Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Med-Expertise

Blacklisted again

Recommended Posts

This is the second time in 4 business days that we have been blacklisted. Is it because Spamnet is installed on one of our computers? That is ridiculous if it is. We are not spammers!!! There must be a way to get yourelf removed faster than 48 hours!!! We are losing days of production here.

Robert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Robert!

This is the second time in 4 business days that we have been blacklisted.  Is it because Spamnet is installed on one of our computers?  That is ridiculous if it is.  We are not spammers!!!  There must be a way to get yourelf removed faster than 48 hours!!!  We are losing days of production here.

...Sorry to hear that you've been blacklisted (but even sorrier if it is true that the server you use for outgoing mail is being used by spammers, which is likely the case if you've been listed twice in 4 business days).

...Please have a look at Pinned: FAQ Entry: Why is my email blocked? and the links therein to see if it helps clear things up for you. If after reading it you still have questions, please do come back here to post them.

...Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is the second time in 4 business days that we have been blacklisted.  Is it because Spamnet is installed on one of our computers?  That is ridiculous if it is.  We are not spammers!!!  There must be a way to get yourelf removed faster than 48 hours!!!  We are losing days of production here.

Since you did not give us the IP address or an error message we can only guess as to what is happening...

If you are Med-Expertise.com:

* 216.250.116.72 isn the inbound mail server... http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...=216.250.116.72 which is not currently listed

* Looks like a hosting service, you'll want to contact them and ask them why they are allowing spammers on their network.

If that's not you, sorry, my crystal ball is in the shop and I'm unable to devine the IP address in question without more information.

:P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another possibility is that there is an infected machine or an open proxy.

Perhaps if we keep this thread alive for 4 days when he comes back to complain again, he will see some of the answers. He never replied the first time (IIRC, he wanted an email - maybe someone could email him)

Miss Betsy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just out of curiosity, does anyone know what "spamnet" might actually be? I'm just not sure if that was a typo there, or if he's actually got some product installed .. not that it has much bearing on the block problem ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just out of curiosity, does anyone know what "spamnet" might actually be?  I'm just not sure if that was a typo there, or if he's actually got some product installed .. not that it has much bearing on the block problem ????

...My assumption was that he was creating a contraction of "spamCop.Net".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
This is the second time in 4 business days that we have been blacklisted.  Is it because Spamnet is installed on one of our computers?  That is ridiculous if it is.  We are not spammers!!!  There must be a way to get yourelf removed faster than 48 hours!!!  We are losing days of production here.

Robert

No one said you are spammers, but you may be sharing a mail server with spammers or you could have a security or configuration error that is making it appear your machine is the source.

If you really want an informed answer then provide the IP that is allegedly listed. No one can give you a qualified answer based on the information you're providing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lets see what your problem is:

According to your post on the 20th your website is www.med-expertise.com

med-expertise.com resolves to 66.102.130.156

www.med-expertise.com resolves to 66.102.130.156

Mail for med-expertise.com is handled by mail.med-expertise.com (10) 216.250.116.72

66.102.130.156 not listed in Spamcop

216.250.116.72 (mx72.mysite4now.com) not listed in Spamcop and never was.

:D BUT WAIT.....

You are listed in SPEWS!

SPEWS is down the hall ----> that way!

See: http://spews.org/html/S2898.html

You are not in a good neighborhood :(

For more info regarding SPEWS

See: http://spews.org/faq.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×