Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
OhioCoastie

Apparently I'm spamming myself

4 posts in this topic

This is what I found when I logged into my blog to clean out the trackback spam.

spamcop-screenshot.jpg

My site's IP -- 63.247.142.74 -- is not currently listed in the SCBL according to the query page, but my blog software seems to think it is listed. Any suggestions on what I should do next to figure out why I was blacklisted?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My site's IP -- 63.247.142.74 -- is not currently listed in the SCBL according to the query page, but my blog software seems to think it is listed. Any suggestions on what I should do next to figure out why I was blacklisted?

The short answer is that you weren't. There are no recent reports, no history of listing, nothing to suggest that that IP has EVER been on the SCBL. The error message is just plain wrong: for one thing no DOMAIN has ever appeared on the SpamCop list - it doesn't 'do' domains. The error message is just plain malformed. Personally I wouldn't lose any sleep over it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Any suggestions on what I should do next to figure out why I was blacklisted?

Figure out who/where the alleged "spam filters" are, who set the configuration ... get it changed to tell the truth .... As Derek stated, the SpamCopDNSBL only does IP Addresses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed that the information is plain wrong. I checked with a number of dnsbl lookup tools and couldn't find any listings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0