Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ACS

Mail sent from my software blocked by SpamCop

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody, i've got a problem with some mail sent from a program i developed with VB.net.

This software sends monthly invoices (pdf attachment) to all customers mail addresses in our database. Some of this messages are blocked by SpamCop. If i send the same messages using Thunderbird instead of my software SpamCop don't block them.

This is the error message i get when i try to send the messages.

- These recipients of your message have been processed by the mail server:

*****[at]***********.com; Failed; 5.5.0 (other or undefined protocol status)

Remote MTA mail.naviger.it: SMTP diagnostic: 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [82.57.200.100] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?82.57.200.100

Reporting-MTA: dns; smtp204.alice.it

Received-from-MTA: dns; pcstazione (82.60.159.43)

Arrival-Date: Thu, 17 Feb 2011 11:35:06 +0100

Final-Recipient: rfc822; *****[at]***********.com

Action: Failed

Status: 5.5.0 (other or undefined protocol status)

Remote-MTA: dns; mail.naviger.it

Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [82.57.200.100] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?82.57.200.100

Return-Path: <****.*********[at]tin.it>

Received: from pcstazione (82.60.159.43) by smtp204.alice.it (8.5.124.08)

id 4D498E3901485BA2 for *****[at]***********.com; Thu, 17 Feb 2011 11:35:05 +0100

Message-ID: <4D498E3901485BA2[at]smtp204.alice.it> (added by postmaster[at]alice.it)

MIME-Version: 1.0

From: "******************************" <****.*********[at]tin.it>

To: *****[at]***********.com

Date: 17 Feb 2011 11:34:53 +0100

Subject: riepilogo mensile

Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary=--boundary_0_fb79bcb2-5999-41d7-8e9b-0c96a7d19d0c

Thank you for your help

Edited by ACS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everybody, i've got a problem with some mail sent from a program i developed with VB.net.

This software sends monthly invoices (pdf attachment) to all customers mail addresses in our database. Some of this messages are blocked by SpamCop. If i send the same messages using Thunderbird instead of my software SpamCop don't block them.

First of all, as stated in countless places here, the FAQs, Wiki, existing Topics/Discussion, SpamCOp.net does not have the power to block your e-mail. The use of the SpamCopDNSBL is a choice made by the receiving ISP/Host. Please see What is SpamCop.net?

Second - what e-mail servers are involved with your software as compared to using Thunderbird?

Youe examples seem to reflect two different outgoing servers, 82.57.200.100 and 82.60.159.43 ... having to assume that those blocked are from the software, then one that (I'm guessing) that shows an accepted e-mail from your Thunderbird client? Having to guess sucks.

Now - a matter of timing perhaps??? http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&...p=82.57.200.100

82.57.200.100 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

Either it just came off the list, or this is another ecample of a mis-configured e-mail server that's pointing to a wrong 'error' message.

The server in question .. hmmm .. looks like something has been worked on, perhaps leading to the removal from the list ...

http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...g=82.57.200.100

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Last Month

Last day ........ 3.7 -70%

Last month .... 4.2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your answers, SpamCop doesn't block any message, i apologize if i used this wrong words.

The text in the quote is an error message received after sending one mail from my software.

Of the two IPs only one is the outgoing server (82.57.200.100,smtp204.alice.it), the other one (82.60.159.43) is my PC's IP.

Thunderbird is configured in the same way of my software. The SMTP server is "out.alice.it", i don't know how this thing works but it redirects messages to servers named "smtp20x.alice.it" (where x is a random number from 1 to 9)

That's all, i don't really know how to get out of this situation.

Edited by ACS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everybody, i've got a problem with some mail sent from a program i developed with VB.net.

This software sends monthly invoices (pdf attachment) to all customers mail addresses in our database.

This IP is NOT listed in the SpamCop BL and senderbase says that the reputation is 'good'.

However:

Submitted: Thu, 17 Feb 2011 00:46:29 GMT:
Per te fino a 250 Euro di Bonus di Benvenuto!

	* 5424485877 ( 82.57.200.100 ) To: abuse[at]retail.telecomitalia.it 

Submitted: Mon, 14 Feb 2011 13:32:10 GMT:
Trova l'anima Gemella nella tua Zona

	* 5421353969 ( 82.57.200.100 ) To: abuse[at]retail.telecomitalia.it 

Submitted: Sun, 13 Feb 2011 23:31:35 GMT:
=?UTF-8?B?VW4nb3Bwb3J0dW5pdMOgIGlycmlwZXRpYmlsZSBuZWxsYSB0dWEgY2l0dMOgISEh?=

	* 5420665609 ( 82.57.200.100 ) To: abuse[at]retail.telecomitalia.it 

Submitted: Sat, 12 Feb 2011 19:10:46 GMT:
Nao Comparecimento Na Audiencia Marcada.

	* 5420385797 ( http://biglnk.com/bigmix/ ) To: abuse#liquidweb.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net
	* 5420385796 ( 82.57.200.100 ) To: abuse[at]retail.telecomitalia.it 

Submitted: Sat, 12 Feb 2011 18:56:51 GMT:
Programa Surpreenda com Visa , American Express e Mastercard.

	* 5419595376 ( http://biglnk.com/kkkkkk ) To: abuse#liquidweb.com[at]devnull.spamcop.net
	* 5419595375 ( 82.57.200.100 ) To: abuse[at]retail.telecomitalia.it 

Submitted: Fri, 11 Feb 2011 17:52:27 GMT:
Re-Negociação .

	* 5418570836 ( 82.57.200.100 ) To: abuse[at]retail.telecomitalia.it 

Submitted: Mon, 07 Feb 2011 10:46:19 GMT:

	* 5413310892 ( 82.57.200.100 ) To: abuse[at]retail.telecomitalia.it 

Submitted: Sun, 06 Feb 2011 16:16:05 GMT:
Re:Personal loan offer

	* 5412534667 ( 82.57.200.100 ) To: abuse[at]retail.telecomitalia.it 

these reports of recent spam would suggest that perhaps other users of that IP are sending spam and that you are merely an 'innocent bystander' (q.v.)

Ultimately, it is only your ISP who can fix this by being more proactive in disconnecting infected customers, or you could change ISP to one that is more proactive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What i was trying to say is that if i send the same message with Thunderbird to the same mail address with the same pdf attachment using the same smtp server, user and password a few minutes later, the customer receives it correctly.

So maybe it's not a matter of IP, maybe there are other parameters checked by the 'blocker' on the spamcop db?

Edited by ACS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What i was trying to say is that if i send the same message with Thunderbird to the same mail address with the same pdf attachment using the same smtp server, user and password a few minutes later, the customer receives it correctly.

So maybe it's not a matter of IP, maybe there are other parameters checked by the 'blocker' on the spamcop db?

I think we'd need to see the headers in both cases. I suspect that there will a significant difference ;)

Andrew

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to see headers? I think this is a problem, i'm just using VB.net functions 'Net.Mail' to send the message, it's a standard function, i think that there's no way to get headers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You need to see headers? I think this is a problem, i'm just using VB.net functions 'Net.Mail' to send the message, it's a standard function, i think that there's no way to get headers.
Well you can always get the headers by sending a copy to one of your own email addresses - but perhaps other Net.Mail users have already been through the same or similar problems to those you have. Any help from such sources as http://www.eggheadcafe.com/community/aspne...am-problem.aspx?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×