Jump to content

The Old Post Office - 103sponend.com


PaulW

Recommended Posts

Am I the only one receiving this spam?

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z829211148zde...5bc38cbe7422baz

Over the last few days I've been receiving hundreds of these e-mails as they work their way through the alphabet, sending spam to bogus addresses at my domain.

I complained to the host (host-it.co.uk) but he is in denial and replies that if I will de-munge, he will 'mediate' to see my names are removed. He doesn't believe that this is spam.

He makes me think he is not receiving any other complaints. (For all I know SpamCop's postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk is not working. We are conversing via support[at]host-it.co.uk and another address.)

This morning I took about 8 of those names and searched my 2004 spam archives, and sure enough, each of them has been spammed to many times before.

So as far as I can see, this is spam, and the spammer (103sponend.com) is working his way through a mailing list he has presumably bought.

I don't know if host-it.co.uk is a spam host, or just reluctant to act. Is my domain the only one under attack?

Is anyone else receiving these? Are you reporting? If so, please reply to this message. I think the fact that the target address is liberally sprinkled through the mail may put off some people.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Moved to the Lounge area, as I don't actually see any "Reporting Help" issues being raised.

Tracking URL shows that a report went out.

http://www.spamcop.net/w3m?action=checkblo...194.150.253.127

shows the IP currently lised, with other folks sending reports (no spamtraps listed in my look)

http://www.senderbase.org/?searchBy=ipaddr...194.150.253.127 shows a very dignificant increase in traffic "seen"

Volume Statistics for this IP

Magnitude Vol Change vs. Average

Last day ........ 4.4 .. 1922%

Last 30 days .. 4.0 ... 684%

Average ........ 3.1

I'd say that there were some answers out there .....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Report History is as follows:

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 17:15:36 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1561184123 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1561184122 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561184120 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561184119 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 17:10:54 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1561177979 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1561177978 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561177977 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561177976 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 15:46:02 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1561131549 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1561131546 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561131544 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561131542 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 14:56:42 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1561129642 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1561129641 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=XXXX.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561129640 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561129636 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1561129632 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 14:11:24 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1561069760 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 01:55:23 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560673383 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560673382 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=eYY.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560673381 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560673380 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560673379 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 01:53:09 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560668856 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560668853 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560668849 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560668845 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 00:33:41 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560635555 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560635554 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=XXX.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560635553 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560635552 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560635551 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 00:23:37 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560631362 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560631361 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560631360 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560631359 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Sunday, November 20, 2005 00:21:07 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560630981 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560630979 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=x ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560630978 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560630977 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560630976 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Saturday, November 19, 2005 15:36:05 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560398687 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

Submitted: Saturday, November 19, 2005 14:32:40 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560351595 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560351594 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=XXXXXXXXXXXX... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560351593 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560351592 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560351590 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Saturday, November 19, 2005 14:20:43 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560345100 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560345099 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=x.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560345098 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560345097 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560345090 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Saturday, November 19, 2005 13:52:44 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560540169 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560540165 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Saturday, November 19, 2005 13:24:39 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560317597 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1560317586 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560317582 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560317575 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 22:57:38 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1560026342 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=x ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560026340 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560026339 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1560026338 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 20:18:16 -0500:

[spam] Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1559771995 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1559771994 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559771993 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559771991 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 11:35:56 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1559455917 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1559455914 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=XXXXX.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559455913 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559455912 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559455911 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 05:01:35 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1559204074 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 03:54:32 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1559171636 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1559171635 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=XXXX.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559171633 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559171631 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559171630 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 03:41:29 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1559167319 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1559167316 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=d ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559167314 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559167312 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559167309 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 03:39:10 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1559165911 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1559165909 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=XXXXXXXXXX.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559165908 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559165907 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559165906 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Friday, November 18, 2005 03:36:47 -0500:

Sell Your House Or Land For Free

    * 1559165017 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1559165016 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=81usr=XXXXX.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559165015 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559165014 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1559165013 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Thursday, November 17, 2005 13:23:38 -0500:

Looking To Invest? Consider The Costas?

