joelcdmedia 0 Posted February 20, 2014 I send out certificates to people who complete a safety quiz. They have completed the quiz on their own and agreed to be sent an email. Now they are all bouncing back. IP is 103.4.17.199 (listed as being blocked) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
turetzsr 0 Posted February 20, 2014 You're in luck -- we have lots of help on this topic, some of it readily available in the SpamCop FAQ, links to which appear near the top left of each SpamCop Forum page. If you have a specific question about a section of the FAQ that confuses you, please identify/post that section here with your question and we will attempt to help you understand. If you haven't looked at a FAQ yet, please see the information provided at What is SpamCop? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
lisati 0 Posted February 21, 2014 (edited) The bad news is that your IP address is also listed on another blacklist. The good news is that the solution for getting your listing removed for good from the SpamCop list should help with removal from the other list. There should be a link to one of SpamCop's web pages included in the bounce messages; checking that page can help you identify the problem. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask. Edited February 21, 2014 by lisati Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DavidT 0 Posted February 21, 2014 I send out certificates to people who complete a safety quiz. They have completed the quiz on their own and agreed to be sent an email. Now they are all bouncing back. IP is 103.4.17.199 (listed as being blocked) No, that IP is not currently listed on the SpamCop BL. It has a poor reputation at SenderBase, however: http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/?search_string=103.4.17.199 and is currently listed at UCEProtect, as seen here: https://www.robtex.com/ip/103.4.17.199.html#blacklists and here: http://www.uceprotect.net/en/rblcheck.php Are you sure that you have exclusive use of that IP, or might there be someone else (a neighbor on a shared server) sending junk out? DT Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Farelf 0 Posted February 21, 2014 Looks like a number of domains record that IP as their internet address, including successfulproperty.com.au pasha13.com rcp.com.au I suppose any of those could be sending messages. Your SenderScore.org rating (nothing to do with SpamCop) dropped to a very marginal 42 (should be in the 90s for a reliable sending source) with high volumes of e-mail seen around the first week of February, apparently coming from successfulproperty.com.au and supposedly hitting spamtraps (not necessarily SC ones, but probably some were) and attracting a high incidence of filtering. Looks to me like that is what has "poisoned" the address for you. If you are still getting rejections they are not due to current SCbl listing, as David has pointed out. Other RBLs and low reputation scores would be the continuing problem. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DavidT 0 Posted February 21, 2014 (edited) Your SenderScore.org rating (nothing to do with SpamCop)... Not so sure I'd go that far, as it might be good to mention that there is indeed a "SpamCop/Senderbase" connection, and IIUC, SpamCop reports do indeed feed into the database represented there (I could be wrong). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IronPort (mentions that IronPort acquired SpamCop, and then Cisco acquired Ironport) http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/secu...se_network.html http://www.cisco.com/web/siteassets/legal/trademark.html (SpamCop is a trademark of Cisco) DT Edited February 21, 2014 by DavidT Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Farelf 0 Posted February 22, 2014 SenderScore is something entirelly different and (if registered) provides some detail of daily change in traffic and variation in the score or "metric" that they use with indication of causes. I shoud probably have provided a link but, since they are a competitor of sorts for SenderBase/IronPort/Cisco which has a commercial arrangement with the proprietor of these forums suppose that is not the correct etiquette ... there's always Google Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DavidT 0 Posted February 22, 2014 Ah...that's what I get for replying without adequate caffeination. Looks like I saw it as "senderbase"--oops. DT Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
lisati 0 Posted February 25, 2014 (edited) Just a note from a casual observer, 103.4.17.199 seems to be listed on the SCBL again. This is what I see on the lookup page: 103.4.17.199 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2) If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 22 hours. Causes of listing System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop) Additional potential problems (these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing) Too many delisting requests were made. Next request might be allowed after 26.0 days Because of the above problems, express-delisting is not available Listing History In the past 13.7 days, it has been listed 8 times for a total of 8.6 days Similarly, on the uceprotect.net lookup page: Concrete allegation: IP 103.4.17.199 tried to deliver mail to spamtraps. Edited February 25, 2014 by lisati Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
petzl 0 Posted February 25, 2014 Just a note from a casual observer, 103.4.17.199 seems to be listed on the SCBL again. This is what I see on the lookup page: Similarly, on the uceprotect.net lookup page: http://www.senderbase.org/senderbase_queri...ng=103.4.17.199 Last Day Last Month spam Level Critical Very High Email Volume Help 3.7 3.7 Volume Change Help 37% ↑ https://www.senderscore.org/lookup.php?look...mp;ipLookup.y=3 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DavidT 0 Posted February 25, 2014 Now, if the OP would come back and acknowledge the helpful responses....I suggest not bothering with this any further until he/she does (they've not logged back in since they posted). DT Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
lisati 0 Posted February 25, 2014 Now, if the OP would come back and acknowledge the helpful responses....I suggest not bothering with this any further until he/she does (they've not logged back in since they posted). DT Good call. My parting shot here is that hits on spamtraps isn't a good sign, particularly if there have been many removal requests without the cause being addressed. I'm sure there are people here who can give the OP some good advice should they choose to return. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites