Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
technion

no-more-funn Bogon list

5 posts in this topic

Hi,

I realise this RBL has no association with Spamcop, but I got useful advise with a revent Senderbase issue and I'm hoping to do the same with this one.

We have this IP address:

110.76.128.230

It's not running live yet, but my preparation for sending email involved the following:

Setup paranoid reverse DNS

Check against Barracuda RBL

Check against Senderbase (whew, no issues here this time)

Check against the list at kloth.net

Here, I got the following:

Listed in no-more-funn.moensted.dk, moensted.dk/spam/no-more-funn/ : 127.0.0.9 : IP not supposed to be routed. See http://www.cymru.com/Documents/bogon-list.html Bogon List v2.0 08 APR 2003 Rob Thomas bogon list 2.0 1055973600 - (ttl:2100)

Well of course we are listed. Their bogon list, from what I'm reading there, was last updated 2003. This IP address block was allocated this year.

Heading over to the given URL, http://www.cymru.com/Documents/bogon-list.html, shows a list which, no suprises, we're not listed in.

I tried to fill out the "remove" form on the moensted website, and just got this back:

This IP is not supposed to be not supposed to be routed, and is probaly not your public ip. It can't be removed!

I then tried to fill out the contact form on the site. After all, there is some discussion about delisting entire blocks that are incorrectly listed.

Except when you fill out the contact form and hit "submit", you get a 404 error. There's a "please email me" link at the top of the page, where the mailto: appears to be malformed.

I've always used the kloth.net list before satisfying myself email was going to get out.

Any information on whether:

* the no-more-funn bogons list is known to be obsolete and noone uses it

* how to contact the Dr and have our netblock removed

* this is going to bite me, which presumably means noone can allocate a new IP and use it

Would be very appreciated.

Edit: robtex.com also lists the same RBL

Edited by technion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Considering that the history given at http://www.cymru.com/Documents/bogon-list.html shows pretty regular changes to the list, anyone using the very out of date no-more-funn list is likely to have significant problems receiving legitimate email. While that doesn't mean that noone is using it, I highly doubt that it is in common usage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...There's a "please email me" link at the top of the page, where the mailto: appears to be malformed. ...
You might try dr[at]moensted.dk (uses greylisting) and/or moensted[at]gmail.com - both shown in http://moensted.dk/me.html. Quote http://www.robtex.com/route/110.76.128.0-24.html or specific routing authority.

I would be agreeing with Will (Telarin) that listing in no-more-funn.moensted.dk is not likely to bring you much grief.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe no-more-funn is just very obscure and/or moribund. Maybe it proved to be no longer any fun (pardon) to its maintainers. Yet apparently it still hangs around, even though according to dnsbl.com it doesn't seem particularly accurate.

One would think that a DNSBL that decided to cease updates would whitelist everyone. In fact, it appears that many of these dying lists simply BLACKLIST everyone -- amazing but true. Supposedly, this is done deliberately to encourage users to drop the list, because blocking ALL their incoming mail will very quickly get their attention. I don't know how well this works in practice, because few savvy providers will block mail based on a single BL (particularly not one as obscure as no-more-funn appears to be). Don't know why they wouldn't just shut down port-53 service on the blocklist hosts, this ought to cause slowdowns in mail performance that would get the mail admin's attention.

-- rick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help all.

I did email both the addresses Farelf recommended, neither have yieleded a reply yet.

It does looks like this is somewhat a dying RBL, it's just frustrating to see it listed on every single "check your mail server for problems" list I have found to date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0