    * 1558725151 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1558725145 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1558725144 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1558725142 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Saturday, November 12, 2005 10:19:48 -0500:

    * 1553837150 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Thursday, November 10, 2005 09:53:42 -0500:

[JunkMail]

    * 1552241485 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Thursday, November 10, 2005 05:15:29 -0500:

    * 1552035551 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Thursday, November 10, 2005 03:55:41 -0500:

    * 1552650530 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?idyusr=x ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1552650529 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1552650528 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1552650527 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Wednesday, November 09, 2005 22:34:09 -0500:

    * 1552422870 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1552422865 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1552422857 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

Submitted: Wednesday, November 09, 2005 11:32:52 -0500:

    * 1551446702 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1551446700 ( http:// www.103sponend.com ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1551446691 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Wednesday, November 09, 2005 10:20:51 -0500:

    * 1551389999 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1551389997 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1551389996 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1551389994 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Tuesday, November 08, 2005 18:17:32 -0500:

    * 1550859262 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1550859261 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1550859260 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1550859259 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Tuesday, November 08, 2005 09:53:43 -0500:

[spam]

    * 1550530103 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Tuesday, November 08, 2005 09:44:24 -0500:

    * 1550516963 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

    * 1550516962 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=79usr=x ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1550516961 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1550516960 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

    * 1550516958 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Tuesday, November 08, 2005 00:47:48 -0500:

[may-be-spam]

    * 1550200048 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Tuesday, November 08, 2005 00:44:21 -0500:

[may-be-spam]

    * 1550197454 ( 194.150.252.125 ) To: relays[at]admin.spamcop.net

    * 1550197453 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: postmaster[at]host-it.co.uk

Submitted: Monday, November 07, 2005 11:06:43 -0500:

*****spam*****

    * 1549743534 ( http:// www.103sponend.com?id=79usr=x ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1549743529 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/unsubscribe.asp?id... ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1549743524 ( http:// mailer.103sponend.com/doubleoptin.asp?id... ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

    * 1549743523 ( 194.150.253.127 ) To: mole[at]devnull.spamcop.net

I submitted one of those, munged for posting here via Tracking URL http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z829222579za0...0c886fb40ea459z.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 weeks later...

Hi,

The customer has assured us that although they purchased a list (and unfortuately merged it with thier subscription list), they are doing everything they can to filter out any unwanted users.

They are treatng the list as a one time 'double opt in' list (including subscribers) after which no future mailings will be made in order to try and clean up the list.

On thier website you will find full contact details including a UK freephone number which is not the profile of a spamming company.

To ensure that this is done we have offered to mediate any disputes and will ensure that any users that request to be removed WILL BE without risk of thier email address being 'tagged'.

To date not one single user has requested this from us.

So here is the offer again, if any users wish to be removed from this list (either individuals or complete domains) we will personally ensure that this is done.

Abuse - host-it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

So here is the offer again, if any users wish to be removed from this list (either individuals or complete domains) we will personally ensure that this is done.

Abuse - host-it

38215[/snapback]

Whilst your offer to mediate is well intentioned, can I ask why the complainants should be forced to accept this unrequested and unsolicited Email advertising? Indeed, why should they have to take time to wade through the junk that they didn't request?

You customer has messed up and should take responsibility for their error and start again from scratch. As their ISP/MSP perhaps you should point them to their obligations under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. In particular rule 2 which applies to unsolicited marketing messages sent by electronic mail to individual subscribers. Senders cannot send such messages unless they have the recipient’s prior consent to do so.

Purchasing a list from elsewhere does not typically give implied consent and your client is in breach of the regulations.

Indeed, to quote the Information Commissioner: "FAILING TO OPT-OUT WHEN GIVEN THE CHANCE IS NOT THE SAME AS GIVING CONSENT." The Commissioner uses block capitals to underscore this. Your customer should clean up their act and not expect the innocent and unwitting recipients to have to resolve the problem.

Andrew

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The customer has assured us that although they purchased a list (and unfortuately merged it with thier subscription list), they are doing everything they can to filter out any unwanted users.

38215[/snapback]

They have been spamming for a long time. How long does it take?

They are treatng the list as a one time 'double opt in' list (including subscribers) after which no future mailings will be made in order to try and clean up the list.

38215[/snapback]

So what happened previously? Was that a one time?

On thier website you will find full contact details including a UK freephone number which is not the profile of a spamming company.

