Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
stobal

Filter rules for foreign languages?

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm not sure if this is the right place for this.

My mails are frequently blocked and hence my mailserver listed as spammer, only because I'm using languages with letters other than ASCII 128 (as I see as the reason).

I do not find it fair. And I'm not amused at all.

Aren't the spam filter programs using any language identification at all? Enclosed a snippet of the last blockade. Language used is finnish. The subject contains two letters ä (= a with two dots), and poof!

I mean, do I read it right? Anyway, my answer with the same subject bounced.

-----

Date: Sat, 25 Feb 2006 13:35:50 +0100

Message-Id: <200602251235.k1PCZoLp028867[at]www.ottoauto.de>

To: webmaster[at]ottoauto.de

Subject: Palautelomake kävijältä

From: markku isoniemi <markku.isoniemi[at]t-online.de>

X-purgate-ID: 149285::060225133551-592F4000-7CB75C3F

Delivered-To: webmaster[at]ottoauto.de

X-VISP-spam-Score: 4.7 (++++)

X-VISP-spam-Report: This message has been scanned on "daiquiri.visp.de"

to identify if it is considered spam or not.

Contact the support hotline for details.

Content analysis details: (4.7 points, 5.0 required)

pts rule name description

---- ---------------------- --------------------------------------------------

3.4 SUBJ_ILLEGAL_CHARS Subject: has too many raw illegal characters

1.3 RCVD_IN_BL_SPAMCOP_NET RBL: Received via a relay in bl.spamcop.net

[blocked - see <http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?194.97.107.189>]

X-VISP-spam-Max-Score: +++++

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My mails are frequently blocked and hence my mailserver listed as spammer, only because I'm using languages with letters other than ASCII 128 (as I see as the reason).

X-VISP-spam-Score: 4.7 (++++)

X-VISP-spam-Report: This message has been scanned on "daiquiri.visp.de"

to identify if it is considered spam or not.

Contact the support hotline for details.

Content analysis details:   (4.7 points, 5.0 required)

pts rule name              description

---- ---------------------- --------------------------------------------------

3.4 SUBJ_ILLEGAL_CHARS     Subject: has too many raw illegal characters

1.3 RCVD_IN_BL_SPAMCOP_NET RBL: Received via a relay in bl.spamcop.net

[blocked - see <http://www.spamcop.net/bl.shtml?194.97.107.189>]

X-VISP-spam-Max-Score: +++++

40764[/snapback]

You've got it a little backwards....Your server has sent spam and been added to the BL because of it, hence your messages are being bounced back to you (or simply dropped, depending on the setup of the receiving system).

The foreign characters in the subject is one of the reasons that this system is using to decide what is spam. The owner of the receiving server can use whatever criteria they want for accepting email. By strict interpretation of the RFC's ( http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2822.html ), your special character is not allowed in the subject field.

2.2. Header Fields

Header fields are lines composed of a field name, followed by a colon

(":"), followed by a field body, and terminated by CRLF. A field

name MUST be composed of printable US-ASCII characters (i.e.,

characters that have values between 33 and 126, inclusive), except

colon. A field body may be composed of any US-ASCII characters,

except for CR and LF. However, a field body may contain CRLF when

used in header "folding" and "unfolding" as described in section

2.2.3. All field bodies MUST conform to the syntax described in

sections 3 and 4 of this standard.

And the subject is specifically defined as:

3.6.5. Informational fields

The informational fields are all optional. The "Keywords:" field

contains a comma-separated list of one or more words or

quoted-strings. The "Subject:" and "Comments:" fields are

unstructured fields as defined in section 2.2.1, and therefore may

contain text or folding white space.

2.2.1. Unstructured Header Field Bodies

Some field bodies in this standard are defined simply as

"unstructured" (which is specified below as any US-ASCII characters,

except for CR and LF) with no further restrictions. These are

referred to as unstructured field bodies. Semantically, unstructured

field bodies are simply to be treated as a single line of characters

with no further processing (except for header "folding" and

"unfolding" as described in section 2.2.3).

More directly to this message board, your server is also listed in spamcop's BL (as seen following the link provided):

Causes of listing

System has sent mail to SpamCop spam traps in the past week (spam traps are secret, no reports or evidence are provided by SpamCop)

SpamCop users have reported system as a source of spam less than 10 times in the past week

and:

Report History:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, February 23, 2006 7:14:26 AM -0500:

Spitteler[at]reptilienauge.de

1668753718 ( 194.97.107.189 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1668753710 ( 194.97.107.189 ) To: tech-c[at]freenet-ag.de

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitted: Thursday, February 23, 2006 7:14:06 AM -0500:

Spitteler[at]reptilienauge.de

1668753480 ( 194.97.107.189 ) To: spamcop[at]imaphost.com

1668753473 ( 194.97.107.189 ) To: tech-c[at]freenet-ag.de

Your ISP needs to work a little harder to stop the spam coming from their servers and affecting your use of their service. Please complain to them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from the Geek Software section to the Blocklist Help forum section.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

spam is spam no matter what language it is in.

Other hosts in your block sending spam are:

194.97.107.189 194.97.107.172 194.97.107.199

194.97.107.189 is also in Lash Back because sender has sent to LashBack Unsubscribe Probe accounts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×