Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
petzl

Brazil blocking off air

Recommended Posts

To: x

From: Barbara Wells <promise[at]telecheck.com>

Subject: Microsoft and IBM OEM Software for Bundling Only and other related software.

X-spam-Checker-Version: SpamAssassin 3.0.3 (2005-04-27) on blade2.cesmail.net

X-spam-Level: ************

X-spam-Status: hits=13.0 tests=MISSING_DATE,SARE_OEM_SOFT_IS,URIBL_JP_SURBL,

URIBL_OB_SURBL,URIBL_SBL,URIBL_SC_SURBL,URIBL_WS_SURBL version=3.0.3

X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.101 201.8.148.199

X-SpamCop-Disposition: Blocked bl.spamcop.net

*****

Brazil spam no longer getting by tagged brazil.blackholes.us? Brazil now only blocked by other spam filters

Edited by petzl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am getting the following responses for the IP Address you mentioned (201.8.148.199):

10/18/05 09:49:19 dig 199.148.8.201.brazil.blackholes.us [at] 216.175.203.50

Dig 199.148.8.201.brazil.blackholes.us[at]scarlatti.shakha.com (216.243.118.34) ...

Authoritative Answer

Query for 199.148.8.201.brazil.blackholes.us type=255 class=1

  199.148.8.201.brazil.blackholes.us A (Address) 127.0.0.2

  199.148.8.201.brazil.blackholes.us TXT (Text Field)

    Listed by brazil.blackholes.us

  brazil.blackholes.us NS (Nameserver) scarlatti.shakha.com

  scarlatti.shakha.com A (Address) 216.243.118.34

Please post any new evidence. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am getting the following responses for the IP Address you mentioned (201.8.148.199):Please post any new evidence.  Thanks!

34402[/snapback]

Most spam is from brazil none of it being caught by the spam block of Brazil (click the blue to see this rubbish is tagged by other spa filters but NOT by the Brazil filters)

ALL spam getting through to my inbox is from Brazil (this never used to happen) Whats worse ALL Brazil spam is identified by "WebMail" as being from brazil?

Edited by petzl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me be more clear. The evidence I am looking for is the headers of an email that qualifies for ALL of the following:

  1. came through a SpamCop Email System Account;
  2. did not get filtered into the Held Mail mailbox/Folder because of a suspected problem with the SpamCop Email System not correctly using the brazil.blackholes.us zone and because of no other matches (including SpamAssassin);
  3. contains a Brazilian IP Address that the SpamCop Parser blames as the source of the message; and
  4. has that Brazilian IP Address listed in the brazil.blackholes.us zone.

I have dozens of emails that qualify for 1, 3, and 4 (and more to go through when I get a chance), but none so far have qualified for 2, the vast majority because of SpamAssassin scores in the teens and twenties, mostly in the twenties.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does JT have responsibility for blackholes.us and the associated domains?

Andrew

34562[/snapback]

No but sometime ago he said he could "hotwire" domains (create his own blacklist if the ones we select in Webmail fail))

Since I last raised the issue it seems spam assassin is now catching most of the filth?

I am but a customer my ONLY email address is my spamcop one and has generally been 100% effective in accuratly (no false or negative positives) keeping junk out of my inbox. Just this year I have been getting a few Brazil spams getting through (I have all of south america blocked)

Edited by petzl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Let me be more clear.  The evidence I am looking for is the headers of an email that qualifies for ALL of the following:
  1. came through a SpamCop Email System Account;
  2. did not get filtered into the Held Mail mailbox/Folder because of a suspected problem with the SpamCop Email System not correctly using the brazil.blackholes.us zone and because of no other matches (including SpamAssassin);
  3. contains a Brazilian IP Address that the SpamCop Parser blames as the source of the message; and
  4. has that Brazilian IP Address listed in the brazil.blackholes.us zone.

I have dozens of emails that qualify for 1, 3, and 4 (and more to go through when I get a chance), but none so far have qualified for 2, the vast majority because of SpamAssassin scores in the teens and twenties, mostly in the twenties.

34454[/snapback]

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z818684540z7b...040d87bc10c24dz

Like this one

*****

From: "sexos com mulheres" <criador[at]giffs.zzn.com>

To: x

Subject: mensagem virtual

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/html

X-SpamCop-Checked: 192.168.1.103 200.223.108.29

*****

COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL

block IP range

200.223.94.0

to

200.223.110.255

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. That evidence surely does qualify. I've notified JT.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[quote name='petzl' date='Oct 22 2005, 09:42 PM']block IP range
200.223.94.0 
to
200.223.110.255
[right][snapback]34707[/snapback][/right]
[/quote]Actually, it's a better idea to block all of 200.223.0.0/16 as per both of the following:[quote]10/22/05 22:30:36 dig 200.223.108.29 [at] 24.29.103.10
Dig 29.108.223.200.in-addr.arpa[at]24.29.103.10 ...
Authoritative Answer
Recursive queries supported by this server
Authoritative answer: Host doesn't exist
 Query for 29.108.223.200.in-addr.arpa type=255 class=1
  223.200.in-addr.arpa SOA (Zone of Authority)
        Primary NS: A.DNS.BR
        Responsible person: Hostmaster[at]REGISTRO.BR
        serial:2005102220
        refresh:1800s (30 minutes)
        retry:900s (15 minutes)
        expire:604800s (7 days)
        minimum-ttl:900s (15 minutes)[/quote][quote]10/22/05 22:30:46 whois 200.223.0.0[at]whois.lacnic.net

whois -h whois.lacnic.net 200.223.0.0 ...

% Joint Whois - whois.lacnic.net
%  This server accepts single ASN, IPv4 or IPv6 queries
% Copyright registro.br
%  The data below is provided for information purposes
%  and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
%  related to domain name and IP number registrations
%  By submitting a whois query, you agree to use this data
%  only for lawful purposes.
%  2005-10-23 00:04:11 (BRST -02:00)

inetnum:     200.223/16
aut-num:     AS7738
abuse-c:     CGR13
owner:       Telemar Norte Leste S.A.
ownerid:     002.558.134/0001-58
responsible: Marlemar Telgon
address:     Rua Humberto de Campos, 425, 7º andar
address:     22430-190 - Rio de Janeiro - RJ
phone:       (021) 31311343 []
owner-c:     MAT838
tech-c:      CGR13
inetrev:     200.223.0/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    19991117
inetrev:     200.223.1/24
nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    19991117
inetrev:     200.223.2/24
inetrev:     200.223.3/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
inetrev:     200.223.5/24
nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    19991117
nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    19991117
inetrev:     200.223.6/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.8/24
nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 UDN
nslastaa:    19991117
inetrev:     200.223.10/24
nserver:     cpu0034.ba.gov.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 NOT SYNC ZONE
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 NOT SYNC ZONE
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.11/24
inetrev:     200.223.14/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051020 AA
nslastaa:    20051020
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051020 AA
nslastaa:    20051020
inetrev:     200.223.16/24
nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
inetrev:     200.223.18/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.19/24
nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051020 AA
nslastaa:    20051020
nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051020 AA
nslastaa:    20051020
inetrev:     200.223.20/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051020 AA
nslastaa:    20051020
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051020 AA
nslastaa:    20051020
inetrev:     200.223.21/24
inetrev:     200.223.23/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.24/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051019 AA
nslastaa:    20051019
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051019 AA
nslastaa:    20051019
inetrev:     200.223.25/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
inetrev:     200.223.26/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
inetrev:     200.223.27/24
inetrev:     200.223.28/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.29/24
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.30/23
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.32/24
nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    19991117
inetrev:     200.223.33/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
inetrev:     200.223.34/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
inetrev:     200.223.36/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051019 AA
nslastaa:    20051019
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051019 AA
nslastaa:    20051019
inetrev:     200.223.38/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051020 AA
nslastaa:    20051020
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051020 AA
nslastaa:    20051020
inetrev:     200.223.39/24
nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.40/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051019 AA
nslastaa:    20051019
nserver:     ns3.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051019 AA
nslastaa:    20051019
inetrev:     200.223.41/24
inetrev:     200.223.43/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
inetrev:     200.223.45/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
inetrev:     200.223.46/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
inetrev:     200.223.47/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.49/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
inetrev:     200.223.50/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
inetrev:     200.223.54/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
inetrev:     200.223.55/24

inetrev:     200.223.56/24

inetrev:     200.223.57/24

inetrev:     200.223.58/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.59/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051017 AA

nslastaa:    20051017

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051017 AA

nslastaa:    20051017

inetrev:     200.223.60/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.61/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.62/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

inetrev:     200.223.63/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.64/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.66/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.79/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.80/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.82/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.84/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.85/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.86/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.93/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.95/24