What is the profile of a spamming company? When you send junk to someone who did not request it then it is spam.

To ensure that this is done we have offered to mediate any disputes and will ensure that any users that request to be removed WILL BE without risk of thier email address being 'tagged'.

Listwashing! not good!

To date not one single user has requested this from us.

No one will ask to be removed from a list they never asked to be added to!

So here is the offer again, if any users wish to be removed from this list (either individuals or complete domains) we will personally ensure that this is done.

I have a better way. :D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do agree with you but as far as they were concerned the list they purchased was opt-in. They have acted in good faith. We are trying to be fair to all parties here.

If you want to be removed from the list we would be happy to help. The effort required will be less than posting a message on a forum and will solve the problem you have. Its up to you.

Abuse host-it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do agree with you but as far as they were concerned the list they purchased was opt-in. They have acted in good faith. We are trying to be fair to all parties here.

38218[/snapback]

Looking at the history, this company send out their stream of junk roughly every seven days.

The last batch with the subject: 'Ding Dong Merrily on High' even pointed to the website http://www.everythingyuleneed.com - not even in their normal advertising market.

Looking at the stuff they send, they clearly are sending spam - namely unsolicited commercial Email.

If you want to be removed from the list we would be happy to help. The effort required will be less than posting a message on a forum and will solve the problem you have.

38218[/snapback]

I don't have a problem. My spam is captured and disposed of automatically - I wouldn't even know if these folk have sent junk to me. Your clients, however, do have a problem and their mail servers will almost certainly continue to be listed on a regular basis since the universally recognised advice is not to complete unsubscribe requests in spam.

Since the vast majority of reporters will never see your offer and may not trust it anyway, your client will continue to get their IP reported until they clean up their act.

Andrew

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I fully understand not clicking the unsubscribe button from a spam mail, we are however the abuse department of thier ISP. The mailing will be a one time mailing now also.

We have explained the complete situation to SpamCop and they have supplied us with a link to remove the IP address from the block list but this will not be used until the list is clean. We also ensure that any every complaint recieved (and we have not recieved many???) is answered via the system with the offer we have made.

Regarding the block list EVERY major UK ISP is already on them so this then becomes a problem for the subscribers rather than the ISP. We offer to mediate not because of the threat of being on a block list more that we consider it the right thing to do.

Our offer remains if anyone wants to take it up, we will ensure that your email/domain is removed.

Please feel free to contact us if you need this doing.

Best regards

Abuse - host-it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do agree with you but as far as they were concerned the list they purchased was opt-in. They have acted in good faith. We are trying to be fair to all parties here.

If you want to be removed from the list we would be happy to help. The effort required will be less than posting a message on a forum and will solve the problem you have. Its up to you.

38218[/snapback]

First of all you cannot purchase an Opt-in list.

Second it doesn't matter because you are already in an unknown number of private blocklists. It is not about the effort it is about listwashing.

I understand how you feel but your ignorance of how email and opt-in works shows how dangerous your servers are.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I agree with agsteele on this. If your customer can't remove the addresses from the dirty list they purchased (still not sure why they couldn't do this, wouldn't be very difficult to do with even a hacked together access database), then they need to dump the whole list and start over.

Its safe to say that your servers will stay blocked indefinitely as long as you protect spammers and allow them to abuse your mail servers. And just for the record, they are sending mail of a commercial nature, which was not requested by the recipient. This fits even the most conservative definitions of spam.

You may want to refer your spammer to the following site, though I seriously doubt they are terribly interested in running their list responsibly. Sounds to me like they just want to get the people that actually report spam off the list with as few actual spam reports as possible,

http://www.spamcop.net/fom-serve/cache/104.html

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tom Horton was asked pointedly "Exactly where and how did you get that address?" on the 10th and has yet to respond. That's responsible?

Please ensure that he and all of your customers that run mailing lists are running them responsibly - see Am I running mailing lists responsibly? for details.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do agree with you but as far as they were concerned the list they purchased was opt-in. They have acted in good faith. We are trying to be fair to all parties here.

People buy vacation packages in good faith and then find out that the company went out of business. People buy all kinds of products that turn out to be lemons. However, then they are stuck with them.

