Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MyNameHere

"Defective" spam slipping thru

Recommended Posts

In the past week or so, I've found a few (maybe 1 per day) of these spams in my inbox. They're "defective" because they have no sender or date info. Most of defective spams end up in my held mail, but these do not.

Here's a sample:

=====================================================

Return-Path: <Morgan_17_Andersen[at]hotmail.com>

Delivered-To: spamcop-net-mynamehere[at]spamcop.net

Received: (qmail 31311 invoked from network); 10 May 2004 18:57:53 -0000

Received: from unknown (192.168.1.101)

by blade1.cesmail.net with QMQP; 10 May 2004 18:57:53 -0000

Received: from 26.1-254.172.217.200.telemar.net.br (200.217.172.26)

by mailgate.cesmail.net with SMTP; 10 May 2004 18:57:51 -0000

Subject: ok?

MIME-Version: 1.0

X-Originating-IP: [144.16.107.214]

X-Originating-Email: [duplicity[at]spamcop.net]

X-Sender: duplicity[at]spamcop.net

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="ISO-8859-1"

Received: from 236.206.244.56 by by6hello.keyhole0.yahoo.com with

HTTP;Mon, 10 May 2004 02:14:24 GMT

X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 2.63 (2004-01-11) on blade1

X-spam-Level: ****

X-spam-Status: hits=4.4

tests=BLANK_LINES_80_90,DATE_MISSING,FROM_NO_LOWER

version=2.63

X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 200.217.172.26 236.206.244.56

Hi ,

<snip>

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your spamassassin setting in the setup?

This sample had:

X-spam-Status: hits=4.4

so the default 5 would not have stopped it.

Beyond that I don't know what you are asking. Spamcop is not designed to stop "defective" spam, just spam sent from selected blocklisted servers or ones that trip the spamassassin switch.

Edited by StevenUnderwood

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Beyond that I don't know what you are asking.  Spamcop is not designed to stop "defective" spam, just spam sent from selected blocklisted servers or ones that trip the spamassassin switch.

Okay, I just thought maybe there could be other triggers -- like, having an invalid date and invalid sender could just automatically dump it into the Held Mail

Yeah, my SpamAssassin setting is 5.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×