Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
moonfish

[Resolved] My domain can't receive e-mails! Please, help!

Recommended Posts

This morning, around 11 a.m., my domain no longer received e-mails; we can send e-mails, fine.

All messages are bouncing back to senders with the following error message: SMTP error from remote mailer after RCPT to <e-mail address> host xxxxxxxx has been blocked by spamcop.

I checked our IP address with Spamcop, and it's not listed as blocked.

Can someone advise, please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This might sound like a stupid question but did you check you MAIL SEVER's ip address? Thats the one that matters....

30184[/snapback]

Pardon my ignorance, this will sound like a stupid question!

We use TZO.com for our nameservers; we have a store and forward service with TZO. Then, we use the server located in our office, which runs MSE to route e-mails. So, I need to check the server's IP, located in the office, right? NOT the static IP for our domain, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, just talked to TZO.com -- IT has been BLOCKED by SpamCop. Apparently, it's not our problem. Just have to wait several hours, TZO says.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Wow, just talked to TZO.com -- IT has been BLOCKED by SpamCop.  Apparently, it's not our problem.  Just have to wait several hours, TZO says.

30188[/snapback]

Well, actually it does seem to be 'your' problem, as you have e-mail traffic issues. What you didn't help with is offering ip the needed data for anyone to try to point to any data available. Your posting IP appears to have no direct relationship with a TZO address, so there's no way I see to try to connect the dots. Any real help from "here" would be offered if you'd care to try posting the rejection notice again, but this time including the IP address involved. Or start with the FAQ here which has a complete section on the SpamCopDNSBLm in addition to Miss Betsy's "Why am I Blocked?" entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, a tech at TZO told me via phone that our problem is based on TZO being blocked. Perhaps this isn't the case?

Here's the entire error message:

SMTP error from remote mailer after RCPT TO:<rosalie[at]yda-online.com>:

host yda-online.com [68.213.48.150]: 550 5.7.1 216.235.248.73 has been

blocked by spamcop

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First I believe anything coming from tzo.com would be dynamic in nature so many are probably blocking tzo space. Next, just waiting it out is not a good attitude, they "should" have said - we have found the problem and have taken care of it and are in the process of getting remove from the spamcop bl.

Just MHO.........

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Per http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=216.235.248.73:

216.235.248.73 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

If there are no reports of ongoing objectionable email from this system it will be delisted automatically in approximately 6 hours.

Causes of listing

    * System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

    * It appears this listing is caused by misdirected bounces. We have a FAQ which covers this topic: Why auto-responses are bad (Misdirected bounces). Please read this FAQ and heed the advice contained in it.

Also:
Report History:

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452992592 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452992436 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452992362 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452991801 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452991761 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452983402 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452982998 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452981274 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452971781 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452971659 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452971581 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Submitted: Thursday, June 23, 2005 03:33:33 -0400:

Delivery failure to x

    * 1452971488 ( 216.235.248.73 ) To: abuse<at>nedatavault.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...In other words, moonfish, it's a worse problem than TZO.com has led you to believe. Yes, it may be true that in "a few hours," the IP in question will be removed from the SpamCop blocklist but if TZO does not take steps to rectify the problem that caused the listing (as Merlyn suggested, above 30195[/snapback]), especially sending e-mail to spamtraps, they'll be back on the blocklist again real soon and you are likely to have the problem, again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, the IP in question is actually TZO's, not mine?

The whole store and forward service with TZO has created two problems for us within the last month. Interesting that the service that's supposed to provide a "backup" or store of our e-mails in case our server goes down, actually fails from time-to-time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So, the IP in question is actually TZO's, not mine? 

The IP you provided in the reject message is assigend to;

07/13/05 17:36:09 IP block 216.235.248.73

Trying 216.235.248.73 at ARIN

Trying 216.235.248 at ARIN

OrgName: North East Data Vault

OrgID: NRED

Address: 313 Boston Post Road West

Address: Suite 270

City: Marlborough

StateProv: MA

PostalCode: 01752

Country: US

NetRange: 216.235.240.0 - 216.235.255.255

CIDR: 216.235.240.0/20

NetName: NORTH-EAST-DATA

NetHandle: NET-216-235-240-0-1

Parent: NET-216-0-0-0-0

NetType: Direct Allocation

NameServer: NS1.USDATACENTERS.COM

NameServer: NS2.USDATACENTERS.COM

NameServer: NS3.USDATACENTERS.COM

Comment:

RegDate:

Updated: 2001-12-26

TechHandle: IU11-ARIN

TechName: Northeast Data Vault abuse account

TechPhone: +1-508-481-0050

TechEmail: abuse[at]nedatavault.com

OrgTechHandle: IU11-ARIN

OrgTechName: Northeast Data Vault abuse account

OrgTechPhone: +1-508-481-0050

OrgTechEmail: abuse[at]nedatavault.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The IP you provided in the reject message is

30221[/snapback]

named saf.tzo.com and answers as mailhost.tzo.com.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, everyone, for your help. We ended up disabling the whole TZO service so we could receive e-mails; and it worked.

I've heard good things from a couple people about TZO, yet we've experienced a couple problems with them within a month's time.

We can't afford the interruptions in e-mail service.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the update.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would strongly suggest letting TZO know exactly why you stopped using their service (i.e., their lack of efforts in preventing the interruption of your email service). Nothing changes attitudes faster than the mighty dollar. Maybe next time "waiting it out" won't be their solution. Anyone have a listing history for them?

Edited by Jank1887

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
TZO ... Anyone have a listing history for them?

30241[/snapback]

SpamCop Admins and Deputies are respectfully requested to post that history. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×