Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hank

"Softbank" spam sent to [me][at]spamcop.net (forwarded, my ISP graylists it)

Recommended Posts

Lately Spamcop forwards a lot of spam sent to [my userid][at]spamcop.net to my ISP, where they're mostly binned into graymail.

(My ISP's email says "original message has been attached" but unless there was malware attached, all they seem to show me is the text inline as shown below -- their graymail strips headers -- they're looking into this, in case it's something they can fix -- but right now I can't report this spam.)

Is there a way to tell Spamcop that Spamcop is forwarding Softbank spam addressed to [me][at]spamcop.net?

Here's an example, with [MY ISP] and [my userid] munged -- the following is all that I get in graymail:

-------------

[MY ISP]'s AntiSpam detection systems have identified this email as
possible spam. The original message has been attached to this report
so you can view it (if it isn't spam.) If this is a false positive,
you may want to whitelist the sender or messages subject using our
member tools.
...

Content preview: ÈOÌæ¤Èd³ðæèß¹½ñÅ·BNIÉII http://b54.in/ant3
ðͱ¿ç©ç xwptx89[at]yahoo.co.jp u¼vÉuzMâ~vƢĨ譾³¢B
ð³êÈ¢êÍ͢Ģé[Ìwb_[îñàÜßĨ譾³¢B
[...]

Content analysis details: (20.7 points, 5.0 required)

pts rule name description
---- ---------------------- --------------------------------------------------
1.7 URIBL_WS_SURBL Contains an URL listed in the WS SURBL blocklist
[uRIs: b54.in]
0.6 RCVD_IN_SORBS_WEB RBL: SORBS: sender is an abusable web server
[24.214.150.210 listed in dnsbl.sorbs.net]
2.1 FROM_BLANK_NAME From: contains empty name
0.0 HEADER_FROM_DIFFERENT_DOMAINS From and EnvelopeFrom 2nd level mail
domains are different
3.2 CHARSET_FARAWAY_HEADER A foreign language charset used in headers
3.2 CHARSET_FARAWAY BODY: Character set indicates a foreign language
1.7 RAZOR2_CHECK Listed in Razor2 (http://razor.sf.net/)
2.4 RAZOR2_CF_RANGE_E8_51_100 Razor2 gives engine 8 confidence level
above 50%
[cf: 100]
0.4 RAZOR2_CF_RANGE_51_100 Razor2 gives confidence level above 50%
[cf: 100]
3.0 SNF4SA Message Sniffer
2.5 MIME_CHARSET_FARAWAY MIME character set indicates foreign language
0.0 MSGID_FROM_MTA_HEADER Message-Id was added by a relay



From: "" <bgyc9tovpg[at]i.softbank.jp>
Subject: ED勃起不全でお悩みの方へID:fj7qpx
Date: April 18, 2016 at 7:01:07 PM PDT
To: [MY USERID][at]spamcop.net


以前のような硬さを取り戻せたんです。健康的に

Edited by hank

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not used [at]spamcop.net forwarding but it is my understanding that spamcop is no longer doing any filtering but forwarding everything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lou is correct. When we took over the MX from CESmail in 2014 our concern was we didn't want users losing email addresses they had come to rely on, but it was not feasible to take over the actual mail service. Therefore our promise was to forward received mail to an address provided by the user. No filtering is done.

The mail shouldn't be coming to you as an attachment. The mail just passes through as a .fwd rule, adding a hop to the header. There is no actual server at mvx.spamcop.net to accept the mail, store it and forward it.

Richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×