Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nattapol_nu

http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.146.102.101

Recommended Posts

Your customer can send emails. Only those ISPs who use the spamcop bl will return them. If your customer uses a webmail email service, then s/he can send emails that will be received by that ISP (providing, of course, that they choose a web email service that is careful about their customers sending spam).

If you check the IP address you provided on the spamcop bl, you can find out why the IP address is on the spamcop bl. If only spamtraps have reported receiving email from your IP address, no reports will have been sent to you. That means that someone at that IP address is sending email to spam traps - usually that means either automatic virus notifications or 'bounces' to forged return paths. If there are reports from users, then there is a compromised machine on your network that is sending spam.

When reports of unsolicited email (spam or bounces of spam) stop, the IP address will automatically be removed.

Therefore, the only way for your customer to be able to send email to correspondents who use the spamcop bl is for you to do something about the spam coming from that IP address.

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should be aware that according to Senderbase there are seriously compromised ip addresses in your neighborhood. The amount of mail traffic from 203.146.102.2 has gone up 10,875% in the past day! That machine needs to be disconnected, disinfected, and probably shot. If the spew from your area doesn't end soon you're going to end up on every blacklist on the planet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.146.102.101

Could you please release this IP ? Because our customer can not send email to their customers

14790[/snapback]

Based on my search in Google I'd guess that the server is bounce spamming. You should make sure the mail server is configured in such a way as to not generate bounce messges after the fact. All mail should be rejected DURING the SMTP process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?203.146.102.101

Could you please release this IP ? Because our customer can not send email to their customers

regards

support

Hostpacific.com

14790[/snapback]

Your IP was listed because spam was being sent thru your server; the spam has stopped and the IP has delsited.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×