Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Russell

My email blocked

Recommended Posts

I am getting bounced by spamcop. I have changed my outgoing mail server from sbcglobal.net to our domain (wsbellows.com) and get bounced with both. Other people in our office are not mentioning the problem (that I know of). I find 'my' IP address in several forums. I am not terribly IT savy, but what the heck is my IP address doing?

Below is one of the spamcop messages. I received a similar one shortly before this one, when my outgoing mail server was set differently. The ip address in the other message ended in 180.

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at mail26d.sbc-webhosting.com.

I’m afraid I wasn’t able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

This is a permanent error; I’ve given up. Sorry it didn’t work out.

<jbash[at]kendall-heaton.com>:

24.242.157.52 does not like recipient.

Remote host said: 559, Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.173.237.167 (#5.7.1)

Giving up on 24.242.157.52.

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <rjones[at]wsbellows.com>

Received: from mx27.stngva01.us.mxservers.net (204.202.242.104)

by mail26d.sbc-webhosting.com (RS ver 1.0.95vs) with SMTP id 2-030054672 for <jbash[at]kendall-heaton.com>; Tue, 3 Jan 2006 11:11:12 -0500 (EST)

Received: from www.wsbellows.com [216.173.248.116] (EHLO L1217)

by mx27.stngva01.us.mxservers.net (mxl_mta-1.3.8-10p4) with ESMTP id f12aab34.26974.143.mx27.stngva01.us.mxservers.net;

Tue, 03 Jan 2006 11:11:11 -0500 (EST)

Reply-To: <rjones[at]wsbellows.com>

From: “Russell Jones” <rjones[at]wsbellows.com>

To: “Jim Bash \(E-mail\)” <jbash[at]kendall-heaton.com>

Subject: structurals

Date: Tue, 3 Jan 2006 10:11:10 -0600

Message-ID: <003001c61080$5031ff30$820101c0[at]L1217> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain;

charset=”iso-8859-1”

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

X-Priority: 3 (Normal)

X-MSMail-Priority: Normal

X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook CWS, Build 9.0.6604 (9.0.2911.0) X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.2180 Importance: Normal X-spam: [F=0.0100000000; heur=0.500(0); stat=0.010; spamtraq-heur=0.500(2006010201)]

X-MAIL-FROM: <rjones[at]wsbellows.com>

X-SOURCE-IP: [216.173.248.116]

X-Loop-Detect:1

X-DistLoop-Detect:1

I need the following drawings for fireproofing coordination:

S3.11A, S3.11B, S3.12A, S3.12B, S3.13A, S3.13B, S3.14A, S3.14B, S3.15,

S7.11, S7.41

Thanks for you help.

Russell Jones

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Russell,

...Sorry to hear of your problem.

...First, please note that this reject message did not come from SpamCop, but rather from (apparently) the machine at IP address 24.242.157.52, probably an e-mail server.

...Second, the link included in the reject message, http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.173.237.167, has some additional information you should review.

...Third, please have a look at the SpamCop FAQ (there's a link to it at the top of the page), especially the section entitled "Why am I Blocked?"

...Please return here with any follow-up questions you may have after reading the above information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am getting bounced by spamcop.  I have changed my outgoing mail server from sbcglobal.net to our domain (wsbellows.com) and get bounced with both.  Other people in our office are not mentioning the problem (that I know of).  I find 'my' IP address in several forums.  I am not terribly IT savy, but what the heck is my IP address doing?

Below is one of the spamcop messages.  I received a similar one shortly before this one, when my outgoing mail server was set differently.  The ip address in the other message ended in 180.

 

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at mail26d.sbc-webhosting.com.

I’m afraid I wasn’t able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

This is a permanent error; I’ve given up. Sorry it didn’t work out.

<jbash[at]kendall-heaton.com>:

24.242.157.52 does not like recipient.

Remote host said: 559, Blocked - see http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?216.173.237.167 (#5.7.1)

Giving up on 24.242.157.52.

38794[/snapback]

According to what I read your email server is sending email to SpamCop spamtraps (which are equal to around 256 bit encryption to "guess") This could be because of "Out of Office" replies to spam messages (this is common during holiday/vacation)

Suggest your SpamFilter include the best and most accurate spam filter on the Planet to hold messages (thus stopping mindless auto-replies) which is SpamCop Members SCBL this should then stop spam hitting auto-responders if configured correctly

With all spam Filters it is best to use to SORT potential spam to a "hold" folder for addressee's to then report, delete, retrieve and or "whitelist" said messages (with a message containing above advice sent to the addressee that potentail spam is in held folder from ""100[at]123cv.cxm along with subject)

SpamCop tries to identify the source of spam being sent. In this case it stops at (your?) email server "216.173.237.167" Meaning the last identifiable chain in tracking source is your email server (SpamCop can on properly configured IP's name the source computer and block that. It stops at last IP certainty)

The block can also and often mean a user of this email server has either a virus or a Trojan abuse reports are being sent to abuse[at]sbcglobal.net since 13th of December (very active on 22nd of December last report made on 27th of December 2005 submitted 10:07:34 AM +1100:)

Try to encourage users of your system to follow the links in my Sig which offers freeware Windows protection which is as good if not better than most paid software but only legal for private use

Edited by petzl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×