Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Nisse

Reporting service can't find reporting address

Recommended Posts

Getting a lot of spam from IP 217.174.240.202, which resolves to live-servers.net. The reporting service says it can't find any contact addresses that don't bounce - why doesn't it just look up who owns the IP (fasthosts.co.uk) and report to them?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...217.174.240.202

217.174.240.202 listed in bl.spamcop.net (127.0.0.2)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam about 90 times in the past week

Looking for potential administrative email addresses for 217.174.240.202:

cannot find an mx for server217-174-240-202.live-servers.net

cannot find an mx for live-servers.net

Listing History

In the past 4.4 days, it has been listed 2 times for a total of 4.2 days

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?track=217.174.240.202

No valid email addresses found, sorry!

There are several possible reasons for this:

The site involved may not want reports from SpamCop.

SpamCop administrators may have decided to stop sending reports to the site to prevent listwashing.

SpamCop uses internal routeing to contact this site, only knows about the internal method and so cannot provide an externally-valid email address.

There may be no working email address to receive reports.

Compare the output of whois -h whois.ripe.net 217.174.240.202 ...

as compared to the statement/release/etc. as noted in the entry at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=4082 .. where is the "abuse" address? Where is "any" address?

You could take it up with RIPE, maybe even try ICANN, follow the guidance/suggestion found at http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?...indpost&p=30019 or complain manually (see Glossary, also linked to from the Forum FAQ here)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×