Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
levih

IP address blocked but can't find why

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am an adsl user and I am using a static IP address.

My IP address 212.174.59.16 is in the blocked list. I go to http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml to find the cause of the listing, I cannot see any cause, it's empty.

so why am I listed?

tx for your help

Viktor Levi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are absolutely correct. There is no information there. Perhaps it is another change because spammers were using what little information was there.

Email deputies <at> spamcop dot net

The most common reason is that your computer has been trojanized. (there is a pinned FAQ on the SMTP/Auth exploit) The second most common reason is that you send autoresponses or send email bounces of spam.

The deputies can give you some information about the probable cause.

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This IP is listed in many blocklists.

Either your computer is insecure, (open proxy, SMTP Auth, Worm etc.) or you could have acquired an IP that has been abused by another person.

This is a Dynamic IP address. Why are you running an email server from a Dynamic IP? Why don't you send you email through your ISP's server. Many admins will not accept email from a dynamic IP address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This IP is listed in many blocklists.

Either your computer is insecure, (open proxy, SMTP Auth, Worm etc.) or you could have acquired an IP that has been abused by another person.

This is a Dynamic IP address. Why are you running an email server from a Dynamic IP?  Why don't you send you email through your ISP's server. Many admins will not accept email from a dynamic IP address.

It appears to be the SMTP/AUTH exploit --see this faq:

http://news.spamcop.net/cgi-bin/fom?file=372

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×