Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dbiel

Missing Relay IP in Mailhost config

Recommended Posts

Tracking ULR

I have recently noticed that my ISP (Earthlink) listed as Mindspring has started using routing IPs that are not listed in the Mailhost config. As a result they are appearing in the attempted report list as follows:

Sender relay: 207.69.195.29

Routing details for 207.69.195.29

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 207.69.195.29 : abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net

Using abuse net on abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net

abuse net abuse.earthlink.net = abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net

Using best contacts abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net

Sender relay: 207.69.195.100

Routing details for 207.69.195.100

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 207.69.195.100 : abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net

Using abuse net on abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net

abuse net abuse.earthlink.net = abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net

Using best contacts abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net

Report spam to:

Re: 207.69.195.100 (Administrator interested in intermediary handling of spam)

To: abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net (refuses to accept this type of report)

Re: 207.69.195.29 (Administrator interested in intermediary handling of spam)

To: abuse[at]abuse.earthlink.net (refuses to accept this type of report)

Is this someting hat needs to be addressed or simply ignored?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tracking ULR

I have recently noticed that my ISP (Earthlink) listed as Mindspring has started using routing IPs that are not listed in the Mailhost config.  As a result they are appearing in the attempted report list as follows:Is this someting hat needs to be addressed or simply ignored?

29423[/snapback]

Since you are getting error messages and it is trying to report your ISP, you should either redo your configuration (sending another probe through Earthlink and conpleting the config) of email deputies about this situation, possibly both. If it is happening to you, it is possible it is hppening to others which could get Earthlink listed quickly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ir is my belief that Ellen posted something about this situation recently ... and it boiled down to that the ISP in question had been doing a lot of server upgrades/movement .. impacted all those users ...

Obvious problem .. I know not where right now, but as it's not popping up here, it must have been back over in the newsgroups ... I'll go have a look and see if I can pull it up ... this crap situation between the newsgroups and forum is really getting old ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just as a follow up, the problem seems to have gone away.

I did reregister my address (did not delete the original) but the new mail servers and or relay IP's did not get added to the list. Did receive the confirmation messages.

Despite that, the problem seems to be history (at least for now).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×