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

inetrev:     200.223.96/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    19991117

inetrev:     200.223.97/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.98/24

inetrev:     200.223.103/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.104/24

inetrev:     200.223.105/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.106/24

inetrev:     200.223.107/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.109/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.110/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.111/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

inetrev:     200.223.112/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.113/24

nserver:     bn1.barreirasnet.com.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

nserver:     bn2.barreirasnet.com.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

inetrev:     200.223.125/24

nserver:     ns02.dw7.com.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns01.dw7.com.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.127/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.128/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051017 AA

nslastaa:    20051017

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051017 AA

nslastaa:    20051017

inetrev:     200.223.129/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.130/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.131/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.133/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

inetrev:     200.223.134/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.136/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    19991117

inetrev:     200.223.141/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.142/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.143/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.144/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns3.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.145/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns3.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.147/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.148/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

inetrev:     200.223.149/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns3.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.150/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.152/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010621

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010621

inetrev:     200.223.153/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

inetrev:     200.223.154/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.155/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.156/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.157/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.158/23

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.160/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    19991117

inetrev:     200.223.161/24

inetrev:     200.223.162/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.163/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.166/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

inetrev:     200.223.167/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.168/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.170/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.173/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.174/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051017 AA

nslastaa:    20051017

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051017 AA

nslastaa:    20051017

inetrev:     200.223.175/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.178/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.179/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.181/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.187/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.188/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.189/24

inetrev:     200.223.190/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.191/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.192/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    19991117

inetrev:     200.223.196/24

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.198/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.203/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.204/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.205/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.206/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.207/24

inetrev:     200.223.208/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.209/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

inetrev:     200.223.210/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.213/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.215/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.216/24

inetrev:     200.223.217/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.218/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

inetrev:     200.223.221/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.223/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    19991117

nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    19991117

inetrev:     200.223.224/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns.embratel.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    19991117

inetrev:     200.223.227/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.230/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.231/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.232/24

inetrev:     200.223.233/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.234/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.235/24

inetrev:     200.223.236/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.237/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.238/24

nserver:     ns2.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telebahia.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.239/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

inetrev:     200.223.240/24

inetrev:     200.223.241/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.242/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.243/24

nserver:     boipeba.salvador.ba.gov.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     boipeba2.salvador.ba.gov.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.244/24

nserver:     boipeba.salvador.ba.gov.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     boipeba2.salvador.ba.gov.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.245/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.246/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 AA

nslastaa:    20051021

inetrev:     200.223.247/24

nserver:     venus.telemar.com.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

nserver:     ns01.telemar.com.br 

nsstat:      20051020 AA

nslastaa:    20051020

inetrev:     200.223.248/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051021 UDN

nslastaa:    20010503

inetrev:     200.223.251/24

nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 

nsstat:      20051018 AA

nslastaa:    20051018

inetrev:     200.223.252/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051022 AA

nslastaa:    20051022

inetrev:     200.223.253/24

nserver:     ns4.telemar.net.br 

nsstat:      20051019 AA

nslastaa:    20051019

nserver:     ns2.telemar.net.br 
nsstat:      20051019 AA
nslastaa:    20051019
inetrev:     200.223.254/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 AA
nslastaa:    20051022
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051022 UDN
nslastaa:    20010503
inetrev:     200.223.255/24
nserver:     ns2.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
nserver:     ns1.telemar-ba.net.br 
nsstat:      20051021 AA
nslastaa:    20051021
created:     19991117
changed:     20010115

nic-hdl-br:  CGR13
person:      Centro de Gerencia de Rede TELEMAR
e-mail:      abuse[at]telemar.net.br
created:     20000605
changed:     20051004

nic-hdl-br:  MAT838
person:      Marlemar Telgon
e-mail:      mlugon[at]telemar.com.br
created:     20050324
changed:     20050324

remarks:     Security issues should also be addressed to
remarks:     cert[at]cert.br, [url="http://www.cert.br/"]http://www.cert.br/[/url]
remarks:     Mail abuse issues should also be addressed to
remarks:     mail-abuse[at]cert.br

% whois.registro.br accepts only direct match queries.
% Types of queries are: domains (.BR), BR POCs, CIDR blocks,
% IP and AS numbers.[/quote]

Edit: started removing all the blank lines .... 3 or 4 minutes into that, heck with it .. shoved it into a CODEBOX wrapper .... dang, should have done that first as all the blank lines disappear in that display .... for those that don't know what I'm talking about, every item in this list was separated from the other lines by at least one blank line, some sections were separated by several blank lines ... sucking up maybe 15 feet of screen space trying to scroll through it all ....

