Jump to content

why Im listed


jartashi

Recommended Posts

Two days ago I find out that my mailserver 217.144.64.40 listed in bl.spamcop.net. I cant figure out why. As far I remeber when someone abuse on my customers spamcop was sending abuse, I was bloking customer and all going OK. Now spamcop list my ip without any warinng and abuse. I even dont know what customer sent spam.

I read all the FAQ and cant find when I can get answer.

Is something changed at spamcop last time ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It looks like the block has now timed out - ref

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=217.144.64.40

217.144.64.40 is dazy.lincore.net

217.144.64.40 not listed in bl.spamcop.net

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It

has been sending mail consistently for at least 20.4 days. In the past 2.1 days, it has been listed once for a total

of 47 hours

In the past week, this system has:

Been detected sending mail to spam traps

Been witnessed sending mail less than 10 times

Other hosts in this "neighborhood" with spam reports:

217.144.64.61

The 'killer' was sending to spam traps which will trigger the SCBL quickly. Ordinarily reports would have been sent:

Reporting addresses:

a.kryachko[at]lincore.net

c4[at]lincore.net

-- but this may not happen when spamtraps trigger the blocking (*that* may be the change of process).

There *is* still a problen with 217.144.64.61:

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...p=217.144.64.61

217.144.64.61 is bogy.lincore.net

217.144.64.61 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It

has been sending mail consistently for at least 111.4 days. It has been listed for 36 hours.

In the past week, this system has:

Been detected sending mail to spam traps

Been witnessed sending mail about 10 times

Again, spam traps, but the block is due to time out in 12 hours (if there is no more spam).

If you need further detail and are the Admin, email the deputies:

deputies <at> spamcop.net

(just turning it into a proper email address first)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...