rdb 0 Posted October 2, 2014 I had one test email forwarded this morning 12 hours after I sent it. A second one I did isn't seen yet. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
ob1db 0 Posted October 2, 2014 I received my test message right away, got no forwards for +/- 24 hours, the got maybe 1/2 dozen off and on yesterday. About 30-40 minutes ago things started coming through more steadily but a few still went to webmail. Oddly a reply to one in webmail came immediately back as a forward. Fingers crossed, hope this is all fixed by cut-over. Did Cisco/Spamcop say END of day tomorrow or is it earlier than that? David Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
anyone8 0 Posted October 2, 2014 A couple of DNS pointers, and some DB alias imports should be well within their skill set, and quickly accomplished. I had assumed the same, before the mail forwarding broke. At least it seems to be working at the moment. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
ob1db 0 Posted October 2, 2014 Now it is 11:40. The last forwarded email came in at 10:43, but sadly the last 4 or 5 went to Spamcop webmail. I've messaged Deputies and Support but no reply. Has anyone received responses at all? David Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
salamandir 0 Posted October 2, 2014 some of the test messages i sent yesterday arrived this morning... no telling what happened to the rest of 'em... cisco, you have made one long-time spamcop customer very angry and frustrated. i hope you're happy. :angry: Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
irie 0 Posted October 2, 2014 I use Spamcop to poll several email accounts and forward safe email. I did not have a CES mail account.The last email to be received from Spamcop was 30 September 2014 at 12.20pm NZ time. Spamcop appears to have taken my emails since then but has failed to forward them to my receiving account. I cannot log onto Spamcop Mail to access or forward them manually as all attempts to log onto mail.spamcop.net have failed. However I have been able to check that Spamcop has my emails using mail2go. The Spamcop site now contains no information on an outage, the note there yesterday having been removed. This appears to be the only way to advise Spamcop that the system is broken. I cannot access any mail taken by Spamcop and not forwarded. I also cannot access Spamcop to turn off polling so it stops taking my mail. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
irie 0 Posted October 2, 2014 I see from the Report page that the earlier advice that there were forwarding problems has been removed and it advises that News was updated on 2 October 2014 (at 6.17pm NZDT). However the link is to <http://mail.spamcop.net/news.php> which I cannot open. There is no point putting news updates in a part of the system which is broken and inaccessible. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ex_Brit 0 Posted October 2, 2014 (edited) I use Spamcop to poll several email accounts and forward safe email. I did not have a CES mail account.The last email to be received from Spamcop was 30 September 2014 at 12.20pm NZ time. Spamcop appears to have taken my emails since then but has failed to forward them to my receiving account. I cannot log onto Spamcop Mail to access or forward them manually as all attempts to log onto mail.spamcop.net have failed. However I have been able to check that Spamcop has my emails using mail2go. The Spamcop site now contains no information on an outage, the note there yesterday having been removed. This appears to be the only way to advise Spamcop that the system is broken. I cannot access any mail taken by Spamcop and not forwarded. I also cannot access Spamcop to turn off polling so it stops taking my mail. Spamcop no longer polls for anything, it's been weeks now since they posted the announcement that by 30 September the mail service was shutting down and they would only forward stuff that was forwarded to them in the first pllace. OK so they allowed us 