Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ben.de@spamcop.net

Error: "Sorry, all tests failed."

Recommended Posts

I entered my address of MUNGE[at]MUNGE.net and get back an error message:

Sorry, all tests failed.

We cannot deliver mail to the address you provided: MUNGE[at]MUNGE.net. Double check the address provided or try again later. Your mailhost appears to be offline.

Detailed errors:

Connecting to ***.231.36.203.:

smtpSend:smtpOpen: smtp host unknown:'192.168.19.80'

Sometimes, mail servers are temporarily unavailable. If you believe you have entered your email address and other details correctly, you might just wait a few minutes (or 24 hours) and try again.

It doesn’t seem like the mailhosts will connect to me.

=-=-=-=-

Log file from my server and headers...

A Test - This is a known good transfer of mail from SpamCop WebMail.

2004-07-17 07:15:45 10.154.195.49 c60.cesmail.net SMTPSVC1 FOUR 192.168.1.4 0 EHLO - +c60.cesmail.net 250 0 264 20 70 SMTP - - - -

2004-07-17 07:15:45 10.154.195.49 c60.cesmail.net SMTPSVC1 FOUR 192.168.1.4 0 MAIL - +FROM:<MUNGE.de[at]spamcop.net> 250 0 43 30 0 SMTP - - - -

2004-07-17 07:15:45 10.154.195.49 c60.cesmail.net SMTPSVC1 FOUR 192.168.1.4 0 RCPT - +TO:<MUNGE[at]MUNGE.net> 250 0 36 33 0 SMTP - - - -

2004-07-17 07:15:45 10.154.195.49 c60.cesmail.net SMTPSVC1 FOUR 192.168.1.4 0 DATA - +<20040717001522.0wk08osgokks48co[at]webmail.spamcop.net> 250 0 137 871 180 SMTP - - - -

2004-07-17 07:15:50 10.154.195.49 c60.cesmail.net SMTPSVC1 FOUR 192.168.1.4 0 QUIT - c60.cesmail.net 240 5719 65 4 0 SMTP - - - -

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0

Received: from c60.cesmail.net ([10.154.195.49]) by FOUR.MUNGE.net with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.0);

Sat, 17 Jul 2004 00:15:45 -0700

Received: from unknown (HELO delta.cesmail.net) (192.168.1.30)

by c60.cesmail.net with SMTP; 17 Jul 2004 03:15:22 -0400

Received: (qmail 26695 invoked by uid 99); 17 Jul 2004 07:15:22 -0000

Received: from MINGE.net

(MUNGE.net [10.231.36.203]) by

webmail.spamcop.net (Horde) with HTTP for <MUNGE.de[at]spamcop.net[at]cesmail.net>;

Sat, 17 Jul 2004 00:15:22 -0700

Message-ID: <20040717001522.0wk08osgokks48co[at]webmail.spamcop.net>

Date: Sat, 17 Jul 2004 00:15:22 -0700

Return-Receipt-To: MUNGE.de[at]spamcop.net

From: MUNGE.de[at]spamcop.net

To: MUNGE[at]MUNGE.net

Subject: Test to Pebbles from SC

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="ISO-8859-1"

Content-Disposition: inline

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs

Return-Path: MUNGE.de[at]spamcop.net

X-OriginalArrivalTime: 17 Jul 2004 07:15:45.0499 (UTC) FILETIME=[E0AB0AB0:01C46BCD]

Edited by ben.de@spamcop.net

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will probably need to email deputies<at>spamcop.net for any further informaton, but since you mention your own server, do you employ any dnsbl's? I know that the spamcop probe messages come from a server that is listed on another services blocklist that causes the messages to go into the Held Mail folder in webmail, could your servers be rejecting the connection?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
spamcop.net,Jul 17 2004, 02:35 AM] I entered my address of MUNGE[at]MUNGE.net and get back an error message:

Sorry, all tests failed.

We cannot deliver mail to the address you provided: MUNGE[at]MUNGE.net. Double check the address provided or try again later. Your mailhost appears to be offline.

Detailed errors:

Connecting to ***.231.36.203.:

smtpSend:smtpOpen: smtp host unknown:'192.168.19.80'

Sometimes, mail servers are temporarily unavailable. If you believe you have entered your email address and other details correctly, you might just wait a few minutes (or 24 hours) and try again.

It doesn’t seem like the mailhosts will connect to me.

=-=-=-=-

t>

Date: Sat, 17 Jul 2004 00:15:22 -0700

Return-Receipt-To: MUNGE.de[at]spamcop.net

From: MUNGE.de[at]spamcop.net

To: MUNGE[at]MUNGE.net

Subject: Test to Pebbles from SC

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="ISO-8859-1"

Content-Disposition: inline

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

User-Agent: Internet Messaging Program (IMP) 4.0-cvs

Return-Path: MUNGE.de[at]spamcop.net

X-OriginalArrivalTime: 17 Jul 2004 07:15:45.0499 (UTC) FILETIME=[E0AB0AB0:01C46BCD]

Send me your registered SC email address and the post below unmunged and I will have Julian grep the maillogs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Send me your registered SC email address and the post below unmunged and I will have Julian grep the maillogs.

13570[/snapback]

Ok; Here is the un munged version (I was told I shouldn't post a full version but oh well here we go anyway.) My Spamcop alias is ....

******* Edited post to remove personal info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Send me your registered SC email address and the post below unmunged and I will have Julian grep the maillogs.

--------------------

Ellen

SpamCop

deputies <at> spamcop.net

Please do not PM me.

ben.de[at]spamcop.net, I am afraid that you miss read Ellen statement.

She did NOT want you to repost the message unmunged.

She wanted you to e-mail the message to her [at]

deputies <at> spamcop.net

Please go back and delete you previous post for your own protection.

Another suggestion.

You handle appears to be your vaild email address.

If your goal is to reduce the spam you recieve, it is a bad practice to post you email address in public, it makes it ripe for harvesting. Not everyone reading the spam cop forum is a good guy.

Edited by dbiel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
spamcop.net' date='Jul 24 2004, 03:51 AM']

Ok; Here is the un munged version (I was told I shouldn't post a full

Sorry, all tests failed.

We cannot deliver mail to the address you provided: <x>

Double check the address provided or try again later. Your mailhost appears to be offline.

Detailed errors:

Connecting to 216.231.36.203.:

smtpSend:smtpOpen: smtp host unknown:'192.168.19.80'

I just tried sending a couple of messages by telnet'ing to the server, they appeared to be accepted OK ... they will be from deputies[at]spamcop.net if you happen to get them.

Try asking the system to send you a probe again. The first time I telnet'ed in there was a longish pause early in the smtp transaction, the second time their wasn't. Perhaps there was a problem when SC tried to send the probe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×