Jump to content

Domains by Proxy


michael_m

Recommended Posts

I've been spammed repeatedly every hour on the hour for the last 5 days by Spin Palace Casino

and Ruby Fortune Casino.

These 2 spammers are hiding behind a company called "Domains by Proxy" an ISP that is based in Arizona USA.

Spin Palace Casino and Ruby Fortune Casino are based in South Africa and their unsolicited spam emails bypass my spam filter every time.

How can anyone stop Companies like these from spamming?

When they are hiding behind a third party and are in 2 different countries.

All my Spamcop reporting of these 100+ emails has not slowed them a bit.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've been spammed repeatedly every hour on the hour for the last 5 days by Spin Palace Casino

and Ruby Fortune Casino.

These 2 spammers are hiding behind a company called "Domains by Proxy" an ISP that is based in Arizona USA.

Spin Palace Casino and Ruby Fortune Casino are based in South Africa and their unsolicited spam emails bypass my spam filter every time.

How can anyone stop Companies like these from spamming?

When they are hiding behind a third party and are in 2 different countries.

All my Spamcop reporting of these 100+ emails has not slowed them a bit.

40350[/snapback]

A tracking URL of one of their mesages would help us answer your questions.

Some questions I have right away: Are all of the messages coming from the same IP address or different ones? Do all the reports go to "Domains by Proxy"? What are you using for spam filiters? Are you using spamcop's email service? Are you using spamcop's blocking list?

Also, this thread should be moved since this is posted in the "How to use the spamcop forum" thread, which is not appropriate. Very few people may see your question here. We may need more information, however, to tell where this actually belongs (Email service forum, reporting problems forum, or perhaps the lounge).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've been spammed repeatedly every hour on the hour

for the last 5 days by Spin Palace Casino

and Ruby Fortune Casino.

Spin Palace Casino is based in South Africa.

Ruby Fortune Casino is based in Belize.

These 2 spammers are hiding behind a company called

"Domains by Proxy" an ISP that is based in Arizona USA

and boasts of a secure private domain hosting service.

Domains by Proxy has affiliates called:

www,godaddy.com

www.wildwestdomains

www.bluerazor.com

Using Apple Network Utility to "Lookup" and "Whois"

www.spincitycasino.com

www.spcmt.com

www.rubyfortunecasino.com

www.rfcmt.com

I found the registered owners of these domain names.

I have JPG files listing the companies/directors names

addresses phone numbers etc.

My Spamcop reports of these 100+ emails has not slowed them a bit.

How can anyone stop Companies like these from spamming?

When they are hiding behind a third party and are in 2-3 different countries.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Agreed .. Moved from the How to Use ...  SpamCop Forum to the Lounge area .. it doesn't even read as a Reporting Help type question.

40355[/snapback]

Sorry... I wasn't looking at the dicussion area when I posted!

I've re-posted a more detailed note in the lounge.

Moderator Edit: actually, I merged that 'new' post/Topic into this one. Due to the time-stamps and ordering, this will appear a bit out of sync.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A tracking URL of one of their mesages would help us answer your questions.

Some questions I have right away: Are all of the messages coming from the same IP address or different ones? Do all the reports go to "Domains by Proxy"? What are you using for spam filiters? Are you using spamcop's email service? Are you using spamcop's blocking list?

I'm using Macintosh Mail on OSX 10.4.4

with its Junk Mail filter enabled.

Every spam Email I've received is from a different IP address

Spamcop Reports go mainly to <network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com>

which is actually the "Unsubscribe" link on the spam

<http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing.net/unsubscribe.html>

Most of the spam details are irrelevant anyway... nothing useful in them...

I'm trying to trace the company who instigated the spam through their Website... not their spam!

All the spam has a link to their websites.

The owner of the Website may claim no knowledge or responsibility of their spam.

Is that acceptable?

Spin Palace Casino use a company like Domains by Proxy

with their many affiliates to hide behind.