Edited by Wazoo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z818838916zaa...b43898102ea425z

Another

201.6.93.233

COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL

Block IP

201.6.1.0

to

201.6.102.255

34729[/snapback]

another

201.9.199.100

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z820286341zf8...b9a635241647adz

COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL

Block IP Range

201.9.189.0

to

201.9.208.255

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
For the last few months, I've been getting occasional Chinese spams forwarded to me from Spamcop (anything from none to ten a day).   I have "China the country" listed in my blacklist.   When I then report the spams individually. the offending ISP is always in China.

34527[/snapback]

Yes the SpamCop filters are leaking email from countries that one has specifically asked to be blocked?

One factor seems to be that the blocklist used was on "autoPilot" and eventually crashed

http://forum.spamcop.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=5038

"blackholes US" also state they are under DOS attacks

Personally I feel if blocklists are failing other means need to be set-up by SpamCop Email

My main problem is Brazil who are trying to attack my address. Only achieving to be further blaclisted. Its only recently that a minimum of success by these Spammers are getting through to my inbox (Which are then reported) (I gauge most spam attacks for me are Brazil accounting for 90% + in attacks on me for one (not sure if this applies to all users?)

I also on a even smaller scale seeing some China and Korea spam also leaking through to my inbox. This seems to also coincide with SpamAssasin seemingly being placed at the forefront of blocking spam by SpamCop Email? Before this SpamCop Email had for me a 100% rate in accurately stopping ALL spam with no false positives (Still not getting any false positives)

Moderator action: split from the Topic it was posted into, merged into the existing Topic on the same subject.

Edited by Wazoo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z818838916zaa...b43898102ea425z

Another

201.6.93.233

COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL

Block IP

201.6.1.0

to

201.6.102.255

34729[/snapback]

More Still

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z820893390z42...7aebfa97426399z

201.10.42.235

COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL

Block IP range

201.10.4.0

To

201.10.43.255

or

201.0.0.0/10

Edited by petzl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

petzl, why do you feel the need to keep quoting yourself? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
petzl, why do you feel the need to keep quoting yourself?  Thanks!

35125[/snapback]

just mentioning IP's from Brazil that are passing through when I have Brazil blocked?

Or you saying this is falling on deaf ears and its now usless to try to keep SpamCop Email ahead of the rest?

Edited by petzl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not questioning what you're posting, just your habit of quoting yourself while doing so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I'm not questioning what you're posting, just your habit of quoting yourself while doing so.

35134[/snapback]

I'm fairly busy and it takes time to report the spam slipping through then to provide links to that reported spam as well as the IP's concerned

To remove quotes is not much of a problem I suppose, but it becomes an extra disincentive to bother. Like reporting spam to Brazil in that it only ends up in the bit bucket with Brazilian ISP's ignoring (although SpamCop report does add it to the count of that IP being listed)

I signed up with a SpamCop email account to help me not get spam.

The VER web page is a plus in that all my spam is easily reported.

It is no bother for me just not to inform of what is a problem for me Then quietly dissapear like many are

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It is no bother for me just not to inform of what is a problem for me Then quietly dissapear like many are

35136[/snapback]

Petzl: My take is that the data is appreciated (unless he already has enough) but you are just taking up extra space (screen and file size) by not removing the quotes and he was questioning that waste.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand this and I can stop if there is enough (and I can esily remove qoutes) But if there is no good sending any I will stop

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z824054967z77...434e48865468caz

Stil blocked by SpamCop yet Brazil IP passing through?

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z824054975zbc...47b918488306d5z

200.206.152.119

block

COMITE GESTOR DA INTERNET NO BRASIL

IP range

200.206.144.0

to

200.206.160.255

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×