Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gambert

fusemail.com - no ip's

Recommended Posts

I cannot seem to configure fusemail.com as my mail host as it seems that their system hides the originating IP of the senders email for whatever reason, stopping me from using spamcop completley. Any instructions or work arounds?

Edited by gambert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I gave up trying to find any real detail on their web-site. So, bottom line, without seeing headers to see what you are saying happens, maybe additional detail needed to identify the missing / changed data if it's not obvious as to what got changed and why ... it's very hard telling who else would be attempting to use this 'service' and what success they might have in their reporting ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not find anything useful to your request, but I did see something interesting...

Enabling full verification of all senders

You need to adjust your FuseFilter Settings. These settings can be found in the settings section of the FuseMail webmail interface. Click on Anti-spam in the left column of your browser. Then click on FuseFilter Control.

Select the checkbox to enable the send a validation request to sender. In addition, change the spam Sensitivity to: All Messages for this action. You can now uncheck to disable the other two spam actions, forward to spam folder and discard message. This is all you have to do, we will now make sure that each email address sending you email has been verified.

They allow you to enable challenge/response which will likely get these servers listed from time to time, even if you are not using that feature (please don't). The only way I know that a system could send a challenge, would be to the often forged From or Reply-to headers. These are often found to be either innocent third parties (you are spamming them) or spamtrap accounts (automatic addition to many blocklists).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will paste a full header so you can see whats going on ( a new spam today). This is whats availablefrom when you click "view full header" in the fusemail web interface.

Return-path: <tomredwine[at]cho-email.com>

Envelope-to: goss[at]fusemail.com

Delivery-date: Mon, 31 Jan 2005 14:32:41 -0600

Received: from fusemail.com

by fuse1.fusemail.net with smtp (FuseMail incSMTP)

id 1CviDx-00053w-Gz

for goss[at]fusemail.com; Mon, 31 Jan 2005 14:32:41 -0600

X-Message-Info: TDjGE30jpFYkrKIm250Daic543+Avp3yozFHSWOD

Received: from mcgicxqwoyi5.bluebottle.com (176.56.232.128) by j54-kmt44.bolt.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(5.0.2195.6824);

Mon, 31 Jan 2005 23:31:55 +0300

Received: from Mayraa04s798aw51n (171.32.193.118) by tkumbjhvk42.boardermail.com

(InterMail vM.5.01.06.05 612-824-909-887-606-86367028) with SMTP

id <9446650790804447.ZXT26.hywrse8790.bolt.com[at]malariaed5l8d61ciq>

for <goss[at]fusemail.com>; Mon, 31 Jan 2005 17:26:55 -0300

Message-ID: <4176rou205a8680$53029$ub4end5[at]Mayrad7ig328yh445zk>

From: "Mayra Aragon" <donc[at]boardermail.com>

To: <goss[at]fusemail.com>

Subject: Re: ..in relation to advertising your web site..

Date: Tue, 01 Feb 2005 02:24:55 +0600

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/alternative;

boundary="--513211890780617"

X-FuseMail-Origin: MAIL=72081

I did not find anything useful to your request, but I did see something interesting...

They allow you to enable challenge/response which will likely get these servers listed from time to time, even if you are not using that feature (please don't).  The only way I know that a system could send a challenge, would be to the often forged From or Reply-to headers.  These are often found to be either innocent third parties (you are spamming them) or spamtrap accounts (automatic addition to many blocklists).

23781[/snapback]

Your correct in that when I looked around on the forums, and as a matter of fact I did a search for 'spamcop' I did find a number of complaints from people in regards to fusemail being listed. The challenge/response was blamed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Your correct in that when I looked around on the forums, and as a matter of fact I did a search for 'spamcop' I did find a number of complaints from people in regards to fusemail being listed. The challenge/response was blamed.

23783[/snapback]

Fusemail

NetName: NLYR-69-31-1-128-1

CIDR: 69.31.1.128/26

NetRange: 69.31.1.128 - 69.31.1.191

Fusemail has an outrageous SPEWS record:

1, 69.31.0.0 - 69.31.63.255, nLayer (has gblx.net feed, had verio.net feed)

1, 69.31.64.0 - 69.31.127.255, nLayer (has gblx.net feed, had verio.net feed)

1, 69.31.128.0 - 69.31.143.255, nLayer (has gblx.net feed, had verio.net feed)

You don't get a range that large by invalid C/R responses. There is more to it than that.

They are also listed in others...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fusemail

NetName:    NLYR-69-31-1-128-1

CIDR:    69.31.1.128/26

NetRange: 69.31.1.128 - 69.31.1.191

Fusemail has an outrageous SPEWS record:

1, 69.31.0.0 - 69.31.63.255, nLayer (has gblx.net feed, had verio.net feed)

1, 69.31.64.0 - 69.31.127.255, nLayer (has gblx.net feed, had verio.net feed)

1, 69.31.128.0 - 69.31.143.255, nLayer (has gblx.net feed, had verio.net feed)

You don't get a range that large by invalid C/R responses.  There is more to it than that.

They are also listed in others...

23787[/snapback]

https:/www.fusemail.com/phbb/viewtopic.php?t=694

https://www.fusemail.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=367

https://www.fusemail.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=1158

there are a few threads on their forum about being black listed...

i duno it all looks very hard all of the sudden, think i'll wait till my membership expires and move on from fusemail. See what happens i guess. And if there hiding the IP of the sender in an email then theres probably not alot i can do about it anyway.

Edited by gambert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when i try an add fusemail as a host this is what is returned

Sent test email to name [at] fusemail.com through mx.fusemail.net.

From service [at] admin.spamcop.net Mon Jan 31 17:31:27 2005

Return-path: <service [at] admin.spamcop.net>

Envelope-to: name [at] fusemail.com

Delivery-date: Mon, 31 Jan 2005 17:31:27 -0600

Received: from fusemail.com

by fuse1.fusemail.net with smtp (FuseMail incSMTP)

id 1Cvl0x-0008PB-3M

for name [at] fusemail.com; Mon, 31 Jan 2005 17:31:27 -0600

X-SpamCop-Conf: code

Received: from [218.214.125.27] by spamcop.net

with HTTP; Mon, 31 Jan 2005 23:31:36 GMT

From: SpamCop robot <code [at] cmds.spamcop.net>

To: name [at] fusemail.com

Subject: SpamCop account configuration email

Precedence: list

Message-ID: <code [at] msgid.spamcop.net>

Date: Mon, 31 Jan 2005 23:31:36 GMT

X-Mailer: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040803 Firefox/0.9.3

via http://www.spamcop.net/ v1.405

X-FuseMail-Origin: MAIL=72081

X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.0.1 (2004-10-22) on fuse7

X-spam-Level: ***

X-spam-Status: No, score=3.0 required=5.0 tests=DNS_FROM_RFC_ABUSE,

FORGED_MUA_MOZILLA,FROM_HAS_MIXED_NUMS autolearn=no version=3.0.1

Sorry, SpamCop has encountered errors:

Source IP not found.

Your email host does not appear to correctly identify the sending IP of

the email you receive.

*edit - edited headers (doh)

Edited by gambert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it seems fusemail replaces the sending server IP with "Received: from fusemail.com".

You have also exposed your secret code by posting those full headers as well as posting your email address in the clear. you may want to edit your posts and possibly either get a new reporting account (if free), service<at>spamcop.net if a paid account, or support<at>aspamcop.net if an email accoutn to get a new reporting account.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×