Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
scarboni888

Why would a spamming IP address NOT get listed?

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

Our site has been receiving about 10 Canadian banking institution phishing email messages a day from 193.109.187.100 since this past Sunday (February 24). In the first hour alone today I reported seven from that IP address yet when checking the blocklist that IP address is reported as free and clear; not being blocked as if it's a good netizen or something....

I suppose it's always possible that I am the only one in the world reporting spam messages from that IP address however I find that pretty bloody unlikely so the question du jour would then be: why in the world isn't it being entered on to the block list?

I've had this happen with other IP addresses in the past I just haven't been so fed up with the relentless stream of seemingly ineffectual reporting as I am with this one.

Thanks for reading and thank you in advance even more if you can quell my sense of a broken system.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It takes more than one person reporting to put an IP on our list.

However, others are starting to send reports, so I'm thinking the IP should get listed soon.

Hang in there!

- Don D'Minion - SpamCop Admin -

- Service[at]Admin.SpamCop.net -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, scarboni888,

...In addition to what Don mentioned, if the IP address is also the source of a great deal of good e-mail, it will take a lot more reports to get it listed.

...For more details of what criteria are used by SpamCop to list an IP address, see SpamCop FAQ (links to which appear near the top left of all SpamCop Forum pages) entry "What is on the list?"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Our site has been receiving about 10 Canadian banking institution phishing email messages a day from 193.109.187.100 since this past Sunday (February 24).

[snip]

This one not having an reportable abuse address don't make it easy to stop spam!

Best I get is

ops[at]schedom.be

website look -up gives

support[at]dommel.com

postmaster[at][ip address]

"should" work also

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×