3 extra days to access the accounts but the forwarding settings have now to be done at http://www.spamcop.net on the Preferences tab if not already done at SC Webmail. Basically SC is now only a reporting service. I see from the Report page that the earlier advice that there were forwarding problems has been removed and it advises that News was updated on 2 October 2014 (at 6.17pm NZDT). However the link is to <http://mail.spamcop.net/news.php> which I cannot open. There is no point putting news updates in a part of the system which is broken and inaccessible. See above. You can still do your forwarding settings. Everyone I would stop relying on SC for anything in the way of an email service as you run the risk of losing legitimate mail if SC decides something is spam. That mail would just be discarded. The news page is gone and as of tomorrow SC Mail will be basically no more. All news and all settings are now at http://www.spamcop.net Edited October 2, 2014 by Ex_Brit Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
irie 0 Posted October 2, 2014 Thanks. I can see that the Mail side is no more and I had expected that it would cease polling but it has not stopped. Spamcop is still polling my emails and what it gets is now in a Spamcop email account inbox that I can only access via mail2web. How do I stop it polling those accounts? It used to be a setting inside webmail. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ex_Brit 0 Posted October 2, 2014 (edited) I'm not sure now but I feel pretty certain that they asked that all such settings be turned off and ONLY forwarding set up. Edit: sorry but spellcheck doesn't seem to be working here and each time I visit I have to log in, so was typing rather impatiently. Edited October 2, 2014 by Ex_Brit Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
ob1db 0 Posted October 3, 2014 Folks, A quick update. I think I fixed my forwarding. I realized that all the messages being correctly forwarded were to my Spamcop email. The ones still going to Webmail were all via Spamcop POP'd from another ISP email account. I went into options, cancelled the POP setting, went to the other ISP and FORWARDED that account to Spamcop and all but a tiny group of 4 or 5 messages went right tthrough and since then everything seems to be working. Fingers crossed, I'll post a followup later or tomorrow! David Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ex_Brit 0 Posted October 3, 2014 Folks, A quick update. I think I fixed my forwarding. I realized that all the messages being correctly forwarded were to my Spamcop email. The ones still going to Webmail were all via Spamcop POP'd from another ISP email account. I went into options, cancelled the POP setting, went to the other ISP and FORWARDED that account to Spamcop and all but a tiny group of 4 or 5 messages went right tthrough and since then everything seems to be working. Fingers crossed, I'll post a followup later or tomorrow! David I switched my forwarding to a Fastmail account. I can still use SC reporting for anything I feel doubtful about, but Fastmail has pretty good virus and spam protection on its own. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
johnsenchak 0 Posted October 4, 2014 I've had my forwards set up and working since the day after the announcement went out, August 10th, 2014. Today: 1) 2) Logging into webmail.spamcop.net, a few hours before the official cut-off, to see what's up with my Forwarding settings, the option to set it up is: A.) Removed B.) No way to confirm that my setting was ever there and/or was blown out in the migration. Now, I'm just fine with cut-over issues, and temp outages, but with #2 happening, I've got no way to tell if there is a larger problem at work, and all my mail will continue to bounce...indefinitely. Like I already stated , all spamcop.net email is forwarding through a Ironport spam appliance X-IronPort-Anti-spam-Filtered: trueX-IronPort-Anti-spam-Result: