Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joseph_hayes

Why is this blocked?

Recommended Posts

For the last week and a half, we've been getting complaints from parents using Road Runner that they're getting blocked, but when I look up their IP address, I get "65.24.221.173 not listed in bl.spamcop.net. SpamCop has no record of this system."

Can someone tell me why this was blocked?

Thanks,

Joe Hayes

Olentangy School District

Lewis Center, Ohio

-----Original Message-----

From: Mail Delivery Subsystem

[mailto:MAILER-DAEMON[at]ms-smtp-04-eri0.ohiordc.rr.com]

Sent: Wednesday, April 14, 2004 1:45 PM

To: JRICCI1[at]insight.rr.com

Subject: Returned mail: see transcript for details

The original message was received at Wed, 14 Apr 2004 14:45:22 -0400

(EDT)

from dhcp065-024-221-173.insight.rr.com [65.24.221.173]

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

<Amanda_Hahn[at]olentangy.k12.oh.us>

(reason: 550 Your e-mail provider has been found on our UCE/spam

list and will not be delivered. Please go to http://www.spamcop.net

for

more information.)

----- Transcript of session follows -----

... while talking to fc.olentangy.k12.oh.us.:

>>> MAIL From:<jricci1[at]insight.rr.com>

<<< 550 Your e-mail provider has been found on our UCE/spam list and

will not be delivered. Please go to http://www.spamcop.net for more

information.

554 5.0.0 Service unavailable

Message/delivery-status

Reporting-MTA: dns; ms-smtp-04-eri0.ohiordc.rr.com

Received-From-MTA: DNS; dhcp065-024-221-173.insight.rr.com

Arrival-Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2004 14:45:22 -0400 (EDT)

Final-Recipient: RFC822; Amanda_Hahn[at]olentangy.k12.oh.us

Action: failed

Status: 5.0.0

Diagnostic-Code: SMTP; 550 Your e-mail provider has been found on our

UCE/spam list and will not be delivered. Please go to

http://www.spamcop.net for more information.

Last-Attempt-Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2004 14:45:23 -0400 (EDT)

Received: from JOELAPTOP (dhcp065-024-221-173.insight.rr.com

[65.24.221.173])

by ms-smtp-04-eri0.ohiordc.rr.com (8.12.10/8.12.7) with ESMTP id

i3EIjDOK012867

for <Amanda_Hahn[at]olentangy.k12.oh.us>; Wed, 14 Apr 2004 14:45:22 -0400

(EDT)

From: "Joe" <jricci1[at]insight.rr.com>

To: <Amanda_Hahn[at]olentangy.k12.oh.us>

Subject: confirmation

Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2004 14:45:09 -0400

Message-ID: <000001c42250$9fc78e40$6501a8c0[at]JOELAPTOP>

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/alternative;

boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0001_01C4222F.18B5EE40"

X-Priority: 3 (Normal)

X-MSMail-Priority: Normal

X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook, Build 10.0.3416

Importance: Normal

X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2800.1165

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all it is Road Runner and they are totally clueless.

Also the ISP/Person that blocked the IP is not giving a proper block message. It might not be blocked by Spamcop but they are just using a generic message for all blocklists including their private one.

Road Runners IP's end up in the blocklist many times. You only posted one Road Runner IP and they have hundreds and there is no telling which one your email went through. You will have to take the problem up with Road Runner and the ISP that blocked you.

The machine in the header ms-smtp-04-eri0.ohiordc.rr.com has a private unroutable IP 10.24.14.138.

I don't think anyone can decipher why or what was blocked. Probably not even the clueless dolts at Road Runner.

If I am wrong someone else in this group will let it be known.

Isn't Road Runner = Time Warner? They should change from Bright House to spam House.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can someone tell me why this was blocked?

[...]

----- Transcript of session follows -----

... while talking to fc.olentangy.k12.oh.us.:

>>> MAIL From:<jricci1[at]insight.rr.com>

<<< 550 Your e-mail provider has been found on our UCE/spam list and

will not be delivered.  Please go to http://www.spamcop.net for more

information.

554 5.0.0 Service unavailable

The system at fc.olentangy.k12.oh.us is the one doing the blocking. Isn't that you?

The IP address you mention is listed on the SORBS "DUL" list (which means it's a dynamic IP address). My mail server would reject connections from them, too. They should be using their ISP's mail server to send their messages.

Perhaps fc.olentangy.k12.oh.us is blaming Spamcop regardless of which blocklist they're using for the reject. If so, they should fix that ASAP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
For the last week and a half, we've been getting complaints from parents using Road Runner that they're getting blocked, but when I look up their IP address, I get "65.24.221.173 not listed in bl.spamcop.net.  SpamCop has no record of this system."

Can someone tell me why this was blocked?

[snip]

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----

<Amanda_Hahn[at]olentangy.k12.oh.us>

    (reason: 550 Your e-mail provider has been found on our UCE/spam

list and will not be delivered.  Please go to http://www.spamcop.net

for

more information.)

[snip]

SpamCop isn't reporting 65.24.221.173 as being listed, and it is currently stating that it has no record of the IP ever being listed

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=65.24.221.173

However 65.24.221.173 is listed in a number of other blocklists:

Multi DNSBL Lookup 65.24.221.173

http://openrbl.org/ip/65/24/221/173.htm

  • [at]DYNAMIC/dialup: 65.24.221/24: 553 SORBS DUL
  • [at]ISP/blackholes.us: 65.24/16: 553 ISP RR - http://hatcheck.org/google?rr; http://hatcheck.org/sbl?rr
  • DRBL/drbl.all: 65.24/16: 553 DRBL weight: 0.6; vote.drbl.sandy.ru[at]ns.sci-nnov.ru/0.6; RoadRunner DHCP Network
  • SORBS/sorbs.net: 65.24.221/24: 553 SORBS DUL
  • BLARS/block.blars.org: INET 127.1.0.17
  • FIVETEN/65.24.247.243.rr.com.misc.spam: miscellaneous address blocks that have sent spam here

The wording of the bounce appears to say that the IP is in a local (to receiving server) blocklist even though it refers to a SpamCop URL that is of no use in determining what the problem is. The postmaster at olentangy.k12.oh.us probably needs to look into why his server rejected the email.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×