Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
andrewlim

How to remove my ip address from blocking list

Recommended Posts

My email was recently keep blocking by Spamcop, I had checked my ip address with OROB and tested to be closed relay. How do I remove my ip address from the blocking list. :(

Subject: Mail delivery failure

Sent >>> Received <<< 554 Service unavailable; Client host [210.24.155.137] blocked using bl.spamcop.net; Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?210.24.155.137

Could not deliver mail to this user.

stmprod[at]time.net.my

Edited by andrewlim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you looked at the Pinned item http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=972 ? (You should note that SpamCop cannot reach out and block your e-mail ... the e-mail in question was blocked by the targeted recipient ISP of that e-mail.)

Did you follow the link provided and then go to http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blcheck&ip=210.24.155.137 to see the reasons for the SpamCopDNSbl listing? Can you explain the spamtrap hits - usually caused by a compromised machine, stupid anti-virus software, compromised server, and/or poorly managed e-mail lists ....? Did you note the additional problem of "no rDNS" which others may use to also block your traffic?

Can you explain the data at http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...=210.24.155.137 concerning the 973% increase in the "last day" traffic seen?

Have you gone to http://moensted.dk/spam/?addr=210.24.155.137&Submit=Submit and seen that you are on a number of other BLs also (though noting that several of those are basically blocking the entire country)

Some assistance "may" be offered by sending a nice request to Deputies <at> admin.spamcop.net and asking about the data found in the spamtraps, but the amount and type of data in a response to that query may be very limited ... it's really on you to find the source of these things that are signs of something bad going on at your end.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×