Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
stoavio

Please remove us!

Recommended Posts

For an unknown reason our IP is on your blacklist. It would be appropriate for you to furnish a reason each time an IP is added to your list. Please remove the IP address 69.93.247.26 as it has never been used to spam and was recently acquired no more than one week ago.

We rely on your full cooperation.

Regards,

Mason Galindo

Co-Founder

TheSitePeople.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes but you are sharing this server with 17 other websites. Can you trust your neighbors?

69.93.247.26:

SSL Cert: No valid SSL on this Host

Whois History: 2 records stored

Record Type: IP Address

IP Location: United States - Theplanet.com Internet Services Inc

Reverse IP: Web server hosts 18 websites

Your listing will be removed automatically 48 hours after the last spam report.

Edited by Merlyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
For an unknown reason our IP is on your blacklist. It would be appropriate for you to furnish a reason each time an IP is added to your list. Please remove the IP address 69.93.247.26 as it has never been used to spam and was recently acquired no more than one week ago.

We rely on your full cooperation.

Regards,

Mason Galindo

Co-Founder

TheSitePeople.com

13894[/snapback]

Looking up the bl:

69.93.247.26 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Causes of listing

Additional potential problems

(these factors do not directly result in spamcop listing)

DNS error: 69.93.247.26 is 26.69-93-247.reverse.theplanet.com. but 26.69-93-247.reverse.theplanet.com. has no DNS information

Listing History

It has been listed for less than 24 hours.

It looks like the problem is that this IP Address, although it does have a rDNS, it does not have a DNS entry so therefore it does not exist as far as the rest of the internet is concerned and should not be sending mail. Many ISPs will reject mail if there is no DNS entry. This should be fixed. I also see that most of the IP addresses in thelanet.com block have no DNS entry. Unless these is fixed you will keep getting listed and not just by Spamcop.

What Spamcop does is trace spam back to the IP originating address, if there is a break such as having no DNS entry for an IP address then the parse stops there and SC then reports to the ISP responsible for that IP address. In this case the reporting address is abuse[at]theplanet.com. They should have the reports and acted upon them.

I guess that theplanet.com is your ISP, you should contact them to get the DNS entries fixed. If they don't I suggest you consider moving to a differnt ISP.

Rob

A SC member, no admin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It would be appropriate for you to furnish a reason each time an IP is added to your list.

Spamcop is one of many blocklists. AFAIK, it is the only one to send a report to the admin of the IP address which is listed. In fact, if the admin takes prompt action, the IP address may never be listed or listed for a very short period of time. It was designed for admins to help them stop spam if a spammer slipped by their defenses and listings only last a short time after the problem has been resolved (which means that no more reports of spam are received) just to protect other users from receiving spam. Unfortunately, there are many greedy and incompetent ISP admins out there who do nothing to stop spammers when they receive spam cop reports so that some IP addresses are more or less always listed.

I sure hope that you haven't made a bad choice for your new IP address.

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your assistance. I will be getting in contact with our ISP to resolve the DNS issue.

Regards,

Mason Galindo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×