Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gsarolkar

confused by the blocked message

Recommended Posts

Hello

A mail was blocked on my mail server and ORF Log viewer Message says

Blacklisted by the SPAMCOP DNS blacklist ( DNS lookup result : 127.0.0.2) , SMTP response code: 550. Details " Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?202.81.18.186".

If I check on spamcop blocking list, it says

202.81.18.186 not listed in bl.spamcop.net.

I am confused due to these contradictory messages. Can any body pls let me know what's exact problem?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello

A mail was blocked on my mail server and ORF Log viewer Message says

Blacklisted by the SPAMCOP DNS blacklist ( DNS lookup result : 127.0.0.2) , SMTP response code: 550. Details " Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?202.81.18.186".

If I check on spamcop blocking list, it says

202.81.18.186 not listed in bl.spamcop.net.

I am confused due to these contradictory messages. Can any body pls let me know what's exact problem?

Thanks

25246[/snapback]

Possibly you were on it? but are no longer on it

SenderBase still say you are blocked by SpamCop (it takes a while to propagate around)

Sounds like you are doing one of the following to SpamCops SpamTraps

"Delayed bounces, virus notices, vacation messages and other forms of auto-response are frequently misdirected and can cause the sending systems to be blocked" Read about it by clicking here

Edited by petzl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×