Each affiliate/ISP has offered to investigate my problem ( 4 ISP's so far )

promising nothing because they have no control over the other ISP's policies.

Convenient!

I have decided to forward all 81 spam Emails to the Director of Spin Palace Casinos

and Ruby Fortune Casinos for proof reading and correction... to remove my email address.

I've just been contacted by Telus Communications Inc. ( one of the vague affiliates )

requesting more information.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A previous reply deleted becuase you posted while I was writing it.

I'm using Macintosh Mail on OSX 10.4.4

with its Junk Mail filter enabled.

40362[/snapback]

Unless that Junk Mail filter uses spamcop, then your spamcop reports are not helping you stop the flow. I do not know how that filter works.

Every spam Email I've received is from a different IP address

Spamcop Reports go mainly to <network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com>

which is actually the "Unsubscribe" link on the spam

<http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing.net/unsubscribe.html>

40362[/snapback]

Then the source of the spam is likely virus infected machines all over the world and you will not be able to trace back to the real source. Those reports to yahoo are for the spamvertized link.

Most of the spam details are irrelevant anyway... nothing useful in them...

I'm trying to trace the company who instigated the spam through their Website... not their spam!

All the spam has a link to their websites.

40362[/snapback]

But you said that the spamvertized reports go to yahoo for the unsubscribe link. This is where the source of the spam become relevant, even if you do not think so. We can't help much without that information and you are wasting all of our time.

The owner of the Website may claim no knowledge or responsibility of their spam.

Is that acceptable?

40362[/snapback]

The spam MAY not be directed by them but by a competitor trying to knock them off the internet (Joe Job).
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've looked into who Domains by Proxy is.

Here's what I've found:

Domain Name: DOMAINSBYPROXY.COM

Registrar: GO DADDY SOFTWARE, INC.

Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com

Referral URL: http://registrar.godaddy.com

The Go Daddy Group of companies also includes Wild West Domains, Inc., a reseller of domains and domain-related products and services; Domains by Proxy®, a private registration service; Starfield Technologies, a research and development affiliate; and Blue Razor Domains, a membership-based discount registrar. 14455 N. Hayden Rd. Suite 219 Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Looks like Go Daddy Software based in the USA are hosting an online Casino or two!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mac Mail Junk filter excludes ( JUNKS ) all mail that does not match entries in my address book.

( Incoming must match Email Addresses listed in my Address Book )

I have family, friends and business info in my address book... but not my own details.

These spam emails are not detected as Junk... ????

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This is where the source of the spam become relevant, even if you do not think so.

Why is this important?

The URL for UNSUBSCRIBE link is:

http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing....nsubscribe.html

Lookup Default Info on this URL is:

; <<>> DiG 9.2.2 <<>> http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing....nsubscribe.html

;; global options: printcmd

;; Got answer:

;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 64803

;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:

;http://p6.hostingprod.com/\[at]safewebsurfing.net/unsubscribe.html. IN A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:

. 9256 IN SOA a.root-servers.net. nstld.verisign-grs.com. 2006021101 1800 900 604800 86400

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No "Whois" info available

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Please post a Tracking URL for each spamvertized casino.  Thanks!

40367[/snapback]

Here's a header from Spin Palace Casino spamvertised email:

Return-Path: <casino[at]email.com>

Received: from compuserve.com ([85.138.106.239]) by imta03ps.mx.bigpond.com

with SMTP

id <20060211190934.VIOP8553.imta03ps.mx.bigpond.com[at]compuserve.com>

for <michael[at]madden.net.au>; Sat, 11 Feb 2006 19:09:34 +0000

Date: Sat, 11 Feb 2006 19:15:05 +0000

From: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

Subject: GET $300 FREE BONUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

To: Michael <michael[at]madden.net.au>

References: <EJHDIJDLEHCDBG41[at]madden.net.au>

In-Reply-To: <EJHDIJDLEHCDBG41[at]madden.net.au>

Message-ID: <0376E73JC4CFB371[at]email.com>

Reply-To: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

Sender: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/html

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I couldn't do much with the info contained here.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's a header from Ruby Fortune Casino spamvertised email:

Return-Path: <casino[at]email.com>

Received: from compuserve.com ([221.217.115.216])

by imta06ps.mx.bigpond.com with SMTP

id <20060212143100.LPBM17801.imta06ps.mx.bigpond.com[at]compuserve.com>

for <michael[at]madden.net.au>; Sun, 12 Feb 2006 14:31:00 +0000

Date: Sun, 12 Feb 2006 15:08:37 +0000

From: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

Subject: GET $100 FREE CASINO BONUS!

To: Michael <michael[at]madden.net.au>

References: <5415L8BBA78ECLFF[at]madden.net.au>

In-Reply-To: <5415L8BBA78ECLFF[at]madden.net.au>

Message-ID: <0EIGBCHLE64J05K5[at]email.com>

Reply-To: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

Sender: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/html

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's a header from Golden Palace Casino the first spamvertised email:

Return-Path: <casino[at]email.com>

Received: from compuserve.com ([211.162.148.149])

by imta06sl.mx.bigpond.com with SMTP

id <20060204170252.EKVN112.imta06sl.mx.bigpond.com[at]compuserve.com>

for <michael[at]madden.net.au>; Sat, 4 Feb 2006 17:02:52 +0000

Date: Sat, 04 Feb 2006 17:07:02 +0000

From: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

Subject: GET $300 CASINO SIGN-UP BONUS!

To: Michael <michael[at]madden.net.au>

References: <LD9499HFBCCFFDIK[at]madden.net.au>

In-Reply-To: <LD9499HFBCCFFDIK[at]madden.net.au>

Message-ID: <C1CE9HEKJCC3LLDJ[at]email.com>

Reply-To: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

Sender: Casino <casino[at]email.com>

MIME-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/html

Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You are wasting our time trying to help you until you provide the Tracking URL including the BODY of the spam message.

40376[/snapback]

Here's the details from my latest Spamcop spam Report

Is this all the Info you're looking for?

Tracking message source: 69.57.158.82:

Routing details for 69.57.158.82

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 69.57.158.82 : abuse[at]ev1.net

Using abuse net on abuse[at]ev1.net

abuse net ev1.net = abuse[at]ev1.net

Using best contacts abuse[at]ev1.net

Yum, this spam is fresh!

Message is 0 hours old

69.57.158.82 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

69.57.158.82 not listed in dnsbl.njabl.org

69.57.158.82 listed in cbl.abuseat.org ( 127.0.0.2 )

69.57.158.82 is an open proxy

69.57.158.82 not listed in accredit.habeas.com

69.57.158.82 not listed in plus.bondedsender.org

69.57.158.82 not listed in iadb.isipp.com

Finding links in message body

Parsing HTML part

Resolving link obfuscation

http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing.net/spin2.html

Host p6.hostingprod.com (checking ip) = 68.142.234.59

host 68.142.234.59 = p6w10.geo.re2.yahoo.com (cached)

http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing....nsubscribe.html

Host p6.hostingprod.com (checking ip) = 68.142.234.59

host 68.142.234.59 = p6w10.geo.re2.yahoo.com (cached)

Tracking link: http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing.net/spin2.html

No recent reports, no history available

Resolves to 68.142.234.59

Routing details for 68.142.234.59

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 68.142.234.59 : network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com

Using abuse net on network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com

abuse net cc.yahoo-inc.com = abuse[at]yahoo.com

Using best contacts abuse[at]yahoo.com

abuse[at]yahoo.com redirects to network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com

Tracking link: http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing....nsubscribe.html

[report history]

Resolves to 68.142.234.59

Routing details for 68.142.234.59

[refresh/show] Cached whois for 68.142.234.59 : network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com

Using abuse net on network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com

abuse net cc.yahoo-inc.com = abuse[at]yahoo.com

Using best contacts abuse[at]yahoo.com

abuse[at]yahoo.com redirects to network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com

Please make sure this email IS spam:

From: Casino <casino[at]email.com> (GET $300 FREE CASINO BONUS!)

