Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raistlin

Why my mailserver is blocked?

Recommended Posts

195.146.81.132 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. It has been sending mail consistently for at least 21.5 days. It has been listed for 27 hours.

* In the past week, this system has: Been detected sending mail to spam traps

* Been witnessed sending mail about 120 times

The spamtraps are the most likely cause of the listing: these are addresses that have never sent mail and should never receive it - they are 'bait' for the spyders harvesting addresses. Looking in Senderbase, the volume of mail through this IP is up over 3000% in the last day: could the machine be compromised? One common reason for the spamtrap hits is the server sending virus 'bounces' to the 'from' address, could this be the cause? For more info on what went to spamtraps email deputies <at> spam.spamcop.net, only they are privy to this information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for help!

I've had this idea todays morning and we've turned off notifications from antivirus deamon, just in case ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can anybody please help my to understand why spamcop is blocking this IP:

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=195.146.81.132

I'd like to do my best to prevent this but i need to find out the reason first.

You have a worm/virus infected user on 195.146.86.133 send body enhancement spam thru your mailserver to our spamtraps. You can write to the address in my sig when that user is firewalled off the internet and/or fixed and I will delist your IP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×