Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FritzSto

our mailhost is in SpamCop list - why?

Recommended Posts

Dear All,

our mailhost is in the SpamCop list - why? :ph34r:

The IP address: 193.154.213.120 srv1.beko.at

We testet this host but it did not relaying!!

An spammer use our mail domain [at]beko.at as sender address!! :angry:

Greeting

Fritz

Edited by FritzSto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The answer to your question can be found by following the link that was (I assume) contained in the reject notice you received.

193.154.213.120 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

So there have been automated (spamtrap) and manual reports of spam coming from that server. Reports for the manual complaints were sent to

friedrich.stockhammer[at]beko.at

you should check with him.

Please note that SpamCop is NOT a list of open relays or proxies, it is a real-time list of servers from which spam is currently spewing. Please check your server logs, you probably have a compromised machine. Senderbase shows a 1333% increase in traffic from that server in the last 24hrs.

The good news is that SpamCop is realtime and that your server will be delisted automatically within 48 hrs of the last report once the spam stops.

An spammer use our mail domain [at]beko.at as sender address!! mad.gif

irrelevant. nobody believes the From: field in spam, SpamCop works on the IP address, not the alleged sender.

Edited by Derek T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×