spamcop@oitc.com 0 Posted May 25, 2009 The correct reporting address is abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw for inetnum: 140.112.0.0 - 140.112.255.255 netname: TANET descr: Taiwan Academic Network descr: Ministry of Education computer Center descr: 12F, No 106, Sec. 2, Heping E. Rd., Taipei country: TW admin-c: TA61-AP tech-c: TA61-AP mnt-by: MAINT-TW-TWNIC changed: hostmaster[at]twnic.net.tw 20030908 changed: hm-changed[at]apnic.net 20040926 status: ALLOCATED PORTABLE source: APNIC person: TANET ADMIN nic-hdl: TA61-AP e-mail: tanetadm[at]moe.edu.tw address: 12F, No 106, Sec. 2, Heping E. Rd., Taipei address: Taipei, 106, R.O.C phone: +886-2-2737-7044 fax-no: +886-2-2737-7043 country: TW changed: hostmaster[at]twnic.net.tw 20090212 mnt-by: MAINT-TW-TWNIC source: APNIC inetnum: 140.112.0.0 - 140.112.255.255 netname: T-NTU.EDU.TW-NET descr: National Taiwan University descr: Taipei Taiwan country: TW admin-c: AN187-TW tech-c: AN187-TW mnt-by: MAINT-TW-TWNIC remarks: This information has been partially mirrored by APNIC from remarks: TWNIC. To obtain more specific information, please use the remarks: TWNIC whois server at whois.twnic.net. changed: chuang[at]mail.moe.gov.tw 19900324 status: ASSIGNED NON-PORTABLE source: TWNIC person: ADMIN NTU address: National Taiwan University address: Taipei Taiwan e-mail: abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw nic-hdl: AN187-TW changed: hostmaster[at]twnic.net.tw20090116 source: TWNIC Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Farelf 0 Posted May 25, 2009 Thanks Tom, deputies emailed. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
turetzsr 0 Posted May 26, 2009 Hi! ...Please see SpamCop Forum "thread" "Spammers love Forum name = e-mail address." Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Farelf 0 Posted May 27, 2009 Good point, though I was assuming Tom really doesn't mind receiving and reporting spam (further free plug to make the point) http://www.oitc.com/EIMS/RuleManual.html Apologies if I misread the situation. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
turetzsr 0 Posted May 27, 2009 <snip> Apologies if I misread the situation. ...No apology warranted (at least, not yet! <g>) I just wanted to let him know, just in case he doesn't want it so readily available. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
priruss 0 Posted May 10, 2010 oitc.com' post='71640' date='May 25 2009, 10:12 AM']The correct reporting address is abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw... Spamcop is still forwarding complaints to tanetadm[at]moe.edu.tw Submitted: Sunday, May 09, 2010 7:19:48 PM -0500: ATM Card Value is $1,000,000,00 Million USD * 4939297280 ( 210.59.14.2 ) To: tanetadm#moe.edu.tw[at]devnull.spamcop.net Apparently not enough spam coming from Taiwanese sources for Spamcop to bother fixing this, even after over a year? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SpamCopAdmin 0 Posted May 10, 2010 tanetadm#moe.edu.tw[at]devnull.spamcop.netNotice the "devnull" part of that address. We don't send reports to tanetadm[at]moe.edu.tw because they feed the "From" address of our report to a spam list and start sending to it. oitc.com' post='71640' date='May 25 2009, 09:12 AM']The correct reporting address is abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw for inetnum: 140.112.0.0 - 140.112.255.255 We are currently sending reports for 140.112.0.0 - 140.112.255.255 to abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw, and have been for some time. - Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin - . Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
