Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
HurryAugust

Abuse contact for 116.18x.y.z CN nets

Recommended Posts

When reporting about/to: Re: 116.187.208.89 (Administrator of network where email originates)

To: llw821025[at]hotmail.com

the hotmail address is invalid.

The email addresses in the WHOIS for the 116... subnets are none responsive.

Chronic spam originating from that region and forwarding headers from Yahoo results in failure to parse, I have to C&P manually to webform.

Would appreciate accurate update of contact point for the CN subnets in question so that reports might actually be dealt with.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

<snip>

Would appreciate accurate update of contact point for the CN subnets in question so that reports might actually be dealt with.

&nbspĀ &nbsp&nbsp&nbsp&nbspĀ So would the rest of the world, no doubt! However, I wouldn't expect that to happen any time soon. Senderbase lookup of 116.187.208.89.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...

The email addresses in the WHOIS for the 116... subnets are none responsive.

...

Have you tried the "Person" address from whois.apnic.net for 116.128.0.0/10 - zhouxm[at]chinaunicom.cn ? The address is valid but the domain uses a catch-all and there's no way to guess in advance whether or not it is either active or responsive (but it's all I can come up with).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×