Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jonescorya

HELP, we are not spammers.

Recommended Posts

To whom it may concern,

We are a doctor's office, Houston Spine Surgery. The public IP address on our firewall, 66.141.9.89, is being blocked by SpamCop.net. Please help me understand how to be removed. We are not spammers. Legitimate e-mail is being blocked. How do I contact Spamcop? Our reverse DNS look-up is also correctly pointing to our domain name STPSInc.com.

Thanks for any help in resolving this issue,

Cory

Cory Jones

Director of Information Systems

South Texas Physician Services, Inc.

713-521-4244

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please excuse the answer from the disgruntled poster. (I moved it away. Jeff G.)

I hope someone will come along to help you in a minute.

Spamcop understands that sometimes people who are not spamming may be blocked. This is because someone else is using the same IP address (either because it is dynamic or because there is an open proxy or compromised machine). Occasionally there are mistakes by reporters.

Until it is fixed you can use a web based email to communicate (the most familiar are hotmail and yahoo).

I am sorry that I can't be more help.

Miss Betsy

Edited by JeffG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblock&ip=66.141.9.89 :

Query bl.spamcop.net - 66.141.9.89

66.141.9.89 is mail.stpsinc.com

66.141.9.89 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

Since SpamCop started counting, this system has been reported less than 10 times by less than 10 users. In the past 268.1 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 5.1 days

This indicates that all of the reports are from moles. Please email the Block List Admins at "bl at admin.spamcop.net" to get more information about the spam emanating from that IP Address.

Also, please see the "FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked?" Topic at

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=35 for more information.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Back to the original posters problem with 66.141.9.89.

It has now been confirmed to be an open proxy by the xbl.spamhaus.org

Which means that every criminal on the Internet can use it to send unlimited anonymous e-mail.

It is likely that the server was infected with some worm that has mutated into a remote control for spammers.

The original poster needs to get their system dewormed and secured, or replaced with a system that can not be infected.

When investigating these problems, the text at the following link is more appropriate to the owner of the servers than the current pinned FAQs.

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=140&st=5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
When investigating these problems, the text at the following link is more appropriate to the owner of the servers than the current pinned FAQs.

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=140&st=5

Thanks, John. I have updated the FAQ Entry with a pointer to your post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×