Jump to content


Photo

BANNED FROM YAHOO


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 tkalfaoglu

tkalfaoglu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 November 2004 - 08:08 AM

My email just got banned from yahoo for bouncing! Upon checking its Bounce history, I see: Last Bounced Message Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 Email rejected. Visit:http://spamcop.net [MAIL_FROM] So, my mail system had bounced Yahoo! I removed the FEATURE(`enhdnsbl',`bl.spamcop.net',`"550 Email rejected. Visit:http://spamcop.. line from my sendmail config until this mess is fixed :angry:

Edited by tkalfaoglu, 26 November 2004 - 08:08 AM.


#2 StevenUnderwood

StevenUnderwood

    What Life?

  • Membersph
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,215 posts

Posted 26 November 2004 - 08:18 AM

What mess? Yahoo often gets on the list and almost every time it is for actual spam being sent from the IP in question. Without posting the actual IP, there is no way for anyone to investigate if that is still the case or if it were listed by a mistake (unlikely since it takes more than one reporter to get an IP listed).
Steven P. Underwood, DNRC
Whitinsville, MA
StevenPUnderwood[at]gmail.com

-No trees were killed in the sending of this message. However, a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.-

#3 tkalfaoglu

tkalfaoglu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 07:59 AM

Well, I cannot afford our customers to stop receiving from Yahoo Groups altogether because spamcop decided to block them. Therefore, I had to remove the spamcop check.

#4 dra007

dra007

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,561 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 09:53 AM

So what's your point? Are you here to rant or get some help?

#5 turetzsr

turetzsr

    What Life?

  • Membersph
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,462 posts

Posted 29 November 2004 - 05:38 PM

Well, I cannot afford our customers to stop receiving from Yahoo Groups altogether because spamcop decided to block them. Therefore, I had to remove the spamcop check.

View Post

...Correct me if I'm wrong, but you appear to be saying that you can not afford e-mail from potential spam sources to be rejected. If that is the case, then you don't want to reject any e-mail based on information from SpamCop or any other BL and so what you have done (removing that line in your config) accomplishes that perfectly (but makes the rest of us wonder why you had it there in the first place)! :) <g>

Edited by turetzsr, 29 November 2004 - 05:39 PM.

..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net reporting user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure


#6 davidearl

davidearl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 30 November 2004 - 06:36 PM

I too have just discovered Yahoo Groups suspended me because spamcop was bouncing mail to my groups. Presumably at the same time as the original poster and for the same reason. The help says I should whitelist returns.groups.yahoo.com, which I did a long time ago. Yet every couple of months I still get locked out of yahoo. The whitelisting advice in the FAQ just doesn't work. Also I don't understand what is going on. I thought all candidate spam was diverted to Held Mail for me to deal with as I choose. Why is spamcop bouncing anything on my behalf? Surely it is up to me to decide. This is very frustrating. Blacklisting a huge mailing list server because some groups which are nothing to do with me are spammed is hardly reasonable, and the work around doesn't work. Surely anyone who uses yahoo groups would never want Yahoo groups blocked under any circumstances. The problem is compounded by (a) not finding out Yahoo Groups has stopped working until trying to post or realising the quietness is deafening and (b) Yahoo's reactivation procedure doesn't work, at least for me. David Earl

#7 turetzsr

turetzsr

    What Life?

  • Membersph
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,462 posts

Posted 30 November 2004 - 07:13 PM

I too have just discovered Yahoo Groups suspended me because spamcop was bouncing mail to my groups. Presumably at the same time as the original poster and for the same reason.

View Post

...For the OP, SpamCop was not bouncing the mail -- the OP's SERVER was!

  My email just got banned from yahoo for bouncing!
<snip>So, my mail system had bounced Yahoo! [emphasis by Steve T]

The help says I should whitelist returns.groups.yahoo.com, which I did a long time ago. Yet every couple of months I still get locked out of yahoo. The whitelisting advice in the FAQ just doesn't work.

View Post

...You have mail coming from an address <whatever>[at]returns.groups.yahoo.com (which is in your whitelist) and it isn't getting to your SpamCop Inbox? You may want to post a few more details here for the experts to review.

Also I don't understand what is going on. I thought all candidate spam was diverted to Held Mail for me to deal with as I choose. Why is spamcop bouncing anything on my behalf? Surely it is up to me to decide.

View Post

...Yes, that's my understanding, too. Can you provide the evidence that SpamCop is actually bouncing mails? If so, there may be a problem that JT needs to address....

This is very frustrating. Blacklisting a huge mailing list server because some groups which are nothing to do with me are spammed is hardly reasonable, and the work around doesn't work. Surely anyone who uses yahoo groups would never want Yahoo groups blocked under any circumstances.

View Post

...Wrong and wrong, IMHO. Many "huge ... server[s]" are the sources of spam and I, for one, don't care how big a provider a spam source is -- I want to see that IP on the blocklist! I do use Yahoo!Groups and I certainly want the Yahoo IP addresses through which spam is being sent to be on the blacklist!

The problem is compounded by (a) not finding out Yahoo Groups has stopped working until trying to post or realising the quietness is deafening and (B) Yahoo's reactivation procedure doesn't work, at least for me.

David Earl

View Post

...( a ) Seems like you should check the Yahoo!Groups website periodically. ( b ) Seems like something you need to take up with Yahoo. :) <g>

..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net reporting user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure


#8 Merlyn

Merlyn

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,653 posts

Posted 30 November 2004 - 08:36 PM

What are you two talking about? Spamcop does not bounce email.

Edited by Merlyn, 30 November 2004 - 08:45 PM.

Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!

#9 davidearl

davidearl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 04:36 AM

What are you two talking about? Spamcop does not bounce email.

View Post


Indeed, that's what I thought, which is why I am confused.

However, the message that Yahoo reports as the reason for the bounce (that is the reply it received from spamcop) is

"Remote host said: 553 5.3.0 spam blocked see: [url="http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?66.94.237.41""]http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?66.94.237.41"[/url]

(and by the time I realise what is going on, usually the block has cleared, assuming it ever existed, of course).

Yahoo sends to my own domain email address, which then forwards to spamcop. As far as I'm aware, my domain ISP isn't applying any spam filters, but I suppose it is just possible that the bounce is happening there, before it reaches spamcop - I will investigate that.

As I said, this has happened every few months over the past couple of years.

I'm not an unhappy spamcop customer, but that doesn't stop it being frustrating when something strange happens and there doesn't seem to be anything I can do about it.

#10 davidearl

davidearl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 04:46 AM

As far as I'm aware, my domain ISP isn't applying any spam filters, but I suppose it is just possible that the bounce is happening there, before it reaches spamcop - I will investigate that.

View Post


I did, and while there is a blocking facility available in my domain's control panel, it is not turned on.

#11 davidearl

davidearl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 04:57 AM

....Wrong and wrong, IMHO.  Many "huge ... server[s]" are the sources of spam and I, for one, don't care how big a provider a spam source is -- I want to see that IP on the blocklist!  I do use Yahoo!Groups and I certainly want the Yahoo IP addresses through which spam is being sent to be on the blacklist!

View Post


Hmm. If mail were being routed through Yahoo servers, then yes I agree. But if its going through one of the groups, which is the usual issue, then each group is functionally like a server within a server, and it is the group which is the unit that needs to be targeted. In fact, as yahoo presumably uses multiple servers interchangably, blocking one IP address isn't going to help.

I know this isn't how spamcop works, but in this case it is like all tracks at a main line station being shut down because there's a broken down train on just one of them.

