KristerJ 0 Posted November 15, 2005 Hi. Our mail keeps getting returned with messages such as: Connected to 129.130.12.167 but sender was rejected. Remote host said: 553 5.3.0 Your mail was marked as spam and blocked, see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?69.49.238.82 However, it seems the listing's are always expired by the time I check the link, so I always end up telling our email/web host (ixwebhosting.com) that there is a problem and they always say "hey, we're not listed. sorry." Can I get any more information to give them...such as history of their servers being blacklisted, why they are blacklisted...anything that would help me to help them to do whatever needs to be done to stop this? Thanks a lot. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
turetzsr 0 Posted November 15, 2005 Hi.36114[/snapback] Hi, and welcome!Our mail keeps getting returned with messages such as: Connected to 129.130.12.167 but sender was rejected. Remote host said: 553 5.3.0 Your mail was marked as spam and blocked, see: http://spamcop.net/bl.shtml?69.49.238.82 However, it seems the listing's are always expired by the time I check the link, so I always end up telling our email/web host (ixwebhosting.com) that there is a problem and they always say "hey, we're not listed. sorry." <snip> 36114[/snapback] ...Well, my first thought is, find another e-mail provider, fast -- these guys are incompetent! <g> ...But, to give you an answer to your specific question: according to the link Trace IP (which I found by following the link in the reject message, then clicking the link labeled " Information about the reasons for listing (blocking) your mail server (69.49.238.82)"), reports from SpamCop would go to abuse [at] ecommerce.com and to postmaster [at] ecommerce.com. However, if 69.49.238.82 was listed due to sending e-mail to SpamTraps, then the only way to find additional information is to contact the SpamCop deputies at e-mail address deputies [at] spamcop.net. ...Good luck! Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
StevenUnderwood 0 Posted November 15, 2005 Can I get any more information to give them...such as history of their servers being blacklisted, why they are blacklisted...anything that would help me to help them to do whatever needs to be done to stop this? Thanks a lot. 36114[/snapback] Well, the following are reports your ISP HAS already received already about the issue. I agree with Steve T. If you have been listed as many times as you claim, run FAST. Report History: -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 10:54:26 AM -0500: x 1553133501 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com 1553133500 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 10:04:43 AM -0500: Invitacion al proximo Seminario en La ciudad de Caracas, Venezuela 1553090211 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com 1553090202 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Friday, November 11, 2005 4:09:20 AM -0500: Parabens, Voce recebeu um cartao YAHOO! 1552872822 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com 1552872820 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Thursday, November 10, 2005 7:34:06 PM -0500: Invitacion al proximo Seminario en La ciudad de Caracas, Venezuela -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Wednesday, November 09, 2005 4:00:30 PM -0500: failure notice 1551616966 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com 1551616965 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, October 24, 2005 2:15:48 PM -0400: We confirm payment to LUXURYWATCHESINC - $190.85 USD 1538572297 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com 1538572293 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Monday, October 24, 2005 9:07:47 AM -0400: Message from eBay Member 1538338653 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com 1538338643 ( 69.49.238.82 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Submitted: Sunday, October 23, 2005 8:03:36 PM -0400: Receipt of your payment 1537873130 ( 69.6.197.1 ) To: abuse[at]ecommerce.com 1537873122 ( 69.6.197.1 ) To: postmaster[at]ecommerce.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
KristerJ 0 Posted November 15, 2005 any spamcop recommended providers? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
lcusdtech 0 Posted November 16, 2005 any spamcop recommended providers? 36123[/snapback] No one here is from SpamCop, we are all users. Just wanted to clairify that for you. To answer your question, I don't have an answer for you. But I'm sure someone else here can. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jeff G. 0 Posted November 16, 2005 (edited) I suggest you contact abuse[at]ecommerce.com, postmaster[at]ecommerce.com, and/or Fathi Said at fathi[at]ecommerce.com. Edited November 16, 2005 by Jeff G. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
dbiel 0 Posted November 16, 2005 any spamcop recommended providers?36123[/snapback] As previously stated, any recommendation would be that of the individual user posting it and not from SpamCop itself. I personally have found Earthlink to be effective in dealing with Spammers on their network and is my primary SMTP server. (Note: Earthlink is not my ISP, but does provide me with inexpensive, limited dialup service as a backup to my Cable connection which is with Charter.net. I do not use Charter.net to send mail (no DSL in my area). SpamCop offers an email service for $30.00/year which I also use to filter mail. To send mail you have to log into the WebMail interface using a browser. SpamCop does not allow for remote/client SMTP access. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
StevenUnderwood 0 Posted November 16, 2005 And I do use charter.net (my ISP) to send most of my email and have never had it blocked due to any blacklist. I also occasionally use spamcop to send messages. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Farelf 0 Posted November 16, 2005 (edited) Actually, looking at the evidence in SenderBase - http://www.senderbase.org/search?searchString=69.49.238.82 (high volume, absolutely no major BL listings at the moment, didn't find any others checking DNSstuff either), this provider is extraordinarily efficient at getting out of blacklists. Maybe changing providers might result in fewer blocks but you could not be sure of that before the event (well, apart from the endorsements recorded above while I was making the post). In (sort of) answer to the original enquiry, these guys do not need help in identifying the causes of listing. Normally, hits on SpamCop spam traps is bad news in terms of getting the evidence but they obviously have found a way to cope when that happens. Edited November 16, 2005 by Farelf Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jeff G. 0 Posted November 16, 2005 recommended providers?36123[/snapback] I recommend HyperMart. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
agsteele 0 Posted November 16, 2005 (edited) any spamcop recommended providers? 36123[/snapback] It might affect comments if we knew where you are based. Some of the options offered might otherwise not be suitable for you. I presume you are looking for web and mail hosting rather than an ISP with Email. Andrew Edited November 16, 2005 by agsteele Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jeff G. 0 Posted November 16, 2005 It might affect comments if we knew where you are based. Some of the options offered might otherwise not be suitable for you.36148[/snapback] KristerJ appears to be in the Kansas-Oklahoma area, but using the EST or CDT (-0500) timezone. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Wazoo 0 Posted November 16, 2005 This brings up my second failure to "find" en existing Topic/discussion in here over he last few days. There was once a bit of a long discussion with folks asking for a "recommended" ISP, and the whole slew of follow-up postings on trying to expain just some of the things that would feed into such a recommendation .. (seems lke it would have been in / moved to the Lounge, but ...???) I don't see this last spin on this Topic being related to "use of the Blocking List" ... If KristerJ wanted anything remotely useful, where is the data neded to even look at other ISP hosting plans, never mind TOS or reputation? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
agsteele 0 Posted November 17, 2005 KristerJ appears to be in the Kansas-Oklahoma area, but using the EST or CDT (-0500) timezone. 36155[/snapback] THanks Jeff. In that case I can't offer anything useful. Andrew Share this post Link to post Share on other sites