Jump to content


Photo

[APEWS]APEWS: IP listed


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 danielstan

danielstan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 April 2008 - 04:08 PM

Hello, I've just created a new ISP connection and it seems that my IP is listed in APEWS's database and some mailservers do not accept emails from my ips (block me) because of that. I would like to be removed from APEWS's database. The ip is: 82.77.65.181 Thank you!

#2 turetzsr

turetzsr

    What Life?

  • Membersph
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,462 posts

Posted 16 April 2008 - 05:23 PM

Hi, danielstan,
...Sorry, it is unlikely that anyone here has any control over APEWS. I would suggest you have a look at SpamCop Forum thread "APEWS: E-219378."

..Regards,
...Steve T

...A Happy SpamCop.net reporting user (not an employee)
...Please avoid replying via e-mail, as it is not secure


#3 Merlyn

Merlyn

    Been There

  • Memberp
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,653 posts

Posted 16 April 2008 - 05:39 PM

I doubt any of your email was blocked by apews. No one uses it. Don't worry about it.
Regards,
Merlyn
A Spamcop advocate
People demand freedom of speech to make up for the freedom of thought which they avoided!

#4 Farelf

Farelf

    What Life?

  • Membersph
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,006 posts

Posted 16 April 2008 - 07:49 PM

APEWS is/was such a pain we even have a "one buton" response built into the forum software:

There is no connection between SpamCop.net and APEWS. However, because the APEWS FAQ was apparently misunderstood, the following data is provided;
______________________________________________________________________________
Considering the current behavior and management of the APEWS blacklist, we can only agree with the advice given at Al Iverson's DNS RESOURCE -

If you are listed on the APEWS blacklist, as confirmed by checking their website, here's how I would recommend that you handle the situation. (Who the heck am I?)

Note: This isn't guidance on how to avoid a blacklisting or sidestep anti-spam groups. If you have a spam issue, fix it. Don't spam, ever, for any reason. This is information is regarding how to address an issue with a blacklist that is very aggressive at listing non-abusing IP addresses and networks, with no published, attainable path to resolution.

- read it at: What to do if you are listed on APEWS
________________________________________________________________________________

Anway, your IP is clear on the real blacklists - http://www.robtex.co....77.65.181.html
If anyone is actually using APEWS, invite them to get a clue.
Plus ca change, plus c'est la meme chose




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users