AhsBADNnL1RCbwQZnGdsb2JhbABGFwODYVjKahsKh02BHwEBEAEBAQEBBg0JCRSEdjqBDCUEG4g+DTenc4YAgXeHfoZnAREGj0wRASoEHR0FgiAPRCSBHoE1hHuQBYh2jT6KWVABE3uBOwEBAQX-IPAS-Result: AhsBADNnL1RCbwQZnGdsb2JhbABGFwODYVjKahsKh02BHwEBEAEBAQEBBg0JCRSEdjqBDCUEG4g+DTenc4YAgXeHfoZnAREGj0wRASoEHR0FgiAPRCSBHoE1hHuQBYh2jT6KWVABE3uBOwEBAQX-IronPort-AV: E=McAfee;i="5600,1067,7580"; a="489048"X-IronPort-AV: E=Sophos;i="5.04,651,1406620800"; d="scan'208";a="489048"Received: from vmx.spamcop.net (HELO vmx5.spamcop.net) ([184.94.240.112]) by esa1.spamcop.iphmx.com with ESMTP; 03 Oct 2014 19:21:44 -0800Received: from out1-smtp.messagingengine.com (out1-smtp.messagingengine.com [66.111.4.25]) (using TLSv1.2 with cipher DHE-RSA-AES256-GCM-SHA384 (256/256 bits)) (No client certificate requested) by vmx5.spamcop.net (Postfix) with ESMTPS id 579E5ED172 for <------l[at]spamcop.net>; Fri, 3 Oct 2014 20:21:31 -0700 (PDT)Received: from compute5.internal (compute5.nyi.internal [10.202.2.45]) by gateway2.nyi.internal (Postfix) with ESMTP id 0BC7B20816 for <------[at]spamcop.net>; Fri, 3 Oct 2014 23:21:42 -0400 (EDT)Received: from web2 ([10.202.2.212]) by compute5.internal (MEProxy); Fri, 03 Oct 2014 23:21:42 -0400DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha1; c=relaxed/relaxed; d= messagingengine.com; h=message-id:x-sasl-enc:from:to --------------- canonical name vmx.spamcop.net. aliases addresses 184.94.240.112 Network Whois recordQueried whois.arin.net with "n 184.94.240.112"... NetRange: 184.94.240.0 - 184.94.255.255CIDR: 184.94.240.0/20OriginAS: NetName: CISL-NET-4NetHandle: NET-184-94-240-0-1Parent: NET-184-0-0-0-0OrgName: Cisco Systems Ironport DivisionOrgId: CISL-7Address: 950 Elm AvenueCity: San BrunoStateProv: CAPostalCode: 94066Country: US Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
victory3x3 0 Posted October 4, 2014 Good data, my headers also show that. I'm not sure the connection between your post and the quoted text, though. That was days ago, the first post in the thread, and the answers to it were long since put to rest. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
johnsenchak 0 Posted October 4, 2014 (edited) Good data, my headers also show that. I'm not sure the connection between your post and the quoted text, though. That was days ago, the first post in the thread, and the answers to it were long since put to rest. My guess is Cisco has a Iron port spam appliance in Bruno California which now handles all the forwarding email. My spam quarantine post further proves my point. Cesmail.net (webmail.spamcop.net) is now completely D.O.A with receiving email. but access is still available as of today (10/04/2014) Their is no MX record for spamcop.net , but.... cesmail.net IN MX preference: 5 exchange: vmx5.spamcop.net vmx5.spamcop.net IN A 184.94.240.124 spamcop.net IN A 23.67.252.34 spamcop.net IN A 23.67.252.25 spamcop.net IN NS use1.akam.net spamcop.net IN NS ns1-73.akam.net spamcop.net IN NS ns1-11.akam.net spamcop.net IN NS ns1-109.akam.net spamcop.net IN NS ns1-93.akam.net spamcop.net IN NS ns1-117.akam.net 124.240.94.184.in-addr.arpa IN PTR vmx5.spamcop.net 184.94.240.124 | 220 vmx5.spamcop.net ESMTP 184.94.240.124 | 250-vmx5.spamcop.net250-PIPELINING250-SIZE 10240000250-VRFY250-ETRN250-STARTTLS250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES250-8BITMIME250 DSN SPF record check none ? Name Pref Addresses Port 25Help DNSHelp Open RelayHelp SPFHelp RBLsHelp Complete! vmx5.spamcop.net 5 184.94.240.124 UP Matched OK neutral 1/88/6 DDNSBL IP detected as spam 0SPAM IP NOT detected ABUSE-CH IP NOT detected ABUSE.CH FASTFLUX TRACKER IP NOT detected ABUSE.CH spam BLACKLIST IP NOT detected ABUSE.CH WEB ABUSE TRACKER IP NOT detected ABUSE.RO IP NOT detected BACKSCATTERER IP NOT detected BARRACUDA IP NOT detected BLOG spam BLACKLIST IP NOT detected BLOG spam BLOCKLIST (EMPTY) IP NOT detected BLOG spam BLOCKLIST (SPAMLOOKUP.NET) IP NOT detected CASA CBL+ IP NOT detected CASA-CML IP NOT detected CBL IP NOT detected DNS-BL EX ZONE IP NOT detected DNS-SERVICIOS RBL IP NOT detected DRBL VOTE NODE GREMLIN.RU IP NOT detected DRBL WORK