Your reputation is at stake here. Are you going to be an irresponsible internet service provider that annoys millions of people with unsolicited email (and wastes their money because they have to pay for delivery - except of course people who can use blocklists)?

There is one customer and many more people on that list who have done nothing wrong. What is fair about that?

Why should I have to go to the trouble of removing myself from a list I didn't ask to be on just because someone was duped into buying an 'opt-in' list?

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,

We understand your concerns and if you do not wish to do this it is entirely up to you. Lets also remember that we have ensured that it is a one time mailing so you will not get any more from them anyway. We also deliberately did not take up SpamCops offer to remove the IP from the block list until this was over so any users who wished to filter their email this way should not get the emails anyway.

It should also be noted that we only recieved a very small amount of complaints or reports in total from the SpamCop system and more or less none in the last month as the total number of bad emails compared to the total subscibers they send to was very small which is why scapping the list was not the best option.

On the reporting front although it is easier to report it than be removed this has zero effect on the ISP as a threat these days as more or less everyone is on some list or other which makes subscribing to the lists the problem of the subscriber rather than the ISP. If anyone has a problem receiving email because they subscribe to a block list this is a matter between them and the supplier of the list.

Here is a good example. This is SpamCops own reports sent from a mail server which is on SORBS!

Received: from vmx1.spamcop.net [204.15.82.27]

by mailservlet.host-it.co.uk; Tue, 08 Nov 2005 14:49:46 GMT

Received: from sc-app6.ironport.com (HELO spamcop.net) (204.15.82.25)

by vmx1.spamcop.net with SMTP; 08 Nov 2005 06:47:43 -0800

Received: from [146.82.212.197] by spamcop.net

with HTTP; Tue, 08 Nov 2005 14:47:43 GMT

From: "bcr" <1550516962[at]reports.spamcop.net>

To: post_at_host-it.co.uk

Subject: [spamCop (http://www. id:1550516962]

Precedence: list

Message-ID: <rid_12_changed[at]msgid.spamcop.net>

Date: Mon, 7 Nov 2005 15:32:54 +0000

X-Mailer: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1)

via http://www.spamcop.net/ v1.500

X-SpamCheck: spam SORBS 146.82.212.197

We will leave you to your discussion now.

Good luck to everyone.

Best regards

Abuse - Host-it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is SpamCops own reports sent from a mail server which is on SORBS!

><snip..

X-SpamCheck: spam SORBS 146.82.212.197

We will leave you to your discussion now.

38276[/snapback]

Thanks for you interest in tackling spam. Clearly approaches differ and I hope you'll find success in educating your client.

As for the IP you refer to... SORBS suggests the PC on that IP is infected by a trojan and if so, hopefully the listing will have alerted the ISP - if not the individual with the particular machine. But it would appear, at first glance, to be a legitimate SORBS listing. But they're down the road and the IP isn't in the SCBL.

Andrew

Link to comment
Share on other sites

SpamCops own reports sent from a mail server which is on SORBS! ... X-SpamCheck: spam SORBS 146.82.212.197

38276[/snapback]

That's no mail server, it's the IP Address of the SpamCop Reporter "bcr" who submitted the Report using web browser "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1)". That has nothing to do with SpamCop per se.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

I've just spent half the day in a fruitless email "discussion" with host-it.co.uk's anonymous and uncooperative abuse person, before discovering this thread. I'd received spam from "The Old Post Office - 103sponend.com" advertising Spanish property - something in which I have no involvement or interest.

Host-it.co.uk told me that spam from "The Old Post Office - 103sponend.com" wasn't really spam because it included a free telephone number, and that I should contact the spammer directly to request list removal. They said that they vouched for the spammer, which is a bizarre response from an ISP about a client who's demonstrably just breached the ISP's own terms and conditions.

Worse, host-it.co.uk copied their first reply to the abuse department at MY outgoing ISP, later suggesting that they could request "a termination notice" of my internet account. Why? They subsequently claimed that it was because I'd sent my spam report to more than one email address at host-it.co.uk. Now I know that it was probably an empty threat, but is hardly an appropriate response from an ISP to a complainant.

Despite host-it.co.uk's hostility, I had a nagging thought that I was making a fuss over a one-off mistake in someone's mailing list but discovering this page has set me straight. Months after the first post here, the same company is still spamming.