FONT-SIZE: 11px; COLOR: #ffffff; LINE-HEIGHT: 16px; FONT-FAMILY: Verdana, Arial

, Helvetica, sans-serif

View full message

Report spam to:

Re: 69.57.158.82 (Administrator of network where email originates)

To: abuse[at]ev1.net (Notes)

Re: 69.57.158.82 (Third party interested in email source)

To: Cyveillance spam collection (Notes)

Re: http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing.net/s... (Administrator of network hosting website referenced in spam)

To: network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com (Notes)

Re: http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing.net/u... (Administrator of network hosting website referenced in spam)

To: network-abuse[at]cc.yahoo-inc.com (Notes)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Why is it that most spam I receive is from the same few companies?

Viagra spam

Enlarge your XXXX spam

Cheap Software spam

Sports Betting spam

and Casinos spam

I'm in the advertising industry... in my experience, the rules of the game are as follows:

Rule 1: When selling any product or service... shout it loud and make it annoying - to create brand awareness ( people remember annoying ads ).

Rule 2: Get maximum exposure to the marketplace ( flood the airwaves, blanket coverage on any medium ) brainwash your customers, hammer them constantly in the most intrusive way possible.

Its tacky but the beancounters say it works!

Why would any of these companies object to the massive exposure they're getting?

Why are most of these companies hard to trace on the internet. Usually foreign, based in a 3rd world hell hole or an Asian protectorate?

Who ultimately owns the business?

I don't believe the spam I receive is from a malicous hacker with nothing better to do.

That's why I try to target the company.

I think every Spamcop user should forward all the spam ( from any of these companies ) back to the contact details on the spammers website. Or post contact details on Spamcop for "Spammer of the Week" and let the users sort them out.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's the details from my latest Spamcop spam Report

Is this all the Info you're looking for?

40381[/snapback]

No .... one more try, then I'm going to close this Topic ... maybe even flip a coin as to even going with a deletion. And that's a pretty rough statement considering that this is in the Lounge area.

Tracking URL

Getting a Tracking URL from a Report ID

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No .... one more try, then I'm going to close this Topic ... maybe even flip a coin as to even going with a deletion.  And that's a pretty rough statement considering that this is in the Lounge area.

Tracking URL

Getting a Tracking URL from a Report ID

40385[/snapback]

Is this it?

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z873719747z38...928f01e1955346z

I'm a little more than angered by the constant spam I'm receiving.

My comments may appear "pretty rough" but with good reason!

Here's another Tracking URL from the latest Spin Palace Casino spam

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z873756715z70...ceac5874f67dfbz

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's the details from my latest Spamcop spam Report

Is this all the Info you're looking for?

40381[/snapback]

No. However, both http://p6.hostingprod.com/[at]safewebsurfing.net/spin2.html and http://safewebsurfing.net/spin2.html are hosted by our friends at Yahoo!, hostingprod.com registered to Yahoo! and safewebsurfing.net registered through MELBOURNE IT, LTD. D/B/A INTERNET NAMES WORLDWIDE and their shill contact[at]myprivateregistration.com, which was not read by a human, but instead responded as follows (as if on a permanent vacation):
Received: from ns2.domainnetwork.se (HELO mail04.melbourneit.com.au) ([203.31.199.162])

          (envelope-sender <donotreply[at]melbourneit.com.au>)

          by mymx (qmail-ldap-1.03) with SMTP

          for <me>; 13 Feb 2006 00:22:36 -0000

Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1])

by mail04.melbourneit.com.au (Postfix) with ESMTP id 35F74464507

for <me>; Mon, 13 Feb 2006 11:22:32 +1100 (EST)