...( a ) Seems like you should check the Yahoo!Groups website periodically.  ( b ) Seems like something you need to take up with Yahoo.  :) <g>

View Post

Well, obviously. And yes, I have already asked Yahoo about this, but so far all I got was a list of instructions telling me to do what I already did, which was what didn't work. I'm still trying.

#12 turetzsr

turetzsr

    What Life?

  • Membersph
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,462 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 10:15 AM

...Wrong and wrong, IMHO.  Many "huge ... server[s]" are the sources of spam and I, for one, don't care how big a provider a spam source is -- I want to see that IP on the blocklist!  I do use Yahoo!Groups and I certainly want the Yahoo IP addresses through which spam is being sent to be on the blacklist!

View Post

Hmm. If mail were being routed through Yahoo servers, then yes I agree. But if its going through one of the groups, which is the usual issue, then each group is functionally like a server within a server, and it is the group which is the unit that needs to be targeted. In fact, as yahoo presumably uses multiple servers interchangably, blocking one IP address isn't going to help.

View Post

...IIUC, e-mail from Yahoo!Groups goes out to the world (e.g., to you) through a server (perhaps one of several). If that e-mail is spam, it gets reported and once the SpamCop threshhold is met, the server's (or servers') IP address(es) gets listed. End of story. The solution is for Yahoo to stop the spam, not for SpamCop to try to reason through the internal workings of Yahoo!Groups. When the spam stops, the IP gets delisted (until the next spammer starts sending spew through Yahoo!Groups).

I know this isn't how spamcop works, but in this case it is like all tracks at a main line station being shut down because there's a broken down train on just one of them.
<snip>

View Post

...Not really. Only one track (an IP address through which a significant amount of spam is coming) gets listed and that doesn't shut it down (remember, it's the receiving hosts that have the option of what to do with the information that the IP address has been the source of spam).

..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net reporting user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure


#13 Jeff G.

Jeff G.

    T-shirt wearing out

  • Membersph
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,730 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 09:10 PM

It sounds like David's Email Service Provider (that sits between Yahoo! Groups Outgoing Server(s) and the SpamCop Email Service) is bouncing messages based on the Yahoo! Groups Outgoing Server(s) being listed on the SCBL in violation of the trust David has placed in that Email Service Provider. My conclusion is that David needs to have a frank discussion with his Email Service Provider, find a new Email Service Provider, or subscribe his SpamCop Email Address to the Yahoo! Groups he prefers.
Best Regards, Jeff G. (full signature)

#14 turetzsr

turetzsr

    What Life?

  • Membersph
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,462 posts

Posted 01 December 2004 - 09:36 PM

It sounds like David's Email Service Provider (that sits between Yahoo! Groups Outgoing Server(s) and the SpamCop Email Service) is bouncing messages based on the Yahoo! Groups Outgoing Server(s) being listed on the SCBL in violation of the trust David has placed in that Email Service Provider.
<snip>

View Post

...Good point, Jeff G. Although the following would suggest an attempt to discover whether that is what is happening:

As far as I'm aware, my domain ISP isn't applying any spam filters, but I suppose it is just possible that the bounce is happening there, before it reaches spamcop - I will investigate that.

View Post

I did, and while there is a blocking facility available in my domain's control panel, it is not turned on.

View Post

IIUC, it does not eliminate the possibility that David's e-mail provider is rejecting spam at the time it arrives at its point of presence to the internet (as suggested by the 500-level reject message), before it gets to the point where the control panel he mentions would apply.
...Nevertheless, given the (hopefully small) possibility that it is a problem with SpamCop, I hope David is still trying to determine an answer to my earlier:

Also I don't understand what is going on. I thought all candidate spam was diverted to Held Mail for me to deal with as I choose. Why is spamcop bouncing anything on my behalf? Surely it is up to me to decide.

View Post

...Yes, that's my understanding, too. Can you provide the evidence that SpamCop is actually bouncing mails? If so, there may be a problem that JT needs to address....

View Post


..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net reporting user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users