Thanks! Nic

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just to put the record straight it was only fruitless because you did not wish to do as advised.

The offer to you is the same as anyone here. If you find yourself on this list and wish to be removed (note this is a one time mailing anyway and should be near the end now) then please contact them direct first but if they do not do as you request, then please let us know and we will be happy to intervene and eith make sure they do or pull the account.

To date we have not recieved a single complaint from a user that has been tagged as a live user in trying to opt-out or anyone that has asked to be removed and has not been. Not one.

Abuse - host-it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm new to this, so I hope the administrators will forgive me if this isn't the right room for an argument, but honestly host-it, to say that you're missing the point would be an understatement. You are wilfully avoiding every issue.

Although I don't want any more spam from your client, it's important that you understand that MY COMPLAINT WAS ABOUT THE spam WHICH I HAVE ALREADY RECEIVED - you have refused to act on that complaint even though your client is flouting your own rules. Your client may or may not respect so called "unsubscribe" requests, but why on earth should I (or anyone else) have to "unsubscribe" from something to which I never subscribed in the first place?

There are apparently 3.7 million businesses in the UK alone. Can you imagine what would happen if each of them sent just one bulk spam and relied on recipients to "unsubscribe" themselves? No, I can't either, but it wouldn't be nice.

And let's not forget that you threatened to get my ISP to issue "a termination notice" on my internet account, just because I sent the original spam report to more than one of your company email addresses.

Anonymous host-it person, you are unique in my experience - an apparently shameless spam-friendly ISP who is prepared to exercise his weak arguments with anyone and everyone.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is definitely not the place for you to post an "our spam is different" message. The people on this forum put forth considerable time and effort making sure spam exactly like what your customer is sending never reaches their inbox.

It is NOT a users responsibility to opt-out of a list that they never opted-in to in the first place. It is the responsibility of the sending party to verify that they are using good lists of people that really want their garbage (just for the record, I'm pretty sure that no such list actually exists), and it is the ISPs responsibility to terminate the account when it is discovered that they are sending email to party's that don't want it without their permission.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

To date we have not recieved a single complaint from a user that has been tagged as a live user in trying to opt-out or anyone that has asked to be removed and has not been.  Not one.

39110[/snapback]

As discussed before, you can keep trying to enforce opt-out as a reasonable solution, but not many ISP's look at it that way. I have heard of ISP's that specify in their AUP that customers NOT unsubscribe from lists they did not subscribe to and that is a best policy all over the internet. I will not go into this again.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just to put the record straight it was only fruitless because you did not wish to do as advised.

The offer to you is the same as anyone here. If you find yourself on this list and wish to be removed (note this is a one time mailing anyway and should be near the end now) then please contact them direct first but if they do not do as you request, then please let us know and we will be happy to intervene and eith make sure they do or pull the account.

To date we have not recieved a single complaint from a user that has been tagged as a live user in trying to opt-out or anyone that has asked to be removed and has not been.  Not one.

Abuse - host-it

39110[/snapback]

The absence of complaints is no indicator that people want your mailing. Most people do not know how to report unsolicited email.

Also, even the FTC recommends NOT using the 'remove' feature on email that you have not requested.

Sorry, but you really need to be up to date on what spam has created and realize that your emails are considered the same as porn, mortgage scams, Nigerian scams, Viagra offers, etc. Unsolicited means just that.

Miss Betsy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just to put the record straight it was only fruitless because you did not wish to do as advised.

The offer to you is the same as anyone here. If you find yourself on this list and wish to be removed (note this is a one time mailing anyway and should be near the end now) then please contact them direct first but if they do not do as you request, then please let us know and we will be happy to intervene and eith make sure they do or pull the account.

To date we have not recieved a single complaint from a user that has been tagged as a live user in trying to opt-out or anyone that has asked to be removed and has not been.  Not one.

Abuse - host-it

39110[/snapback]

You did put the record straight and I appreciate it. Your ranges are now blocked on our systems as you have no idea what spam is. Because of this problem you cannot consider yourself an abuse desk. Well maybe you can because you are allowing the abuse. If it is one time or many time mailing and the recepient did not request it then it is spam. It's a very simple process.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...