Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
befree

spamcop report

Recommended Posts

I have recently been blocked for spam and I have been reading through your website

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/103.html on the referring page it is talking about a spam cop report that is sent when some one complains my question is who this report is sent to the owner of the IP address that is being blocked or the domain administrator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Reports are sent to the abuse desk responsible for the IP originating the spam. Some people chose to also report the web advertised domains in the spam, however, those reports do not factor into the listing of spam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the SpamCop Parser has identified the offending IP Address in a submitted email, it uses the following information (not necessarily in order yet, I don't have all my resources at hand) to determine where to send the report:

  • Cached results from previous lookups
  • Postmaster at the domain of the reverse DNS of the IP Address
  • IP Whois Contacts of the smallest range containing the IP Address
  • abuse.net listed contacts for the domains of the above
  • 3rd party report routes added by 3rd parties interested in spam reports regarding that IP Address or a range including it
  • Manual report routes for that IP Address or a range including it added by SpamCop Deputies and Admins
  • Possibly other as-yet-unexplained means

Edited by Jeff G.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to find out why my ip has been blocked a couple times in the past week or so. I own/rent the IP's and don't get any reports for some reason as to why.

The IP in question is: 68.79.179.3

I've noticed that on of my web hosting customers has been doing some e-mailing, but I have not got any complaints via any other method, so I'd like to know if his email is causing this or not, so if it is I can put a stop to it. Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm, I am not receiving any reports for an IP I have that has been listed a couple times and I am trying to find out why not as I want to deal with the reason.

I would be the contact for pretty much every thing you just stated above and yet ZERO reports... the ip is: 68.79.179.3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reports go to the owners of the IP which is the sbcglobal.net abuse address.

Recent spam sent from this IP had the following:

Submitted: Tuesday, March 01, 2005 8:46:25 PM -0500:

I will expose your site to 100s of thousands each month ......

Submitted: Tuesday, March 01, 2005 7:29:43 PM -0500:

I will expose your site to 100s of thousands each month .......

To get reports for your network see:

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/94.html

Hope this helps....

Edited by Merlyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

manda1 posted into this Topic, then started another Topic on the same subject ... additional Topic was merged back into this existing discussion.

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=68.79.179.3

Parsing input: 68.79.179.3

host 68.79.179.3 = ns1.tristateweb.com (cached)

Routing details for 68.79.179.3

Cached whois for 68.79.179.3 : abuse[at]sbcglobal.net

Using abuse net on abuse[at]sbcglobal.net

abuse net sbcglobal.net = abuse[at]sbcglobal.net

Using best contacts abuse[at]sbcglobal.net

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=68.79.179.3

68.79.179.3 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 6 hours.

Causes of listing

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

Looking for potential administrative email addresses for 68.79.179.3:

cannot find an mx for ns1.tristateweb.com

68.79.179.3 is an mx ( 10 ) for tristateweb.com

Listing History

In the past 45.5 days, it has been listed 12 times for a total of 13.9 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Per ARIN Lookup:

Search results for: ! NET-68-79-179-0-1

CustName: M and A Computer Services

Address:    2 North Church St.

City:    New Lebanon

StateProv:  OH

PostalCode: 45345

Country:    US

RegDate:    2004-04-21

Updated:    2004-04-21

NetRange: 68.79.179.0 - 68.79.179.255

CIDR:    68.79.179.0/24

NetName:    SBC06807917900024040421154649

NetHandle:  NET-68-79-179-0-1

Parent:  NET-68-72-0-0-1

NetType:    Reassigned

Comment:   

RegDate:    2004-04-21

Updated:    2004-04-21

TechHandle: IPADM3-ARIN

TechName: IPAdmin-Ameritech

TechPhone:  +1-800-648-1626

TechEmail:  IPAdmin-Ameritech[at]sbcis.sbc.com

OrgAbuseHandle: ABUSE7-ARIN

OrgAbuseName: abuse

OrgAbusePhone:  +1-800-648-1626

OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse[at]sbcglobal.net

OrgNOCHandle: SUPPO-ARIN

OrgNOCName: Support - Southwestern Bell Internet Services

OrgNOCPhone:  +1-800-648-1626

OrgNOCEmail:  support[at]swbell.net

OrgTechHandle: IPADM4-ARIN

OrgTechName: IPAdmin-Ameritech

OrgTechPhone:  +1-800-648-1626

OrgTechEmail:  AITIPA[at]sbcis.sbc.com

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2005-03-01 19:10

# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.

There is also the manual route already in place:

routeid:13021687 68.79.179.0 - 68.79.179.255 to:abuse[at]sbcglobal.net

Please contact SBC Global (formerly Ameritech, a Baby Bell, and AT&T in your area) and the Deputies (via deputies<at>spamcop.net) if you wish to be an additional contact for that block or your portion of it.

Edited by Jeff G.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Please contact SBC Global (formerly Ameritech, a Baby Bell, and AT&T in your area) and the Deputies (via deputies<at>spamcop.net) if you wish to be an additional contact for that block or your portion of it.

24982[/snapback]

Thank you for the advise. I have sent off an email to SBC and deputies <at> spamcop.net. We'll see what happens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×