priruss 0 Posted May 11, 2010 (edited) Notice the "devnull" part of that address. Noted, and noted the rationale for this. However, unlike almost every other Spamcop reporting breakout I've seen, no mention is made in the report that reports are being forwarded to abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw. Here's the breakout of the response I received: Tracking message source: 210.59.14.2: Routing details for 210.59.14.2 [refresh/show] Cached whois for 210.59.14.2 : tanetadm[at]moe.edu.tw Using best contacts tanetadm#moe.edu.tw[at]devnull.spamcop.net Message is 35 hours old 210.59.14.2 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.8 ) 210.59.14.2 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org ( 127.0.0.9 ) 210.59.14.2 not listed in cbl.abuseat.org 210.59.14.2 not listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net 210.59.14.2 not listed in accredit.habeas.com 210.59.14.2 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org 210.59.14.2 not listed in iadb.isipp.com Finding links in message body Parsing text part no links found Reports regarding this spam have already been sent: Re: 210.59.14.2 (Administrator of network where email originates) Reportid: 4939297280 To: tanetadm#moe.edu.tw[at]devnull.spamcop.net If reported today, reports would be sent to: Re: 210.59.14.2 (Administrator of network where email originates) tanetadm#moe.edu.tw[at]devnull.spamcop.net Nowhere in the above report does it indicate that the report was forwarded to abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw. In other words, there is no way I could have known that the report was being forwarded to abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw if you hadn't told me here. Edited May 11, 2010 by priruss Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
StevenUnderwood 0 Posted May 11, 2010 If reported today, reports would be sent to: Re: 210.59.14.2 (Administrator of network where email originates) tanetadm#moe.edu.tw[at]devnull.spamcop.net[/i] Nowhere in the above report does it indicate that the report was forwarded to abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw. In other words, there is no way I could have known that the report was being forwarded to abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw if you hadn't told me here. 210.59.14.2 is not a part of the 140.112.0.0 - 140.112.255.255 network so this report was NOT sent to abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw C:\Documents and Settings\sunderwood>whois 210.59.14.2 % [whois.apnic.net node-2] % Whois data copyright terms http://www.apnic.net/db/dbcopyright.html inetnum: 210.59.0.0 - 210.59.127.255 netname: TANET descr: Taiwan Academic Network country: TW admin-c: TA61-AP tech-c: TA61-AP mnt-by: MAINT-TW-TWNIC changed: snw[at]www.edu.tw 19980908 status: ALLOCATED PORTABLE source: APNIC person: TANET ADMIN nic-hdl: TA61-AP e-mail: tanetadm[at]moe.edu.tw address: 12F, No 106, Sec. 2, Heping E. Rd., Taipei address: Taipei, 106, R.O.C phone: +886-2-2737-7044 fax-no: +886-2-2737-7043 country: TW changed: hostmaster[at]twnic.net.tw 20090212 mnt-by: MAINT-TW-TWNIC source: APNIC inetnum: 210.59.14.0 - 210.59.14.255 netname: T-LHVS.TN.EDU.TW-NET descr: LIU HSIN HOME ECONOMIC AND COMMERCIAL VOCATION SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL descr: TAINAN Taiwan country: TW admin-c: CNH-TW tech-c: CNH-TW mnt-by: MAINT-TW-TWNIC remarks: This information has been partially mirrored by APNIC from remarks: TWNIC. To obtain more specific information, please use the remarks: TWNIC whois server at whois.twnic.net. changed: chuang[at]mail.moe.gov.tw 19990921 status: ASSIGNED NON-PORTABLE source: TWNIC person: CHING-NII HSIEH address: LIU HSIN HOME ECONOMIC AND COMMERCIAL VOCATION SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL address: TAINAN Taiwan e-mail: TCNH1[at]maillhvs.tn.edu.tw nic-hdl: CNH-TW changed: hostmaster[at]twnic.net.tw19991015 source: TWNIC C:\Documents and Settings\sunderwood> Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
priruss 0 Posted May 11, 2010 210.59.14.2 is not a part of the 140.112.0.0 - 140.112.255.255 network so this report was NOT sent to abuse[at]ntu.edu.tw Noted, again. I'll just shut up and eat my spam. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
cwg 0 Posted May 20, 2010 (edited) When digging into this, I found that to get the proper abuse report to address, this whole block (140.117.0.0 - 140.138.255.255) needs to be interrogated against: whois.twnic.net And not whois.apnic.net That returns an email address which returns a valid abuse.net lookup. Edited May 20, 2010 by cwg Share this post Link to post Share on other sites