>

View Post


Actually there is. No Brazil.

Which brings me to a nerdy question.

I have brazil.blackholes.us in my smapcop mail blocklist but of late it doesn't seem to be doing anything. Some spam stopped by SpamAssassin is from Brazil and one or two a week that gets through are from Brazil (reverse DNS or Spamcop report addie). example 201.1.201.56

There has been just one day recently (2004/09/27) on which brazil.blackholes.us has had an effect.

I reported some of these missing IPs to the email address given on the blackholes.us website, but can anyone throw any light. eg, how often are updates made in the light of new ip range allocations to Brazil's ISPs ?

Thanks

#13 GraemeL

GraemeL

    Advanced Member

  • Membera
  • PipPipPip
  • 173 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 09:10 AM

I have brazil.blackholes.us in my smapcop mail blocklist but of late it doesn't seem to be doing anything. Some spam stopped by SpamAssassin is from Brazil and one or two a week that gets through are from Brazil (reverse DNS or Spamcop report addie). example 201.1.201.56

Brazil isn't much of a spam source. It is a significant hoster of spamvertised sites though.

Korea, several large US broadband providers and China all dwarf Brazil as spam sources.

The highest Brazillian ISP on my current spam source statistics shows up at number 27.

Edited by GraemeL, 02 October 2004 - 09:12 AM.

Evidence shows Cyveillance abuse internet resources.
I recommend unchecking their box in SpamCop reports.
Cyveillance are part of the problem.
They are not part of the solution.

#14 dra007

dra007

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,561 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 09:20 AM

>50% of spam advertized sites I get are Br, often in combination with cn and kr sites, if there only was a way to connect the blocking with the spam-advertized domains. Also, most of these domains bounce the reports, so reporting them doesn't seem to do much good. I often wonder if anyone is working on a solution to this problem. Seems a lot of this kind of spam is traveling the hijacked servers so it is coming back in no time. Since these are (to me anyways) the most criminal of spammers, often listed in more than one BL, isn't there a more effective way to deal with them?

#15 Ellen

Ellen

    Advanced Member

  • Retired SpamCop Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 497 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 09:01 PM

I find a good combo is:

Blocklists:

sbl.spamhaus.org
opm.blitzed.org
cbl.abuseat.org
china.blackholes.us
cn-kr.blackholes.us
cn.rbl.cluecentral.net
hk.rbl.cluecentral.net
id.rbl.cluecentral.net
jp.rbl.cluecentral.net
kr.rbl.cluecentral.net
my.rbl.cluecentral.net
sg.rbl.cluecentral.net
th.rbl.cluecentral.net
tr.rbl.cluecentral.net
tw.rbl.cluecentral.net
vn.rbl.cluecentral.net
zombie.dnsbl.sorbs.net
hongkong.blackholes.us
id.rbl.cluecentral.net
japan.blackholes.us
korea.blackholes.us
malaysia.blackholes.us
relays.ordb.org
singapore.blackholes.us
dul.dnsbl.sorbs.net
misc.dnsbl.sorbs.net
http.dnsbl.sorbs.net
socks.dnsbl.sorbs.net
taiwan.blackholes.us
thailand.blackholes.us
turkey.blackholes.us

View Post


Good grief it would be easier to whitelist :-)
Ellen
SpamCop - Retired

Please do not Private Message me.

#16 Merlyn

Merlyn

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,653 posts

Posted 02 October 2004 - 10:07 PM

I have thought about that :-) Ellen. if you look at my record over the past few years you will see I started reporting a few hundred a day and now it's about 2 or 3 a week :-) Mailing lists still work and all clients are happy :-) Blocklists are the only way to go.......
Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!

#17 Ellen

Ellen

    Advanced Member

  • Retired SpamCop Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • 497 posts

Posted 03 October 2004 - 05:58 PM

I have thought about that :-)

Ellen. if you look at my record over the past few years you will see I started reporting a few hundred a day and now it's about 2 or 3 a week :-)

Mailing lists still work and all clients are happy :-)

Blocklists are the only way to go.......

View Post


I guess I was just overwhlemed by the number of lists :-)
Ellen
SpamCop - Retired

Please do not Private Message me.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users