Received: from mail04.melbourneit.com.au ([127.0.0.1])

by localhost (grumpy.mit [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP

id 02833-12 for <me>; Mon, 13 Feb 2006 11:22:32 +1100 (EST)

Received: by mail04.melbourneit.com.au (Postfix, from userid 1010)

id 208DB4643EB; Mon, 13 Feb 2006 11:22:32 +1100 (EST)

User-Agent: Vacation/1.2.6 http://vacation.sourceforge.net

To: me

Subject: Melbourne IT - My Private Registration

Message-Id: <20060213002232.208DB4643EB[at]mail04.melbourneit.com.au>

Date: Mon, 13 Feb 2006 11:22:32 +1100 (EST)

From: donotreply[at]melbourneit.com.au (Melbourne_IT)

X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at melbourneit.com.au

X-Nonspam: Whitelist

Mime-Version: 1.0

Content-Type: text/plain

THIS IS AN AUTOMATED MESSAGE - DO NOT REPLY

You are attempting to contact a domain name that is protected by "My

Private Registration" service.

To ensure that your message is delivered to the administrative contact

you will need to complete the form at the following web site.

http://www.melbourneit.com.au/cc/emailmanagement/

You will need to submit the following information:

*        Your Name & email address

*        Your Message to the registrant

Regards

"My Private Registration" Team.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's another Tracking URL from the latest Spin Palace Casino spam

http://www.spamcop.net/sc?id=z873756715z70...ceac5874f67dfbz

Thank you for the tracking URL's so we can see the actual spam body. Your spammer is using Yahoo to redirect their site first, which is why all the reports are going to Yahoo. They do this to avoid being tracked down. The Yahoo redirect then points to the secureserver.net DNS servers. GoDaddy is simply the registrar for the site (like Network Solutions).

Following the redirect on a safe machine (samspade did not work), brought me to: www.spcmt.com = [ 207.219.111.152 ]

Whois lookup on that IP address:

Server Used: [ rwhois.telus.net ]

207.219.111.152 = [ ] network: Class-Name: network

network: ID: 833.207.219.0.0/16

network: Auth-Area: 207.219.0.0/16

network: Network-Name: TELUS

network: IP-Network: 207.219.111.0/24

network: Org-Name: TELUS

network: Street-Address: 3777 Kingsway

network: City: Burnaby

network: State-Province: BC

network: Country-Code: CA

network: Postal-Code: V5N-4N2

network: Updated: 2005-08-31 (20: 55: 48)

network: Created: 2005-03-10 (21: 18: 51)

network: Admin-Contact: hostmaster[at]telus.com

network: Abuse-Contact: abuse[at]telus.com (1-604-444-5791)

network: Tech-Contact: swip[at]swip.ca.telus.com

You can try complaining to any/all of these places.

Why they do it: When you are doing something illegal, it is best to keep out of the direct sunlight.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Telus was the first Company I complained to.

Telus sent over 1000 Automated Email responses to my Email Account

which blocked out my inbox for 1 hour.

I forwarded 5 or 6 of them to Spamcop

I sent a complaint to my ISP and they haven't responded.

The spam continues every hour!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Telus was the first Company I complained to.

Telus sent over 1000 Automated Email responses to my Email Account

which blocked out my inbox for 1 hour.

40391[/snapback]

You might get some assistance with a Canadian operation like Telus from the Canadian Cyberbullying organization - http://www.cyberbullying.ca/ I haven't used them but found their resources links useful once, trying to report a rogue Canadian outfit. HTH
Link to comment
Share on other sites

You might get some assistance with a Canadian operation like Telus from the Canadian Cyberbullying organization - http://www.cyberbullying.ca/  I haven't used them but found their resources links useful once, trying to report a rogue Canadian outfit.  HTH

40392[/snapback]

Canadian Cyberbullying eh!

Sounds like the kind of business I need to make friends with.

Thanks for all the help!

I'll try anything to stop the spam - still ongoing / incoming.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...