NODE GREMLIN.RU IP NOT detected DUL.RU IP NOT detected DYNIP IP NOT detected EMAILBASURA IP NOT detected GEOBL IP NOT detected HIL IP NOT detected HOSTKARMA IP NOT detected IIP BLACKLIST IP NOT detected IMPROWARE IP BASED SPAMLIST IP NOT detected INPS IP NOT detected INTERSERVER BL IP NOT detected JIPPG IP NOT detected KEMPTBL IP NOT detected KISARBL IP NOT detected KUNDENSERVER IP NOT detected KUNDENSERVER.DE SCHIZO-BL IP NOT detected KUNDENSERVER.DE SPAMBLOCK IP NOT detected MAPS-DUL IP NOT detected NETHERRELAYS IP NOT detected NETHERUNSURE IP NOT detected NIXSPAM IP NOT detected NO-MORE-FUNN IP NOT detected NOSPAM IP NOT detected ORBITRBL IP NOT detected ORVEDB IP NOT detected PEDANTIC.ORG NETBLOCK IP NOT detected PROXYBL IP NOT detected PSBL IP NOT detected RBL JP ALL IP NOT detected RBL JP URL IP NOT detected RSBL IP NOT detected SBL-ZEN IP NOT detected SCI.KUN.NL IP NOT detected SECTOOR TOR BLACKLIST IP NOT detected SEM-BACKSCATTER IP NOT detected SEM-GEOBL IP NOT detected SENDERSCORE IP NOT detected SORBS-DNSBL IP NOT detected SORBS-SMTP IP NOT detected SORBS-SOCKS IP NOT detected SORBS-spam IP NOT detected SORBS-WEB IP NOT detected SPAMCANNIBAL IP NOT detected SPAMCOP IP NOT detected SPAMGUARD IP NOT detected SPAMHAUS PBL IP NOT detected SPAMHAUS SBL IP NOT detected SPAMHAUS XBL IP NOT detected SPAMRATS-DYNA IP NOT detected SPAMRATS-NOPTR IP NOT detected SPAMRATS-spam IP NOT detected SPAMSOURCES.FABEL.DK IP NOT detected SPEWS1 IP NOT detected SPEWS2 IP NOT detected SWINOG DNSRBL IP NOT detected TORDAN IP NOT detected TORDAN-EXIT IP NOT detected TRIUMF IP NOT detected TRUNCATE.GBUDB.NET IP NOT detected UBL IP NOT detected UBL LASHBACK IP NOT detected UCEPROTECTL1 IP NOT detected UCEPROTECTL2 IP NOT detected UCEPROTECTL3 IP NOT detected VIRBL IP NOT detected VIRBL-WL IP NOT detected WOODY'S SMTP BLACKLIST IPv4 IP NOT detected WOODY'S SMTP BLACKLIST IPv6 IP NOT detected WPBL IP NOT detected ZAPBL DNSRBL IP NOT detected ZAPBL RHSBL IP NOT detected AHBL Timed out AHBL IRCBL Timed out BURNTTECH Timed out NJABL-COMBINED Timed out SOUTH KOREAN NETWORK BLOCKING LIST Timed out TIOPAN Timed out Edited October 4, 2014 by johnsenchak Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
victory3x3 0 Posted October 6, 2014 (edited) The treeware letters are starting to arrive: "Due to %yourEmailAddress%[at]spamcop.net bouncing several times you need to re-confirm your accounts, subscriptions, and eConfirms." Good fun... Oh well, I'll use these as the prompting to start migrating the remaining 182 online account credentials registered with my SpamCop email address. Forwarding seems more or less straightened out, but my quantity of mail has certainly decreased. Since there is no way to find out what isn't being forwarded (Ironport block/bounce), it's another reason to get hustling on the migration. Edited October 6, 2014 by victory3x3 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
johnsenchak 0 Posted October 6, 2014 The treeware letters are starting to arrive: "Due to %yourEmailAddress%[at]spamcop.net bouncing several times you need to re-confirm your accounts, subscriptions, and eConfirms." Good fun... Oh well, I'll use these as the prompting to start migrating the remaining 182 online account credentials registered with my SpamCop email address. Forwarding seems more or less straightened out, but my quantity of mail has certainly decreased. Since there is no way to find out what isn't being forwarded (Ironport block/bounce), it's another reason to get hustling on the migration. I migrated all my email away from spamcop.net last month as the service is now to risky, I would recommend the email service listed below Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
