Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lazo13

Wierd, i get intermittent blocking for last week

Recommended Posts

for the past week i have been getting intermitten blocking, my ip doesnt appear on the report. this is getting frustrating replying to emails i recieve and them getting blocked.

here is one example

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at mail11c.verio-web.com.

I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<hemantb[at]smartd-----c.net>:

70.84.30.149 does not like recipient.

Remote host said: 554 Your IP is blacklisted by SpamCop (www.spamcop.net)

Giving up on 70.84.30.149.

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <Lkalemis[at]alpha-----us.com>

Received: from www.alph---rd-us.com (198.66.196.95)

by mail11c.verio-web.com (RS ver 1.0.95vs) with SMTP id 1-0103326716

for <hemantb[at]smartdatainc.net>; Sat, 5 Mar 2005 10:31:57 -0500 (EST)

From: "Lazaros Kalemis - Alpha Card

To: "Hemant Bhargava" <

Subject: RE: Corrections

Date: Sat, 5 Mar 2005 10:31:56 -0500

Message-ID: <BBEDKAPBMKOCIPBMPILDCEHACHAA.us.com>

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: multipart/alternative;

boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0040_01C5216E.8E50DB30"

X-Priority: 3 (Normal)

X-MSMail-Priority: Normal

X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook IMO, Build 9.0.2416 (9.0.2910.0)

X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180

Importance: Normal

In-Reply-To: <001601c52188$29ad76b0$dcc7a8c0[at]hemant>

X-Loop-Detect:1

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------=_NextPart_000_0040_01C5216E.8E50DB30

Content-Type: text/plain;

charset="iso-8859-1"

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

Here is a secondary example.

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at mail11c.verio-web.com.

I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<info[at]www.woodwor--------tsystems.com>:

Connected to 216.17.161.198 but sender was rejected.

Remote host said: 550 5.0.0 Rejected - see http://spamcop.net/

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <Lkalemis[at]al.com>

Received: from www.alphs.com (198.66.196.95)

by mail11c.verio-web.com (RS ver 1.0.95vs) with SMTP id 0-0812215610

for <info[at]www.woodworkystems.com>; Sat, 5 Mar 2005 10:13:31 -0500 (EST)

From: "Lazaros Kalemis - Alpha Card Services" <Lkalemis[at]alphcom>

To: "Mike Wood" <info[at]www.woodworkspaems.com>

Subject: RE: Please try again

Date: Sat, 5 Mar 2005 10:13:31 -0500

Message-ID: <BBEDKAPBMKOCIPBMPILDKEGPCHAA.Lkalemis[at]alp-us.com>

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/plain;

charset="iso-8859-1"

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

X-Priority: 3 (Normal)

X-MSMail-Priority: Normal

X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook IMO, Build 9.0.2416 (9.0.2910.0)

X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180

Importance: Normal

In-Reply-To: <20050305151058.M61944[at]www.woodworkspaymentsystems.com>

X-Loop-Detect:1

What can i do to ge tthis resolved. my email is the only one rejecting in our office.,

From a recomendation i read on another thread i edited all email address

Edited by lazo13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your ISP's server mail11c.verio-web.com (204.202.242.55) is listed on spamcop:

http://mailsc.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?204.202.242.55 and

http://mailsc.spamcop.net/w3m?action=blche...=204.202.242.55

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

It appears this listing is caused by misdirected bounces. We have a FAQ which covers this topic: Why auto-responses are bad (Misdirected bounces). Please read this FAQ and heed the advice contained in it.

There are also quite a few other hosts owned by your ISP that have received spam complaints against them. Please discuss with the people at: abuse[at]verio.net why they are misdirecting bounces to forged spamtrap addresses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much, but if verio is blacklisted i do not believe that will be resolved anytime soon. I guess i am sol.

Edited by lazo13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you so much, but if verio is blacklisted i do not believe that will be resolved anytime soon.  I guess i am sol.

25070[/snapback]

I get a LOT of spam from verio, perhaps you should look for a 'cleaner' provider?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×