Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lppa2004

mainserver.us blocked.. BS

Recommended Posts

I want my domain unlisted immediately.. this is a personal domain and has never been used for spam... I have not used this domain for my ISP business in over 2 years, and that would be the only reason i should be on this crap.. I want off it now.. your blocking me from important contacts, and im not gonna use my yahoo account to email businesses im wanting to work with... CLEAR THIS AQAP

DOMAIN TO BE CLEARED = mainserver.us

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you read the FAQ if so you would have seen that domains are not listed. The chances are that your mail server - or your ISP's mail server is listed by IP address. To get any further you need the IP address that is listed.

Rob

A SC user

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dig mainserver.us[at]NS28.1AND1.COM (217.160.228.3) ...

Authoritative Answer

Query for mainserver.us type=255 class=1

mainserver.us A (Address) 217.160.226.66

mainserver.us MX (Mail Exchanger) Priority: 10 mx00.1and1.com

mx00.1and1.com A (Address) 217.160.230.10

mx00.1and1.com A (Address) 217.160.230.11

mx00.1and1.com A (Address) 217.160.230.12

None of these IPs are currently showing as listed at SpamCop .... so you're going to have to provide data on what the real IP is that you claim to be blocked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I want my domain unlisted immediately.. this is a personal domain and has never been used for spam... I have not used this domain for my ISP business in over 2 years, and that would be the only reason i should be on this crap.. I want off it now.. your blocking me from important contacts, and im not gonna use my yahoo account to email businesses im wanting to work with... CLEAR THIS AQAP

DOMAIN TO BE CLEARED = mainserver.us

13868[/snapback]

You need to supply more info!

mainserver.us resolves to 217.160.226.66

The SCBL info page at 217.160.226.66 says it's not listed.

Most likely the problem is that you're using the same mail server as a spammer. If so you need to have your mail admin get rid of the spammer and the listing will go away automatically.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I want my domain unlisted immediately..

Chris C. is this you?

What domain? Spamcop does not list domains only IP numbers that have been reported for spamming

this is a personal domain and has never been used for spam... I have not used this domain for my ISP business in over 2 years, and that would be the only reason i should be on this crap..

Doesn't look like your domain is listed?????

I want off it now..

Want what off???

your blocking me from important contacts, and im not gonna use my yahoo account to email businesses im wanting to work with...

Spamcop does not block anyone. Whoever you are sending your mail to is blocking you

CLEAR THIS AQAP

Clear What???

DOMAIN TO BE CLEARED = mainserver.us

13868[/snapback]

mainserver.us = 217.160.226.66

217.160.226.66 is not listed in Spamcop

If you want assistance post an IP address or the error message you are receiving.

HAND

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×