StevenUnderwood 0 Posted October 7, 2014 As I said, I've moved everything I am aware of. This was only for any stragglers. I missed that conversation. Well, just figured out that this forum was one of the places that still had my Plus Address. Oh well, it's fixed now. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Dave_L 0 Posted October 7, 2014 So that confirms that Plus Addresses are NOT supported now? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DavidT 0 Posted October 8, 2014 So that confirms that Plus Addresses are NOT supported now? Well, they don't produce a bounce, but here's what happens (I just did some testing): When you add "+whatever" after your userid in your [at]spamcop.net or [at]cesmail.net address, the Cisco forwarding arrangement adds the "+whatever" after the userid of your configured forwarding address. So, if the receiving system can handle "plus addressing," then you're OK, but most cannot (including mine). So, it's effectively broken/unsupported. DT Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Dave_L 0 Posted October 8, 2014 Thanks for those details. So if an email is sent to NOBODY+TAG[at]CESMAIL.NET, and the forwarding address is SOMEBODY[at]EXAMPLE.COM, then the email will be forwarded to SOMEBODY+TAG[at]EXAMPLE.COM ? I'm forwarding to my own domain, so I could theoretically handle that. But at this point, it may not be worth the trouble to set up, especially since I already got rid of the plus-addresses I had been using. I wonder why CISCO couldn't have told us about this? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DavidT 0 Posted October 8, 2014 So if an email is sent to NOBODY+TAG[at]CESMAIL.NET, and the forwarding address is SOMEBODY[at]EXAMPLE.COM, then the email will be forwarded to SOMEBODY+TAG[at]EXAMPLE.COM ? Yes, that's what my testing shows. At my own domain, at least using the GUI fowarding tools in cPanel, it won't let me create a plus address, rejecting the plus character as invalid. I could probably tweak my settings to allow it, but like you, I laboriously eradicated all of my former plus addresses. As for why Cisco didn't tell us--they've not posted much here at all throughout the process, so that's hardly surprising. DT Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Dave_L 0 Posted October 8, 2014 I haven't actually tried creating any plus addresses in my web hosting service control panel, but it lets you specify that incoming email with no defined forwarding address be sent to a shell scri_pt. I've experimented with that feature briefly, and it worked. I suppose it could be used to process plus addresses, but I haven't actually tried it either. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
djporter 0 Posted October 9, 2014 Before the transition I was receiving some sales receipts, bank statements, and other periodic announcements via email to my cesmail.net address. It's now become obvious that most of that email doesn't make it through the Cisco forwarding service. I am getting some personal emails and test emails forwarded correctly, but not the usual bank and financial emails. So much for the vaunted Cisco spam detection, it is not reliable enough to trust going forward. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
anyone8 0 Posted October 9, 2014 Yeah it's pretty confusing. Your financial stuff isn't getting through, but an advertisement from my domain registrar came right through. I'm assuming Cisco applied a "one size fits all" filter instead of importing our filtering settings from CES, which would mean that we all have the same filtering settings now. However, I haven't quite figured out how it decides what is spam. Test messages from my mail server don't get through, but test messages from my Yahoo account do. I've had the IP for 77 days, and certainly don't send spam. However, I even checked CBL and SCBL in case someone somehow got in and sent something from my IP. As far as I can tell it's clean, but then who knows whether Cisco even looks at these DNSBLs or something completely different. It also occurred to me that the Cisco filter might not like the fact that the reverse DNS for my IP is a subdomain of compute.amazonaws.com rather than mail.mydomain, but I'm not sure there's anything I can do about that. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites